"Who does the chain belong to?"

Translation:Vem tillhör kedjan?

December 8, 2014

19 Comments


muhallil

The most common way to say this is "vems är kedjan"

December 8, 2014

Arnauti

Sure, but we're trying to teach you the word "tillhör" here.

December 8, 2014

Emma723876

"Vem tillhör kedjan?" mean "who belongs to the chain?"

"vems är kedjan?" or "kedjan tillhör vem?" mean "who does the chain belongs to?"

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

No, Vem tillhör kedjan can either mean "To who does the chain belong" or "Who belongs to the chain".
And Vems är kedjan? means "Whose is the chain?"

February 7, 2016

Seeheer

Oops the english should be. to whom Does the chain belong. I have to say i have found this discussion very confusing but quite enlightening. Especially When i would naturally say. Whose chain is it.?

May 30, 2017

Arnauti

There's a big debate over whom that I don't want us to get into here. Suffice it to say that English language experts disagree among themselves (see e.g. http://www.macmillandictionaryblog.com/keeping-it-real-with-real-grammar) and that to who is common even in writing if you look at corpora. So let's just agree to disagree about that.

'Whose chain is it?' would be Vems kedja är det? in Swedish. That's probably a more useful sentence than the one we've got here, but still, we're trying to teach you the word tillhör and a grammatical structure where it's possible to use it.

May 30, 2017

Metlieb

I'm just wondering whether it's correct to split the verb and say Vem hör kedjan till? At least in German it's not unusual to split compound verbs that consist of another verb and a preposition. For example if the verb is zusammensetzen (to assemble, put together) you can say Ich setze es zusammen (I'm putting it together). Does it work similarly in Swedish?

November 13, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, höra till is another way to phrase it and an accepted answer. The Swedish verbs that stick with a preposition are a bit tricky: some split, some are optional and some can't.

November 13, 2015

Metlieb

Great, thanks :)

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

But if you say Vem hör kedjan till, it doesn't mean Vem tillhör kedjan as in 'Who owns the chain'. Will be back with a more detailed explanation.

You definitely can't say jag sätter det tillsamman/ihop.

November 13, 2015

Emma723876

You can say Vem hör kedjan till and mean Who owns the chain but it can also mean Who belongs to the chain. Kedjan tillhör vem mean Who owns the chain.

February 6, 2016

Arnauti

Vem hör kedjan till is more like 'to who is the chain connected'. In practice the difference in meaning might be small, but it exists. Because of this, we use this word order more often in other combinations.

It's possible colloquially to say as you did 'Kedjan tillhör vem'?, it's like saying 'The chain belongs to who?' in English. You need to use a special intonation for this kind of question. But the most idiomatic way of creating a question in Swedish is to put the question word first: Vem tillhör kedjan?

You are however right that Vem tillhör kedjan? can also mean 'Who belongs to the chain?'

February 7, 2016

km1

How do you say "who belongs to the chain?"

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

It could be the same but usually you would ask 'Vem hör till kedjan?' I could use this sentence to ask about icehockey players :)

January 25, 2015

km1

Tack! I'm afraid I don't know what chains have to do with hockey.

January 27, 2015

Jan-Olav

I'm not good at ice hockey but I think the three forwards are called lines in English and 'kedjor' in Swedish :)

January 28, 2015

Notagtipsy

As a hockey fan, I'm happy to have learned this.

February 11, 2016

marcio.i

Why is it "vem tillhör" and not "vems tillhör"?

September 21, 2015

Arnauti

who is vem and vems is whose.

September 23, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.