"Sono dall'altro lato del campo."

Translation:I am on the other side of the field.

July 12, 2013

31 Comments


CliftonBie

Couldn't this also be: "I am from the other side of the field,"?

October 2, 2014

Catia9

Yes, I just got that right.

February 8, 2015

mangoHero1

Yes

May 7, 2015

joseph.gro

"I am on the other side of the field" and "I am from the other side of the field" are two different statements. What is the nuance here that I am missing in the translation?

March 29, 2017

silkwarrior

"They are from the other side of the field".

I've heard of and experienced campanalismo but this is ridiculous

December 3, 2014

antonellal577411

Dall' is the contraction for both masculin and feminine. Dallo altro becames dall'altro. Dalla altra becomes dall'altra. And you can still know which one is masculin or feminine

June 4, 2015

duoitaliano

Wouldn't "dal" mean "from the" and "nel" mean "on the"?

Sono dall'altro lato del campo = I am from the other side of the field

Sono nell'altro lato del campo = I am on the other side of the field

May 30, 2016

Gadumere

Nel means in

June 8, 2018

Kathryn89906

If I answer "I am at the other SIDE of the field", it marks me wrong and gives the correct answer as "I am at the other END of the field." But when I say "other end" it marks me wrong and gives the correct answer as "other side"! It seems to do this sort of thing with some frequency. Is Duolingo schizophrenic?

October 5, 2017

Neil488148

Can it also mean "They are on the other side of the field"?

September 22, 2016

RichardCle230587

I would like a native speaker to answer Joseph Gross's point. "from the other side of the field" used with "to be" means that's where I live, or similar. "On the other side" indicates position.

October 26, 2017

azurj

Is "dall'altro" short form of "dalla altro"? It's definitely not pertain to "lato", which demands "il".

July 12, 2013

tralalalex

da + l' = dall'. So it's short form of "da il altro".

August 20, 2013

azurj

But "l'uomo" is not a short form of "il uomo", is it? What's the difference?

September 5, 2013

nocedicocco

Etymologically speaking, I think the [l'] in [l'uomo] IS technically a short form -- or rather an elision -- of [il uomo]. In usage, there is only [l'uomo]. But [l'] is not just an elision of [il] but also [la], for example [l'uva] is also technically an elision of [la uva].

More simply put, [l'] can be either masculine or feminine. You could think of it as a "short form" of [la] OR [il], always occurring before a vowel.

So yes, [dall'altro] does agree with [lato]. First [altro] agrees with [lato]; [altro] is the masculine version of the adjective [altro/altra/altri/altre]. The form of [il/la/l'] that proceeds [altro lato] must follow the rules for agreement with [altro] not [lato]. Since it is a word that begins with a vowel, it takes [l'] and therefore [dall'altro lato].

It's a bit like the quadratic formula actually! Hope that helps and isn't too confusing.

March 15, 2014

swampsparrow

It looks as though "l'uomo" is an elision of "lo uomo" rather than "il uomo". (http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm)

July 11, 2014

Catia9

Thanks for that, I've been confused about that for ages!

February 8, 2015

lavitafavolosa

You would say "l'altro," not "la altro," and da + l' = dall'. Therefore, "dall'altro."

January 11, 2016

timmyshanti

Romeo said to Juliet

April 12, 2014

JesseHanselman

Salve dall'altro laaaaato!!

February 27, 2016

mikepake

I was marked wrong for saying 'I am on the other side of the square' but in Venice this would be a valid translation as there are many squares or campi, such as Campo San Polo. Would that translation make sense outside Venice?

August 1, 2014

Roadlawyer

In Genova there are no campi except for fields. All squares are piazze.

October 17, 2014

helena222222

Pasture???

May 28, 2017

RichardCle230587

Also if "on the other side of the field" is correct so must "i'm the other side of the field" . In English both indicate position, and omission of the preposition "on" does not alter the meaning.

October 26, 2017

SteveKillick

I put I am the other side of the field (or square if you are in Venice) and was marked incorrect because I should have put I am on the other side. Really????

December 19, 2017

CatherineK153278

yes

May 5, 2018

KGdcprXt

If this is idiomatic in English you could say ' I am from the other side of the fence.'

April 12, 2018

neven75

Camp was not accepted for campo.

October 18, 2018

LEMBITUSORRA

Why isn't it "dal altro lato' since lato is masculine and dall' is the contraction for the feminine article?

December 15, 2014

Annalinda13

I said camp instead of field and it was marked correct. How would you say they are from the other side.

September 6, 2015

rcpjenn

What's wrong with "I am on the other side of the playing field?" Am I wrong or should I report it?

November 13, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.