Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El maestro tiene muchos conocimientos."

Translation:The teacher has a lot of knowledge.

5 years ago

25 Comments


faithh15
faithh15

Is knowledge always a plural?

5 years ago

Babella

No, not always, it can be both singular and plural.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

I'm wondering, given that it was plural in this example, under what circumstances it might be singular.

4 years ago

Zach.LS

Probably when used to indicate knowledge of one thing/concept. For example, 'He has knowledge of the password.'

3 years ago

vandermonde

Interesting. I would have expected this sort of knowledge to be formed from 'saber' rather than 'conocer' until i saw this.

5 years ago

scottann

Would DL have accepted "is very knowledgeable"? I did not dare...

5 years ago

Chingmoj
Chingmoj

It accepted "the teacher knows a lot"

3 years ago

gernt
gernt

The teacher knows a lot of things, subjects, (or even) stuff. The teacher has a lot of wisdom, abilities.

4 years ago

jaipete

I translated "El maestro tiene muchos conocimientos" as "The master has a lot of knowledge." (I'm thinking of the leader of a martial arts academy, or the old sage in a kung fu film.) I'm not sure why they suggested that 'maestro' can only refer to 'teacher'.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

It should have been accepted. Was it?

4 years ago

jaipete

No, it wasn't accepted. I went ahead and reported, "The master has a lot of knowledge" as what should be an acceptable answer.

4 years ago

JazmyneKno

Yea I put "master" for a previous answer and it worked but for this one it wasn't.

3 years ago

seelian
seelian

The teacher has MANY knowledge. << the answer why wrong?

3 years ago

HolyT
HolyT

Many is a plural adjective in English. It must modify a plural noun. Since knowledge is singular, it must take a singular adjective (much).

3 years ago

lllucaa
lllucaa

Same mistake if i say a lot of knowlegde?

1 year ago

HolyT
HolyT

That would be somewhat informal, but grammatically correct, and it would match the given answer (except for the misspelling). Cheers!

1 year ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"many" requires something countable, so it is "many things" but much water and much knowledge (which in English is always singular and uncountable).

3 years ago

LingPenguin
LingPenguin

Do people actually say this, or is there an easier way to say that somebody's smart?

4 years ago

Babella

El maestro es muy inteligente / el maestro es muy listo {- he is very intelligent/smart.

Or: "El maestro sabe muchas cosas" {- he knows many things :]

4 years ago

tiqeloamor

Maestro es este caso es professor

3 years ago

Rachel_J_Ward

This was my first encounter with the word "conocimientos," and I guessed without knowing better that it meant "acquaintances." The given meaning of "knowledge" also makes sense, but now I am wondering...can "conocimientos" ever mean "acquaintances?" If not, what would the correct Spanish noun be for that meaning?

1 year ago

gernt
gernt

It's been a week, and you don't have an answer. I'm no expert, but un conocido is someone you know. The problem is we say "just an acquaintance" meaning we don't know them very well. How about relaciĆ³n casual?

1 year ago

bill329

previous definition included 'learning' which works in English, but was not accepted here. Is there a difference? or is this common usage?

3 years ago

riley2468168

Wouldn't Wisdom work as well ???

6 months ago

Rodrigo579036

This is a really bizarre way of experessing intelligence, and seems like an off translation.

3 months ago