"Vegetarerne spiser ost."

Translation:The vegetarians eat cheese.

4 years ago

11 Comments


JanHense
JanHense

Are there irregular word endings or why don't you say vegetarene or tallerkenene? (Okay, for the last word, tallerknerne sounds far better…)

3 years ago

Megrothas
Megrothas

I think it's because of -er and -en putting together . Vegetarer means vegetarians, add -en (that's like adding "the") and here you have vegetarerne, which means the vegetarians. I hope you understood something. ;D

3 years ago

Neokrylon
Neokrylon

Now I want cheese, and I am not even vegetarian.

2 years ago

StephanieMalfoy1

Using "the" in sentences sometimes make sense like "the crab is drinking water" ( krabbet drikker vand) but it makes it looks too formal when it's said as "the crab is drinking the water" (krabbet drikker vandet). I'm saying this just in my opinion considering that here I put "the vegitarians are eating the cheese" but it marked it as wrong which makes me confused on when I shoukd actually be using "the."

2 years ago

BigDaddyDenmark

TRIGGERED Vegetarians don't eat cheese

2 years ago

Ryan896541

Yes they do... Vegans don't eat cheese or any other animal product (which is awesome). Vegetarians just don't eat meat. But nice use of TRIGGERED. It's a great word in English and they should put it on here for people learning English :P

2 years ago

DominikKur6
DominikKur6

No fish either. Have to add it cause peeps bust my balls with it.

1 year ago

Olweg
Olweg

Except that most cheese are in fact not even vegetarian.

7 months ago

Alicyia1
Alicyia1

Ya but the Vegans dont

9 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Is there a word for vegan?

6 months ago

Olweg
Olweg

I was told in an other thread that they simply say "vegan". (And when I was in København they said "vegan" indeed^^)

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.