1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinden har mange samlinger …

"Kvinden har mange samlinger af forskellige sko."

Translation:The woman has many collections of different shoes.

December 8, 2014

5 Comments


Timmy_The_Kid

What is the difference between forskellige and anderledes?


tddk

"Forskel" is used when comparing two or more things "de er tvillinger men de er meget forskellige" ="they are twins but they are very different".

"Anderledes" can be used to describe one thing "han er meget anderledes" ="he is very different".


BlomsterMonster

It's a nice example for art category :-)


KyleJDahl

Samlinger=samples?


RyagonIV

Samling = Sammlung. It's a very Germanic word. "At samle" means "to collect" or "to gather".

"Sample" would be prøve.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.