"Quali sono i lati positivi?"

Translation:What are the positive aspects?

July 12, 2013

41 Comments


JohnL.DAnd

In English, "What are the positives" is equivalent to all other translations. Not sure why it was wrong.

March 29, 2014

SphagnumPeatMoss

Probably because this sentence is teaching the word for sides/aspects. Why ignore a whole noun and expect to be marked correct?

December 15, 2015

JoshVentura

Because they are extraneous in this language. Demonstrating an understanding shouldn't entail communicating like a Neanderthal.

May 10, 2016

frankmazuca

Josh do you have to be insulting. Try to behave civilized if you can.

February 4, 2017

kysernj

Probably just duolingo being literal. Report it as correct if you try it again. Maybe you will eventually convince them.

January 2, 2015

DanielDinh3

It seems like half the time it wants to be literal and the other half it only accepts the colloquial phrases.

January 29, 2016

SphagnumPeatMoss

Yeah... I find a good strategy is to translate it literally first and, if it doesn't approximate an English sentence that makes sense, start looking at synonymous variants. I say approximate because I think people seem to get more frustrated when the literal translation is acceptable English but doesn't match their own personal preferences or colloquialisms, and they get marked wrong for putting those preferences as the answer when the lesson is geared toward teaching a specific usage. Someone below said "What are the pros" should be correct, and maybe it's synonymous, but this sentence and the section it's in are obviously trying to teach the word "lati," not just general communication. What frustrates me is when there is more than one literal translation and DL only accepts one (e.g. only accepting sir and not mister for signore), or flip flops on which one it accepts (e.g. veggies and vegetables for verdura). But then I remember that DL is free AND the best out there, so I shut up and continue my lesson :)

January 29, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Sphagnum...very good points made!

January 29, 2016

mattcarrelo

I think "what are the pros" is more common

June 9, 2015

mprdo

The sentence is in the "directions" section. I LATI is plural of IL LATO. The usage is "side/sides". Thus, 'what are the positive sides'. 04Aug15

August 5, 2015

CliftonBie

I wonder if "pros" would be accepted. That's much more common in English, from my experience, than positives aspects or positives, etc.

October 2, 2014

Gotenks33

I wrote "what are the pros?" and was marked wrong..

April 5, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Gotenks. The pros are what follows the minor leagues. :-)

April 5, 2016

Caterinabella

I wrote "What are the positive sides?" and it was correct.

March 22, 2016

azurj

Would "Which aspects are positive" work too?

July 12, 2013

thenino85

"What are the advantages?" does not seem to work, and all the suggestions are really awkward.

July 30, 2013

kysernj

Same comment as above. It's a good translation, just not literal enough for duo (yet).

January 2, 2015

daftarse

My answer "which are the good sides " was accepted.

April 22, 2016

OwainMorris78

Why is "what are the positives" wrong? The objective of Duolingo shouldn't be to translate sentences literally but in the way that sounds most like a native speaker. I'd never say "what are the positive facts/aspects" etc in English. You should at least expand the list of acceptable answers for this exercise.

August 20, 2014

Macossay

Duo is not a translation program. It is trying to teach you Italian words and grammar. In this case it is trying to teach the meanings of "il lato." A translation that leaves out the word you are expected to learn is pointless.

November 3, 2015

ewwwitssteph

I think the whole point was to learn "lati."

September 6, 2017

Semlacero

Sometimes the answers need to be exact and other times not so...isn't this supposed to be “which are the positive sides"?

September 29, 2014

Duomail

Duolingo accepts that literal translation, though it seems not to make sense, doesn't it?

January 15, 2015

mowog

Italian homophones are driving me nuts

January 19, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

ALL forms of bigotry must stop!

June 8, 2015

LivingInPuglia

Why not "What aspects are positive?"

March 17, 2016

ninjafrogs

I agree that "Positive aspects" would be the most sensible answer. However, my answer of "Plus points" means the same in English but was marked wrong. The answer given is "Plus parts" and I don't agree this is good English.

April 21, 2016

IsolaCiao

"Quali" is the subject and "i lati positivi" follow the verb as the complement, so it needs to be "What are the positive aspects?"

December 4, 2017

RobTownsen

Why quali, not cosa? I've got in my notes that quali and quale means 'which'

June 21, 2016

IsolaCiao

"Qual/Quale/Quali" is defined by the dictionary as "which", but in translating into English it's often used when we would use "what". "Qual è il tuo nome?" (What is your name?) "Qual è il tuo numero di telefono?" (What is your phone number?) "Quale" is used to ask "what" among the various choices is the answer. "Che/Cosa/Che cosa" is used to define something. "Che cos'è?" (What is it?)

December 4, 2017

mariomm1917

Why not "What are the positive sides?" "Side" was one of the choices, yet it was marked wrong.

September 30, 2016

frankmazuca

i think it should be aspetti, we are supposed to be learning directions here.

July 7, 2017

MarthaHaze

sometimes if your answer does not agree with the answer given by DL you have to ascertain for yourself if you have understood the meaning of the sentence, rather than argue the point. Makes life a lot easier.

October 12, 2017

Sjurstvold

What's wrong with "positive sides"?

February 4, 2019

Ariaflame

It doesn't get used very often in English. Positive aspects, a little archaic but OK, 'good sides', a lot more colloquial and also accepted. But positive sides is a bit mix and match.

March 11, 2019

DermotMcInerney

The audio is not working here. Has anyone else had a problem with this? I've reported it.

March 20, 2019

SteveKillick

I rarely say this when seeking directions unless arriving by mistake and hopelessly lost in the roughest part of town many miles away from our hotel. Perhaps it could be placed in another section.

May 27, 2017

HaroldWonh

"Positive points " is very natural; English but DL deems it wrong. Reported 15.11.14

November 15, 2014

rcpjenn

This sentence makers no sense at all! I couldn't even try to guess w .

September 9, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Except for some disagreement over synonyms -- accepted or not -- the sentence makes sense in that we always talk about things having both positive aspects and negative aspects -- or pros and cons, positives and negatives, etc. I don't understand your saying it makes no sense at all.

September 9, 2015

too4tea

What?! Dumb baby sentence!

June 15, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.