"The driver"

Translation:El conductor

5 years ago

35 Comments


lastrtelusnet

Why Isn't "chofer" accepted here? The dictionary that I have says so. Am I missing something here?

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Here are some ads I found on Craigslist: "NOW Hiring DRIVERS!! En Busca Chofer INMEDIATAMENTE!" "Se solicitan Choferes con Licencia Clase "A" (class A drivers wanted)" "Busco chofer clase A"

4 years ago

jonbriden

Absolutely correct. "chofer" means "driver", as in someone whose job it is to drive a car for someone else. The French term "chauffeur" is falling out of use in English, and "driver" is becoming much more common-place.

4 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

My guess would be that chofer is more akin to chauffeur. There are many kinds of drivers that wouldn't be considered chauffeurs.

5 years ago

tecalai

It was accepted 9/2/2014.

4 years ago

AnnaGlenning

I don't get it, the same thing happened to me... this continues to be a problem with Duolingo because it's a pretty frequent occurrence.

4 years ago

Chuina

Can you use manejador?

4 years ago

jonbriden

Although I did find some references to it in online dictionaries, there is no entry for it in the DRAE.

4 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

I have not heard that word, but I wondered if manejero would work.

2 years ago

acutah
acutah

it didn't.

2 years ago

Kristina821524
Kristina821524

I misspelled what it would have been if it was a word - would have been manejaro. However, Spanishdict.com does not even list it as a word, so I guess that answers my question! (Normally I work on my phone - trying to do anything web, as opposed to app, is more trouble than it is worth, so I can't usually check.)

2 years ago

Landon497249

NOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

stevendabest

Is 'la conductora' a thing?

4 years ago

vindicari
vindicari

no, la conductora is a woman driving a car

3 years ago

Phil46

I thought to drive was conducir why not el conduciro?

4 years ago

mattvtom

In Guatemala, we use piloto even more than conductor, but Duo didn't accept it. Anyone else use piloto for driver?

3 years ago

dragon2000000

it excepted it for me

2 years ago

openminded2

"accepted" :)

2 years ago

dragon2000000

thanks

1 year ago

babybrotherangel

I used conductor because I knew duo would accept that but was curious about chofer. Here in Costa Rica everyone uses chofer but I know things can be different country to country.

4 years ago

lusyomo

el chofer seems to be equal to conductor

5 years ago

brownin329

just curious, how do you say "the person who conducts an orchestra or symphony"?

3 years ago

rigtig
rigtig

Un director de orquesta.

2 years ago

Jemma498391

Is "piloto" also driver or does it mean "pilot"

3 years ago

LWSChristlover
LWSChristlover

"Piloto" means "pilot", but not a pilot for driving a car, but for a plane driver. That's what a pilot in English is too.

2 years ago

lastrtelusnet

Maybe it's because a "conductor" or "conductora" have noticed the way I drive.

5 years ago

Jontona

I said "el conductor" (exactly) and gave up on me and said "lets move on" :-(

4 years ago

wchen1
wchen1

how is a conductor a driver?

4 years ago

jonbriden
  • conducir = to drive
  • conductor = person who drives
4 years ago

EDK-Learner
EDK-Learner

I remember using manejador in Mexico.

2 years ago

EmberApple

conductor not conductora i thought it was conductora but it was conductor i thought it means conductor but it means driver

2 years ago

EmberApple

i love spanish

2 years ago

EmberApple

why is conductor driver it also means conductor like a music man

2 years ago

_ava_a24

Why can't it be la conductora?

2 years ago

abhijeetk90

Whan to use "conductor" & "conductora"?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.