1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I work a total of three week…

"I work a total of three weeks."

Translation:Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor.

December 8, 2014

18 Comments


Sven-Ska

Why is it not sammanlagda? I guess this is for plurals? Tack.


Arnauti

It's an adverb, and those typically end in -t.


Sven-Ska

Thanks, ok, but if it is for a plural, like tre veckor, wouldn't it also take a plural ending? Or, when would you use sammanlagda? Tack.


Arnauti

Yes, it's an adverb in the sentence above because of the context.
If it's used as an adjective would be sammanlagda in the plural or in the determinate:
Den sammanlagda kostnaden för konsumenten blir …  = 'The total cost for the consumer will be …'


Rocky760518

in English, it is not an adverb. a is an adjective; total is a direct object noun; the remainder is a preposition phrase


MariekeSweers

Could this also mean: 'I have been working for three weeks.', meaning that one has just started working? Right now the English translation sounds as if one has a temporary job.


Jitt91

Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor. only means that you work at at a place for a total of three weeks (and not more than that).

If you want to say that you have just started a new job and have been working there for three weeks so far then you'd have to say Jag har arbetat här i tre veckor and if you want to be more precise then Jag har hittills arbetat här i tre veckor.

Sammanlagt = (Something) put together to form a total amount (But not put together as in fixing something that is broken or putting together a puzzle)

Hittills = So far


MariekeSweers

Ah, ok. Thanks :) That's a clear distinction


JakobssonMoa

It could also be totalt in swedish


Camilo-A2

Why not "jag jobbar tre veckor totalt"?


SpuntotheRatBoy

I think in normal speech you might say "... tre veckor sammanlagt" Would this definitely be wrong?


Solo_BUNI

I couldn't say if it is more idiomatic to say this sentence in that way... But if you take a look at the tips and notes section added on the first skill of adverbs you will read this: Unlike English, adverbs are always placed after the verb in sentences that start with the subject. This is because of the V2 rule – the verb must always come second.


SpuntotheRatBoy

That makes sense, thanks.


Solo_BUNI

You are welcome! =)


Trilby16

But what's the "i" doing there -- the correction I got?


bleedingorange

What's the difference between "sammanlagt" and "i sammanlagt"? Does "i" make any difference?


Texan-Paul

<<----me at my last job. De var extremt galna.


Adam386517

Can't I use jobbar instead of arbetar??

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.