1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vegetarerne spiser ost."

"Vegetarerne spiser ost."

Translation:The vegetarians eat cheese.

December 8, 2014

18 Comments


JanHense

Are there irregular word endings or why don't you say vegetarene or tallerkenene? (Okay, for the last word, tallerknerne sounds far better…)


Megrothas

I think it's because of -er and -en putting together . Vegetarer means vegetarians, add -en (that's like adding "the") and here you have vegetarerne, which means the vegetarians. I hope you understood something. ;D


Neokrylon

Now I want cheese, and I am not even vegetarian.


Zora_of_Time

Is there a word for vegan?


Olweg

I was told in an other thread that they simply say "vegan". (And when I was in København they said "vegan" indeed^^)


dannesys

The "eats" and "is eating" issue crops up again. I am fed up with blindly choosing one or the other to discover it's the "wrong" one.


Imapetsitter

How come it's eating "the pork" and when I put in "eats the cheese" it wasn't accepted?


StephanieMalfoy1

Using "the" in sentences sometimes make sense like "the crab is drinking water" ( krabbet drikker vand) but it makes it looks too formal when it's said as "the crab is drinking the water" (krabbet drikker vandet). I'm saying this just in my opinion considering that here I put "the vegitarians are eating the cheese" but it marked it as wrong which makes me confused on when I shoukd actually be using "the."


Alicyia1

Ya but the Vegans dont


BigDaddyDenmark

TRIGGERED Vegetarians don't eat cheese


Ryan896541

Yes they do... Vegans don't eat cheese or any other animal product (which is awesome). Vegetarians just don't eat meat. But nice use of TRIGGERED. It's a great word in English and they should put it on here for people learning English :P


DominikKur6

No fish either. Have to add it cause peeps bust my balls with it.


A-bold-one

Whats your issue with drinking cow milk?


Olweg

Except that most cheese are in fact not even vegetarian.


cherylliz

They don't eat cheese


HannahBelk1

They do but vegans dont


Rhymoid

Depends on which rules they adhere to and whether they know how cheese is made. Most types of cheese contain calf rennet.


Olweg

Yeah, most cheese aren't vegetarian... I guess lots of vegetarian people wouldn't eat cheese if they knew that.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.