Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not have a family to support."

Translation:No tengo familia para mantener.

5 years ago

60 Comments


anniewicker

or also, apoyar?

5 years ago

joedenicola

my question as well

4 years ago

Tonimn2

No, "apoyar" isn't the same as "mantener".

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

How do we know which to give from this single sentence though?

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Landon,

Recibí mucho apoyo de mi familia. I received a lot of support from my family. As in they were supportive of my decisions.

Mantengo a mi familia. I support my family. As in I pay the bills and give them money.

1 year ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Moral Support versus Financial Support

1 year ago

Domagoj215284
Domagoj215284

De todas formas, en este sentido los dos están bien

6 months ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

What about 'soportar' instead of 'mantener'?

6 months ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Please explain.

7 months ago

Acarlosbunnell
Acarlosbunnell

me too. report it everyone!

4 years ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

If you are talking about economic support, then mantener or sostener would be better. As far as I can tell, apoyar seems to be more supporting emotionally or supporting an idea.

2 months ago

Lily_Deckard

yes this correct and it marked me incorrect ]

1 year ago

jtgalbreath

This is confusing. Duolingo says to use "de" on the question page, but "para" is listed in the answer here, and other translation sources use "que." Which is correct?

4 years ago

hesolomon

"No tengo que mantener una familia." What's wrong with this?

5 years ago

Acarlosbunnell
Acarlosbunnell

No tengo que... is more like "I don't have to ..." i.e. lack of obligation, as opposed to a lack of a family

4 years ago

Sarnix

I made the same mistake, but it does have a different emphasis. "I don't have a family to support/famalia para mantener" puts the emphasis on "having no family" whereas "You don't have to support a family/mantener una familia" puts the emphasis on the economic freedom.

4 years ago

hesolomon

OK. Then, "No tengo una familia que mantener."

4 years ago

LandonThom
LandonThom

I agree. Why does the solution given not include "una"?

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Landon,

Una is feminine for uno. It's not exactly the same as english "a"

Spanish logic doesn't use: "I don't have one family. Rather: "I don't have family." No tengo familia.

1 year ago

Nanikulani

This reads " I do not have to maintain a family"

3 years ago

Craig877964

No. It reads "I do not have a family to support". If the Spanish had "No tengo que", then the sentence in English would include "I do not have". Tener que implies the obligation. If any word comes between tener and que, the obligation is not in the sentence.

2 months ago

Daniel535983
Daniel535983

Why is it para? I thought that meant "for"?

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

As I ve once informed por is for situations you receive something in return but para is not. lets take por favor as an example you are asking for someones favor. or lets take "dos dolares por una empanada." you give money and buy an empanada. and lets take para siempre as an example. which means for-ever. Now lets use both in a single sentence "Una habitación para dos dias por poco dinero." A room for two days for little money...

4 years ago

LiamLionUK

I think the OP's question is why para is used at all in this sentence (as opposed to whether it is para or por).

"No tengo familia para mantenar" seems to literally translate as "I have no family for (to) support."

Why is it not "No tengo familia mantenar", as mantenar is the infinitive "to support".

2 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Or "que mantenar" or "de mantenar" ...

7 months ago

jjcthorpe

that's a great tip/point - por is for when you receive something in return. Thanks.

3 years ago

Cabin27

The explanation I have been looking for. Por favor!

2 years ago

fernandoarg
fernandoarg

''No tengo familia DE mantener'' no tiene sentido y es gramaticalmente incorrecto. ''No tengo una familia PARA mantener'' no se usa. Las traducción correcta sería: ''No tengo una familia que mantener''.

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Fernando,

I agree familia de mantener sueña raro. Familia que mantener sounds best. Familia para mantener is used in some countries.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=familia+que+mantener

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=familia+para+mantener

1 year ago

Tonimn2

"No tengo una familia que mantener" is the perfect form. Yo soy español and I study spanish philology

4 years ago

MacetasJacinta

Why doesn't "sostener" work as well as "mantener"?

5 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Macetas,

Sostener does include that meaning even tho a comment farther down says it doesn't.

