1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Do you know where my watch i…

"Do you know where my watch is?"

Translation:Weet je waar mijn horloge is?

December 8, 2014

8 Comments


RJPII

Would "weet je waar zit mijn horloge?" be correct?


VonSmallhausen

No, that doesn't really work because of the word order. "Weet je waar mijn horloge zit?" would be a good sentence. Though i don't think i would ever ask it that way. 'Zitten' means something like 'is placed' in this sentence. Someone could answer 'Hij/Het zit in één van je zakken', it's in one of your pockets.

The grammar section has this: The verb ‘zitten’ (= to sit) is used to describe the location of:

an object or a person that is located inside of something else, such as a building, a room or a box.


gas22989

Why is it 'is' in the end of the sentence, I thought that other verbs are in the indefinite form.


sineweaver

Where's the subordinating conjunction flipping the word order?


El2theK

First clause:

  • Weet je? - Do you know - Question, hence inversion of subject and verb

Second clause:

  • waar mijn horloge is - where my watch is - waar is the conjunction.

RiteshYada8

Would “kent je“ also be correct?


xMerrie
Mod

Nope, 'kennen' is used for 'being familiar with' as in "Ik ken haar" (I know her).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started