"Det är inte omöjligt."

Translation:It is not impossible.

December 8, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


darren8221

Möjlig = possible Omöjlig = impossible So ... does that O represent some kind of negation?


spiffwalker

Same as saying un- in english. Or less often (but in this case) i-.

helpful = hjälpsam

Unhelpful = ohjälpsam


jaiirapetjan

So, in the same tune, det var inte ohjälpsam (ohjälpsamma?), ha ha.


Astronomy487

Do you know what is impossible? Pronouncing omöjligt.


Vedun

Is the g in omöjligt pronounced?


Zmrzlina

The -g in adjectives on -ig is usually silent or very weak.


ZacharyHin2

what does the bit at the end "ligt" mean? i've seen it in a lot of words like "enligt" and some others i can't remember right now


Karen69472

it is like the German ending "-lich" which can be compared with the English ending "-ly"


Zmrzlina

It's just a common adjective ending.


BellaBliss
  1. Does omöjlig have the same declension as möjlig?
  2. In wiktionary omöjlig is stated as an adverb(huh? what is correct in this case?)

devalanteriel
  1. Yup.
  2. Actually, omöjlig is listed as an adjective, but omöjligt as an adverb. The adverb means "impossibly". But omöjligt is also the singular neuter form of the adjective omöjlig.

BellaBliss

Tack sa jattemycket!!!( hope I got that right..) if I understood well, I can put use''jatte'' in many adjectives..Right?


devalanteriel

Sure. Doing so is very common. :)


BellaBliss

Jag ar jatteglad!!! Here is my lingot for you :-D


twissstedsister

Almost like unmöglich in German.


AboodEleyan

Det är inte omöjligt

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.