"Vegetarerne spiser ost."

Translation:The vegetarians eat cheese.

December 8, 2014

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Neokrylon

Now I want cheese, and I am not even vegetarian.


JanHense

Are there irregular word endings or why don't you say vegetarene or tallerkenene? (Okay, for the last word, tallerknerne sounds far better…)


Megrothas

I think it's because of -er and -en putting together . Vegetarer means vegetarians, add -en (that's like adding "the") and here you have vegetarerne, which means the vegetarians. I hope you understood something. ;D


Zora_of_Time

Is there a word for vegan?


Olweg

I was told in an other thread that they simply say "vegan". (And when I was in København they said "vegan" indeed^^)


Imapetsitter

How come it's eating "the pork" and when I put in "eats the cheese" it wasn't accepted?


StephanieMalfoy1

Using "the" in sentences sometimes make sense like "the crab is drinking water" ( krabbet drikker vand) but it makes it looks too formal when it's said as "the crab is drinking the water" (krabbet drikker vandet). I'm saying this just in my opinion considering that here I put "the vegitarians are eating the cheese" but it marked it as wrong which makes me confused on when I shoukd actually be using "the."


Alicyia1

Ya but the Vegans dont


dannesys

The "eats" and "is eating" issue crops up again. I am fed up with blindly choosing one or the other to discover it's the "wrong" one.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.