1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Who does the chain belong to…

"Who does the chain belong to?"

Translation:Vem tillhör kedjan?

December 8, 2014

25 Comments


muhallil

The most common way to say this is "vems är kedjan"


Arnauti

Sure, but we're trying to teach you the word "tillhör" here.


Emma723876

"Vem tillhör kedjan?" mean "who belongs to the chain?"

"vems är kedjan?" or "kedjan tillhör vem?" mean "who does the chain belongs to?"


Arnauti

No, Vem tillhör kedjan can either mean "To who does the chain belong" or "Who belongs to the chain".
And Vems är kedjan? means "Whose is the chain?"


Seeheer

Oops the english should be. to whom Does the chain belong. I have to say i have found this discussion very confusing but quite enlightening. Especially When i would naturally say. Whose chain is it.?


Arnauti

There's a big debate over whom that I don't want us to get into here. Suffice it to say that English language experts disagree among themselves (see e.g. http://www.macmillandictionaryblog.com/keeping-it-real-with-real-grammar) and that to who is common even in writing if you look at corpora. So let's just agree to disagree about that.

'Whose chain is it?' would be Vems kedja är det? in Swedish. That's probably a more useful sentence than the one we've got here, but still, we're trying to teach you the word tillhör and a grammatical structure where it's possible to use it.


Metlieb

I'm just wondering whether it's correct to split the verb and say Vem hör kedjan till? At least in German it's not unusual to split compound verbs that consist of another verb and a preposition. For example if the verb is zusammensetzen (to assemble, put together) you can say Ich setze es zusammen (I'm putting it together). Does it work similarly in Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes, höra till is another way to phrase it and an accepted answer. The Swedish verbs that stick with a preposition are a bit tricky: some split, some are optional and some can't.


Metlieb

Great, thanks :)


Arnauti

But if you say Vem hör kedjan till, it doesn't mean Vem tillhör kedjan as in 'Who owns the chain'. Will be back with a more detailed explanation.

You definitely can't say jag sätter det tillsamman/ihop.


Emma723876

You can say Vem hör kedjan till and mean Who owns the chain but it can also mean Who belongs to the chain. Kedjan tillhör vem mean Who owns the chain.


Arnauti

Vem hör kedjan till is more like 'to who is the chain connected'. In practice the difference in meaning might be small, but it exists. Because of this, we use this word order more often in other combinations.

It's possible colloquially to say as you did 'Kedjan tillhör vem'?, it's like saying 'The chain belongs to who?' in English. You need to use a special intonation for this kind of question. But the most idiomatic way of creating a question in Swedish is to put the question word first: Vem tillhör kedjan?

You are however right that Vem tillhör kedjan? can also mean 'Who belongs to the chain?'


km1

How do you say "who belongs to the chain?"


Jan-Olav

It could be the same but usually you would ask 'Vem hör till kedjan?' I could use this sentence to ask about icehockey players :)


km1

Tack! I'm afraid I don't know what chains have to do with hockey.


Jan-Olav

I'm not good at ice hockey but I think the three forwards are called lines in English and 'kedjor' in Swedish :)


Notagtipsy

As a hockey fan, I'm happy to have learned this.


marcio.i

Why is it "vem tillhör" and not "vems tillhör"?


Arnauti

who is vem and vems is whose.


QFNmDFD2

Does Swedish have an equivalent for “whom”? I would never say “to who” but often say informally “Who does the X belong to?” “To whom” is stuffy these days, but I might ask “To whom am I speaking?” When on a business call with strangers.


devalanteriel

No, I also maintain the difference in English, but Swedish conveniently uses the same word for both forms.


jacob738094

If i said "du tillhör mig", would this also be ambiguous, or would it mean "you belong to me" only?


devalanteriel

In that case, you have one subject form and one object form, so there's no ambiguity at all.


RainBlue7

english sentence is pretty weird. It should be "whom"


devalanteriel

Please see Arnauti's comment above.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.