1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El déficit del país es muy a…

"El déficit del país es muy alto."

Translation:The deficit of the country is very high.

July 12, 2013

23 Comments


vandermonde

"National deficit" is a much more common way to say this in English than "Deficit of the country."


Dagorf

True - Both both should be OK. I answered "The deficit of the country is very high" and was marked wrong!


machtibor

The Spanish Duolingo people got lazy and just started using Greek Duolingo sentences :-P


skyehoppers

How would "very high" instead of "too high" be incorrect in this case?


Daniel13D

In this case very high is not incorrect. I believe that "too high" would be 'demasiado alto'. I'm not sure but that is what I have learned. There are always special exceptions though and this could be one.


Rafer45

Nope, Spanish is my mother tongue and this is not an exception.


piano.z

Así dice Donald Trump...


shemp

I was just informed by Duo that they are now accepting "very" in this sentence. It pays to report these errors.


ecelis

how does one report an error?


Majklo_Blic

By way of the Report a Problem button next to the red X (or green checkmark) underneath the lesson. When you click on it, a dropdown menu will give you several options to choose from.


Fluent2B

"The nation's deficit is very high" was not accepted, believe it or not. It's time for yet another appeal to the Great Green Owl.


FLchick

8/7/2014 Fluent2B I believe you mean El Gran Búho Verde. ;-)


EmmaMitche89062

Accepted at long last 21st June 2018


Jay_pepito

It was accepted. Very high is my answer


ecelis

why "del" instead of "de el"?


jb4292

Imagine saying "de el" over and over in conversation. It tends to become "del". So that's how the language naturally evolved.


andrew721506

I wish they would give a few more wrong word choices, sometimes all you have to do is take every word and put them in a logical order which doesnt even require the spanish sentence. Maybe as an advanced difficulty setting?


shemp

I think"very high" should be accepted, I'll report it...


RobertForstag

"The country has a very high deficit" should be scored as correct.


Marie_Heitz

I think it interesting they use "ser" rather than "estar" implying that the deficit is a permanent thing, as opposed to temporary, which it should be...


ronnyfauzi

can't "pais" be translated as "nation"? I was marked wrong when I used that translation.


aridneia

I was unsure of what 'deficit' meant, so I looked it up. One of the synonyms listed was 'debt,' so I assumed that I could say "The debt of the country is very high." It marked it wrong. Are 'deficit' and 'debt' two different things? Or am I just getting connotations confused?


ewdWxlwl

"The country deficit is very high" should be an acceptable translation

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.