Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He was not able to continue his studies."

Translation:Él no pudo continuar sus estudios.

5 years ago

18 Comments


TravisH44

Would the imperfect tense also work here? "Él no podía continuar sus estudios"

5 years ago

Goronds

I think this this is the problem with this kind of websites, your translation is not the perfect one for this sentence but anyone in any Spanish speaking country will understand the same if you say what you said. Believe me, I'm from Uruguay, I'm doing this to check it, because I'm trying to learn German and is the same, is not that we are completely wrong, is just that this website can not evaluate every possible chance and give you some credit for the "close" translation

4 years ago

Markwalk
Markwalk

Perhaps it's better that they don't allow every translation that could be understood. We probably need to be steered toward a small range of the better options, because our objective is not to keep our hearts intact but to become proficient in the language. Just saying... but it still hurts when I see one of my hearts break!

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Right. Allowing every possible translation would be overwhelming and make it difficult to understand what the Spanish essentually means, Duolingo is intentional designed to make learning Beginner Spanish as simple as possible. It avoids bogging us down in grammer as much as it can and focuses on enabling its students to learn a new language in a way similar to how children learn to speak and understand what they hear.

2 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

Actually, Goronds, the DL website has a "report" function that takes feedback from users and then expands and self-corrects the website.

4 months ago

drepple
drepple

I think the imperfect is a better choice. If preterite is used, it implies that the condition of not being able to continue was a fleeting thing and then, afterwards, he could continue again. (And people would be less likely to make the comment.) Of course the right context would make using the preterite appropriate.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

The imperfect is indicated by "imperfect triggers." This particular sentence had no imperfect triggers to lead us to need the imperfect. See this on "imperfect triggers."

see this: https://studyspanish.com/grammar/lessons/pretimp2

3 months ago

EmiliaJosefina

It would work and not being able to continue one's studies is presumably an ongoing condition, which would make imperfect a better choice than preterite. Furthermore, the explanation given, that podía is the yo form and pudo is the usted/el/ella form is completely wrong. Podía is inperfect and pudo is preterite.

4 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

I don't think so because at one point in time he had to stop his studies which would be preterite. Imperfect tense is used in the past for continuous action over an unknown period of time and since he stopped at one point it is one action at one point of time. This is what I think but I could be wrong. Hope this helps :)

5 years ago

sinatrajk

The preterit usage here would imply that an attempt was made and was either interfered with, denied, or somehow prevented. The imperfect just states that there was a lack of ability or permission. Because of the ambiguity of the sentence, either translation should be able to work based on what is being implied.

4 years ago

AnnRyden

"no pudo" es decir q no intento, "podia" suena mejor

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

¿Qué?

3 years ago

butter-buddha

Would "él no estaba capaz de continuar/seguir sus estudios" work here? Is the use of estar even apropriate?

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

No, it should be "fue" instead of "estaba".

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Why can you not use a conjugated form of "lograr" for this sentence?

3 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

I tried some sentences with lograr and they tended to lean towards obtaining or acheiving. Which is the gist of 'lograr' as I understand it.

Whereas 'pudo' from 'poner' is more about 'being able to' because 'poner' is about having the 'power to..' or be able.

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I have seen "lograr" used as "to attain." From what you said about "poner," cdhicks1, it seems as though "is capable of" or "has the capacity to" are likely translations.

4 months ago

SGuthrie0

"Could not..." should be accepted also. "Could" is the preterite of "can"

3 months ago