"I work a total of three weeks."

Translation:Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor.

December 8, 2014

16 Comments


Sven-Ska

Why is it not sammanlagda? I guess this is for plurals? Tack.

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

It's an adverb, and those typically end in -t.

February 16, 2015

Sven-Ska

Thanks, ok, but if it is for a plural, like tre veckor, wouldn't it also take a plural ending? Or, when would you use sammanlagda? Tack.

February 16, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it's an adverb in the sentence above because of the context.
If it's used as an adjective would be sammanlagda in the plural or in the determinate:
Den sammanlagda kostnaden för konsumenten blir …  = 'The total cost for the consumer will be …'

February 16, 2015

Camilo-A2

Why not "jag jobbar tre veckor totalt"?

January 19, 2016

JakobssonMoa

It could also be totalt in swedish

May 18, 2016

MariekeSweers

Could this also mean: 'I have been working for three weeks.', meaning that one has just started working? Right now the English translation sounds as if one has a temporary job.

December 8, 2014

Jitt91

Jag arbetar sammanlagt tre veckor. only means that you work at at a place for a total of three weeks (and not more than that).

If you want to say that you have just started a new job and have been working there for three weeks so far then you'd have to say Jag har arbetat här i tre veckor and if you want to be more precise then Jag har hittills arbetat här i tre veckor.

Sammanlagt = (Something) put together to form a total amount (But not put together as in fixing something that is broken or putting together a puzzle)

Hittills = So far

December 8, 2014

MariekeSweers

Ah, ok. Thanks :) That's a clear distinction

December 8, 2014

SpuntotheRatBoy

I think in normal speech you might say "... tre veckor sammanlagt" Would this definitely be wrong?

July 20, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I couldn't say if it is more idiomatic to say this sentence in that way... But if you take a look at the tips and notes section added on the first skill of adverbs you will read this: Unlike English, adverbs are always placed after the verb in sentences that start with the subject. This is because of the V2 rule – the verb must always come second.

December 2, 2016

SpuntotheRatBoy

That makes sense, thanks.

December 3, 2016

Solo_BUNI

You are welcome! =)

December 3, 2016

Trilby16

But what's the "i" doing there -- the correction I got?

June 17, 2018

bleedingorange

What's the difference between "sammanlagt" and "i sammanlagt"? Does "i" make any difference?

March 6, 2019

Texan-Paul

<<----me at my last job. De var extremt galna.

March 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.