"Vegetarerne spiser ost."

Translation:The vegetarians eat cheese.

4 years ago

7 Comments


JanHense

Are there irregular word endings or why don't you say vegetarene or tallerkenene? (Okay, for the last word, tallerknerne sounds far better…)

4 years ago

Megrothas

I think it's because of -er and -en putting together . Vegetarer means vegetarians, add -en (that's like adding "the") and here you have vegetarerne, which means the vegetarians. I hope you understood something. ;D

4 years ago

Neokrylon

Now I want cheese, and I am not even vegetarian.

2 years ago

StephanieMalfoy1

Using "the" in sentences sometimes make sense like "the crab is drinking water" ( krabbet drikker vand) but it makes it looks too formal when it's said as "the crab is drinking the water" (krabbet drikker vandet). I'm saying this just in my opinion considering that here I put "the vegitarians are eating the cheese" but it marked it as wrong which makes me confused on when I shoukd actually be using "the."

2 years ago

Alicyia1

Ya but the Vegans dont

11 months ago

Zora_of_Time

Is there a word for vegan?

8 months ago

Olweg

I was told in an other thread that they simply say "vegan". (And when I was in København they said "vegan" indeed^^)

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.