La única que sostiene a la familia soy yo. The only one that supports my family is me.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=sostener down 5 the one that says (pagar gastos básicos)

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=familia+que+sostener

1 year ago

mwollaeger
mwollaeger

Can someone explain why this doesn't take the personal 'a'? Thanks.

4 years ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

Why not a mantener?

3 years ago

buho6867

Why is my answer not correct? "No tengo una familia a mantener"

2 years ago

milrecan
milrecan

mantener means "to Maintain". Why do we need Para or de

2 years ago

yeongjen

Mantener means to support "financially" - Mi tío rico mantiene a toda la familia.

Apoyar means to support in the sense of to "back" or to "favor". - La apoyo en la campaña política actual.

Sostener means to support in the physical sense of "hold" or "hold up". - Él sostiene al niño en su brazos.

Soportar means to "tolerate" or to "put up with". - No puedo soportar su actitud.

2 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Yeong,

I agree except that sostener can be used to say support a family too.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=sostener+a+una+familia

1 year ago

Shannon742000

Why is it “de mantener“ or “para mantener” rather than “a mantener”?

7 months ago

Iris150201

Why not "No tango familia a mantener"?

7 months ago

RobChristiansen

because I'm a orphin, I do not have famalia to support= porque soy huérfano, no tengo familia para apoyar

7 months ago

Iris150201

THANKS!

7 months ago

DivingPro380218

Surely that would be "I do not have a family FOR support"?

7 months ago

slycoffee
slycoffee

why there's no article before familia? is it because otherwise it would mean "i don't have one family, i have three" ?

4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Sly,

Now you are catching on to how spanish logic works.

1 year ago

SonyaKapoor

What's wrong with 'no tengo ningun familia mantener'?

4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Sonya,

Well it would need to be ninguna to match familia. It wouldn't be needed but it would be better than putting in una.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=no+tengo+ninguna+familia

Some phrases more commonly have that structure. No tengo ninguna duda. I have no doubt. No tengo ninguna idea. I have no idea.

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=no+tengo+ninguna+duda

http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles/search?query=no+tengo+ninguna+idea

1 year ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

The English ought to say, "I do not have family to support" in order to support the direct Spanish translation. And yeah, that's also acceptable English.

4 years ago

pmhaynes

Puedes decir que no tengo una familia para apoyar.

4 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Pm,

Apoyar is more for the kind of support like "I got your back."

1 year ago

MorgenTee

"Sostener" is given as a possible translation for "to support". However, "No tengo una familia para sostener" is marked as incorrect. Any ideas why?

3 years ago

ant885895
ant885895

Morgen,

Probably word order. Una familia que sostener is odd with out something else after it. Sostener first with object last is how it's said.

Necesita trabajar para sostener a su familia. You need to work in order to support your family.

Either that or not enough people reported they thought it should work. I don't think it should work with sostener last.

Con una familia que sostener, tiene que trabajar. With a family to support you have to work. Sostener isn't last so it sounds okay.

1 year ago

johnnyboy1262

Y estoy contento que no tengo una familia para mantener! Mas dinero para mi.

3 years ago

RobChristiansen

A [mantener] on a high peak requires 'support' from base camp

1 year ago

strulowitzm

this is incorrect

1 year ago

Brian845704

Why not 'a' instead of 'para?' Also, DL tells me one of the correct answers is "No tengo una familia de mantener."

*I just read over the above response another time. I think I might understand. We don't use the personal 'a' here because there is no family to have/ belong to. I think that is why one of the correct responses uses 'de,' because we don't come from a family. There is no personal belonging or origin.

Hopefully someone can confirm this?

6 months ago

Iris150201

That sounds reasonable to me, Brian. I'm impressed that you could figure that out; it's still beyond me.

6 months ago

KarenRyan4

what is wrong with apoyar vs. mantener?

6 months ago

alan220168

surely the answer to this statement means they do not need to support a family, but the answer would suggest they have no family to support them ?

6 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Sostener should be accepted.

sostener vtr (pagar gastos básicos) (life)

support, maintain vtr

La única que sostiene a la familia soy yo.

2 months ago