"Det är inte omöjligt."

Translation:It is not impossible.

December 8, 2014

15 Comments


darren8221

Möjlig = possible Omöjlig = impossible So ... does that O represent some kind of negation?

December 8, 2014

spiffwalker

Same as saying un- in english. Or less often (but in this case) i-.

helpful = hjälpsam

Unhelpful = ohjälpsam

December 9, 2014

jairapetyan

So, in the same tune, det var inte ohjälpsam (ohjälpsamma?), ha ha.

December 30, 2014

Szczepanovich

Yes, that's correct.

December 8, 2014

Astronomy487

Do you know what is impossible? Pronouncing omöjligt.

November 19, 2016

Vedun

Is the g in omöjligt pronounced?

December 24, 2014

Zmrzlina

The -g in adjectives on -ig is usually silent or very weak.

December 24, 2014

ZacharyHin2

what does the bit at the end "ligt" mean? i've seen it in a lot of words like "enligt" and some others i can't remember right now

December 22, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's just a common adjective ending.

December 22, 2015

Karen69472

it is like the German ending "-lich" which can be compared with the English ending "-ly"

July 23, 2016

BellaBliss
  1. Does omöjlig have the same declension as möjlig?
  2. In wiktionary omöjlig is stated as an adverb(huh? what is correct in this case?)
June 25, 2017

devalanteriel
  1. Yup.
  2. Actually, omöjlig is listed as an adjective, but omöjligt as an adverb. The adverb means "impossibly". But omöjligt is also the singular neuter form of the adjective omöjlig.
June 25, 2017

BellaBliss

Tack sa jattemycket!!!( hope I got that right..) if I understood well, I can put use''jatte'' in many adjectives..Right?

June 25, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure. Doing so is very common. :)

June 25, 2017

BellaBliss

Jag ar jatteglad!!! Here is my lingot for you :-D

June 25, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.