1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono dall'altro lato del cam…

"Sono dall'altro lato del campo."

Translation:I am on the other side of the field.

July 12, 2013

36 Comments


CliftonBie

Couldn't this also be: "I am from the other side of the field,"?


Catia9

Yes, I just got that right.


joseph.gro

"I am on the other side of the field" and "I am from the other side of the field" are two different statements. What is the nuance here that I am missing in the translation?


silkwarrior

"They are from the other side of the field".

I've heard of and experienced campanalismo but this is ridiculous


the_beev

Can it also mean "They are on the other side of the field"?


Robin138467

I tried it and the man from duolingo said Yes! Sometimes there's a word that agrees with sono and that gives it away if it means I am, or they are, but in this case there isn't, so it can mean both.


Kathryn89906

If I answer "I am at the other SIDE of the field", it marks me wrong and gives the correct answer as "I am at the other END of the field." But when I say "other end" it marks me wrong and gives the correct answer as "other side"! It seems to do this sort of thing with some frequency. Is Duolingo schizophrenic?


antonellal577411

Dall' is the contraction for both masculin and feminine. Dallo altro becames dall'altro. Dalla altra becomes dall'altra. And you can still know which one is masculin or feminine


duoitaliano

Wouldn't "dal" mean "from the" and "nel" mean "on the"?

Sono dall'altro lato del campo = I am from the other side of the field

Sono nell'altro lato del campo = I am on the other side of the field


RichardCle230587

I would like a native speaker to answer Joseph Gross's point. "from the other side of the field" used with "to be" means that's where I live, or similar. "On the other side" indicates position.


azurj

Is "dall'altro" short form of "dalla altro"? It's definitely not pertain to "lato", which demands "il".


tralalalex

da + l' = dall'. So it's short form of "da il altro".


azurj

But "l'uomo" is not a short form of "il uomo", is it? What's the difference?


nocedicocco

Etymologically speaking, I think the [l'] in [l'uomo] IS technically a short form -- or rather an elision -- of [il uomo]. In usage, there is only [l'uomo]. But [l'] is not just an elision of [il] but also [la], for example [l'uva] is also technically an elision of [la uva].

More simply put, [l'] can be either masculine or feminine. You could think of it as a "short form" of [la] OR [il], always occurring before a vowel.

So yes, [dall'altro] does agree with [lato]. First [altro] agrees with [lato]; [altro] is the masculine version of the adjective [altro/altra/altri/altre]. The form of [il/la/l'] that proceeds [altro lato] must follow the rules for agreement with [altro] not [lato]. Since it is a word that begins with a vowel, it takes [l'] and therefore [dall'altro lato].

It's a bit like the quadratic formula actually! Hope that helps and isn't too confusing.


swampsparrow

It looks as though "l'uomo" is an elision of "lo uomo" rather than "il uomo". (http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-article-forms.htm)


Catia9

Thanks for that, I've been confused about that for ages!


lavitafavolosa

You would say "l'altro," not "la altro," and da + l' = dall'. Therefore, "dall'altro."


timmyshanti

Romeo said to Juliet


JesseHanselman

Salve dall'altro laaaaato!!


mikepake

I was marked wrong for saying 'I am on the other side of the square' but in Venice this would be a valid translation as there are many squares or campi, such as Campo San Polo. Would that translation make sense outside Venice?


Roadlawyer

In Genova there are no campi except for fields. All squares are piazze.


RichardCle230587

Also if "on the other side of the field" is correct so must "i'm the other side of the field" . In English both indicate position, and omission of the preposition "on" does not alter the meaning.


SteveKillick

I put I am the other side of the field (or square if you are in Venice) and was marked incorrect because I should have put I am on the other side. Really????


KGdcprXt

If this is idiomatic in English you could say ' I am from the other side of the fence.'


neven75

Camp was not accepted for campo.


DaveDeRijc

According to google translate:

"Sono dall'altro lato del campo" means "I am on the other side of the field" while "Vengo dall'altro lato del campo" means "I am/come from the other side of the field". Maybe a native Italian speaker can comment on this?


Kelly562815

'Campo' is also used to denote squares 'piazze' in some Italian towns...but not for Duolingo.


VamsVams

what about all'altro or sull'altro


LEMBITU989

Why isn't it "dal altro lato' since lato is masculine and dall' is the contraction for the feminine article?


Robin138467

Since altro begins with a vowel, you would need to use lo instead of il, and with da, that becomes dallo which then contracts to dall'.


Annalinda13

I said camp instead of field and it was marked correct. How would you say they are from the other side.


rcpjenn

What's wrong with "I am on the other side of the playing field?" Am I wrong or should I report it?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.