"Quali sono i lati positivi?"

Translation:What are the positive aspects?

July 12, 2013

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JohnL.DAnd

In English, "What are the positives" is equivalent to all other translations. Not sure why it was wrong.


SphagnumPeatMoss

Probably because this sentence is teaching the word for sides/aspects. Why ignore a whole noun and expect to be marked correct?


JoshVentura

Because they are extraneous in this language. Demonstrating an understanding shouldn't entail communicating like a Neanderthal.


frankmazuca

Josh do you have to be insulting. Try to behave civilized if you can.


juliobarba10

Congrats for having the worst rated comment in all Duolingo


coledanielj

Josh, I am translating the Italian where it is not extraneous


kysernj

Probably just duolingo being literal. Report it as correct if you try it again. Maybe you will eventually convince them.


DanielDinh3

It seems like half the time it wants to be literal and the other half it only accepts the colloquial phrases.


SphagnumPeatMoss

Yeah... I find a good strategy is to translate it literally first and, if it doesn't approximate an English sentence that makes sense, start looking at synonymous variants. I say approximate because I think people seem to get more frustrated when the literal translation is acceptable English but doesn't match their own personal preferences or colloquialisms, and they get marked wrong for putting those preferences as the answer when the lesson is geared toward teaching a specific usage. Someone below said "What are the pros" should be correct, and maybe it's synonymous, but this sentence and the section it's in are obviously trying to teach the word "lati," not just general communication. What frustrates me is when there is more than one literal translation and DL only accepts one (e.g. only accepting sir and not mister for signore), or flip flops on which one it accepts (e.g. veggies and vegetables for verdura). But then I remember that DL is free AND the best out there, so I shut up and continue my lesson :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Sphagnum...very good points made!


Divyangi07

Best comment ever ... people should just accept that it's a free app teaching you a language without charging anything and learn the basics using duo without complaining on every single thing


mattcarrelo

I think "what are the pros" is more common


mprdo

The sentence is in the "directions" section. I LATI is plural of IL LATO. The usage is "side/sides". Thus, 'what are the positive sides'. 04Aug15


CliftonBie

I wonder if "pros" would be accepted. That's much more common in English, from my experience, than positives aspects or positives, etc.


Gotenks33

I wrote "what are the pros?" and was marked wrong..


Germanlehrerlsu

Gotenks. The pros are what follows the minor leagues. :-)


Caterinabella

I wrote "What are the positive sides?" and it was correct.


alanvoe

Note that construction expresses the intended meaning, but it is not usual in English.


Dave168907

That is perfectly acceptable English. "There are many sides of this issue. What are the positive sides?"


azurj

Would "Which aspects are positive" work too?


thenino85

"What are the advantages?" does not seem to work, and all the suggestions are really awkward.


kysernj

Same comment as above. It's a good translation, just not literal enough for duo (yet).


mowog

Italian homophones are driving me nuts


Germanlehrerlsu

ALL forms of bigotry must stop!


vee355302

@germanlehrerlsu hahahhaahahaha that tickled me more than it should have!


daftarse

My answer "which are the good sides " was accepted.


RobTownsen

Why quali, not cosa? I've got in my notes that quali and quale means 'which'


IsolaCiao

"Qual/Quale/Quali" is defined by the dictionary as "which", but in translating into English it's often used when we would use "what". "Qual è il tuo nome?" (What is your name?) "Qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" (What is your phone number?) "Quale" is used to ask "what" among the various choices is the answer. "Che/Cosa/Che cosa" is used to define something. "Che cos'è?" (What is it?)


atryer

Just seens a sentence that would very rarely be used in English so can someone come up with a better phrase please?


alanvoe

Examples of equivalent usual translations:

  • What are the positive aspects / points?
  • What are the positives?

OwainMorris78

Why is "what are the positives" wrong? The objective of Duolingo shouldn't be to translate sentences literally but in the way that sounds most like a native speaker. I'd never say "what are the positive facts/aspects" etc in English. You should at least expand the list of acceptable answers for this exercise.


Macossay

Duo is not a translation program. It is trying to teach you Italian words and grammar. In this case it is trying to teach the meanings of "il lato." A translation that leaves out the word you are expected to learn is pointless.


ewwwitssteph

I think the whole point was to learn "lati."


Semlacero

Sometimes the answers need to be exact and other times not so...isn't this supposed to be “which are the positive sides"?


Duomail

Duolingo accepts that literal translation, though it seems not to make sense, doesn't it?


LivingInPuglia

Why not "What aspects are positive?"


ninjafrogs

I agree that "Positive aspects" would be the most sensible answer. However, my answer of "Plus points" means the same in English but was marked wrong. The answer given is "Plus parts" and I don't agree this is good English.


IsolaCiao

"Quali" is the subject and "i lati positivi" follow the verb as the complement, so it needs to be "What are the positive aspects?"


mariomm1917

Why not "What are the positive sides?" "Side" was one of the choices, yet it was marked wrong.


frankmazuca

i think it should be aspetti, we are supposed to be learning directions here.


MarthaHaze

sometimes if your answer does not agree with the answer given by DL you have to ascertain for yourself if you have understood the meaning of the sentence, rather than argue the point. Makes life a lot easier.


Sjurstvold

What's wrong with "positive sides"?


Ariaflame

It doesn't get used very often in English. Positive aspects, a little archaic but OK, 'good sides', a lot more colloquial and also accepted. But positive sides is a bit mix and match.


DermotMcInerney

The audio is not working here. Has anyone else had a problem with this? I've reported it.


endian675

No idea what this has to do with directions....


alanvoe

It is teaching an alternative meaning of "lato", a word which may be used for directions.


MichaelASm314026

What in the world does this sentence have to do with "Directions"?


alanvoe

When Duolingo teaches a word in a context (eg "lato" in the context of directions), it takes the opportunity to also teach other meanings of that word and other contexts in which that word could be used.


abbasmustafa

I am not a native speaker of English, please could someone explain what that sentence conveys?


Stonkie

I took it to literally mean the positive sides of a bunch of batteries or something...


TheGiantLady

This one spoke so quickly I had to guess what on earth she had said! Luckily guessed it right, but it could have just as easily been gatti positivi!


HaroldWonh

"Positive points " is very natural; English but DL deems it wrong. Reported 15.11.14


SteveKillick

I rarely say this when seeking directions unless arriving by mistake and hopelessly lost in the roughest part of town many miles away from our hotel. Perhaps it could be placed in another section.


rcpjenn

This sentence makers no sense at all! I couldn't even try to guess w .


Germanlehrerlsu

Except for some disagreement over synonyms -- accepted or not -- the sentence makes sense in that we always talk about things having both positive aspects and negative aspects -- or pros and cons, positives and negatives, etc. I don't understand your saying it makes no sense at all.


too4tea

What?! Dumb baby sentence!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.