"Prästen bad oss att be."

Translation:The priest asked us to pray.

December 8, 2014

20 Comments


HelenCarlsson

Note that "ask" and "pray" both are translated to "be".

December 8, 2014

jayagmon

Actually, it's used to be the same way in English. Like "pray tell" or "pray sit down" = "I ask you to tell" etc. It's hardly used any more, but Jane Austen and her conteporaries use it all the time. At some point or another "please" took over.

February 25, 2015

heimaey

Is this more of a church way to say ask? It sounds similar to the English "bid us pray" - which is essentially the same thing but sounds a bit archaic.

February 2, 2015

HelenCarlsson

No, this is more of a Duolingo "be" training sentence :). The priest says "Låt oss be" (or the old version "låtom oss bedja"), which means let us pray.

February 2, 2015

heimaey

Looked it up. The English bid is cognate with the Swedish bad coming from the Old Norse - bithja. We just don't use it as much in English anymore. Tack!

February 2, 2015

Sninguistics

We do use bid – in auctions as well as a part of other words (like forbid)!

June 5, 2015

Jan-Olav

Bid would be 'bjuda' and forbid 'förbjuda'.

November 25, 2015

toOliya

'Bid farewell' is another good example. But yes, not used very often...

June 27, 2015

[deactivated user]

    He bade her farewell whilst flowery is still perfectly understandable. ;)

    You're right in that it isn't used as often anymore.

    January 31, 2018

Beanybadger

    I typed 'the priest bade us pray' and it was marked correct. It made me happy :)

    January 6, 2019

samulili

    Does that mean that the preast in question could also have been praying that we ask for stuff in stead of stealing it so that we do not commit a sin?

    December 9, 2014

HelenCarlsson

    Ha ha, since it is "prästen bad oss" it can't be a prayer really, but it could be "the priest asked us to ask".

    For pray, it is either "be" or "be till gud", so if we were gods it would be "prästen bad till oss..."

    December 9, 2014

NathanHill16

    Duo doesn't accept "The priest bade us pray", and it probably shouldn't, but for some reason a lot of us English-speakers seem to like old-fashioned language in church, and it's one of the few places that you'll see bade or bidden still used. (See also "my cup runneth over", "thine is the glory", "forgive us our trespasses" and so on). Maybe it's the influence of the King James Bible being the dominant translation for a long time after language had shifted elsewhere.

    Evidence that "bade us pray" is still in use, but probably shouldn't be accepted here, is that it returns hundreds of thousands of results about religious topics, but Google also says "Did you mean Bidet spray?".

    October 6, 2016

Arnauti

    I'll give you a lingot or two for the Bidet spray, it gave me a laugh :D

    December 21, 2016

ion1122

    Bra! Have a Lingot ... .

    October 6, 2016

devalanteriel

    Excellent summary! I was just reviewing this sentence and I agree completely.

    Much later edit: There are so many who get this sentence wrong for using "bade" that I have now come to accept it. There's no point in enforcing something that gives people unnecessarily.

    December 21, 2016

freeboprich

    It's also worth noting that until not too long ago, "bade" was used regularly in English as a form of "requested."

    July 18, 2016

ion1122

    Yes, and pronounced with a short a as in English 'bad'!

    August 2, 2016

Siipisimppu

    Hey here's that 'for' thing again.

    In "vill du att jag ska mäta dig" I answered "do you want for me to measure you", and it was not accepted, but after I asked about it, my answer was added to the correct answers.

    Here I answered again: "The priest asked for us to pray", and it was not accepted, because I added the word 'for'. If it was accepted in the sentence I mentioned earlier, I think it should be accepted here too.

    July 8, 2017

OsoGegenHest

    It's dialectal, but should probably be added so that people stop bidding it be added.

    October 1, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.