1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är Döden."

"Jag är Döden."

Translation:I am Death.

December 8, 2014

38 Comments


freeboprich

YOU BELIEVE IN REINCARNATION, DON'T YOU? "Yes?" WELL YOU'RE GOING TO BE BJÖRN AGAIN.


Arnauti

… on the other side of the globe: http://www.bjornagain.com.au/


DezKelz

Ughh, I can't bear to read jokes like that....


Steph.Ro

You wouldn't like the Germans saying Wurst case scenario then. ;)


HelenCarlsson
  • Vem är du?
  • Jag är Döden.

"The seventh seal" by Ingemar Bergman:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anvRFJFUnRE


IHaveABonheur

And for those who don't know, the knight is Max von Sydow, who plays Lor San Tekka in the new Star Wars and the Three Eyed Raven in Game of Thrones.


ezupo1

Absolutely fabulous film


AlexShuffe

I choose to believe this is why Bill and Ted call him Död after he introduces himself.


Embla_

I feel this should be written "JAG ÄR DÖDEN"


Zmrzlina

Fun fact: next year, Sweden will get an entirely new series of motives for our banknotes, exchanging the kings and scientists we've had for people who've played a big part in Swedish culture or society. For the new 200 kr banknote (http://www.riksbank.se/sv/Sedlar--mynt/Sedlar/Nya-sedlar/200-kronorssedel), director Ingmar Bergman was chosen. One of the images is from the set of the movie The seventh seal, where Bergman is instructing the actor playing Death. Thus, Sweden is quite possibly the first and only country to actually have Death itself(!) on the official banknotes. :D


the3lusive

Official death notes


Embla_

awesome! (at first I thought you were going to have banknotes with Terry Pratchett though, and wondered what he had to do with Sweden) (and your banknotes are new and thus confusing to me, I just accidentaly gave someone 600 kronor while it should be 200 :P)


cynyork

pratchett! at least there are re-reads.


israellai

You reminded me. I SHOULD GO GET ONE NOW!!! It's been a month and for some reason I haven't seen any of the new notes around yet. Maybe it's because I've quickly got accustomed to the Swedish practice of paying with cards...


Tetragonia

Kinda sad to get rid of scientists though


cynyork

you capitalize Death but not God or Santa Claus? is there....a rule for that?


Arnauti

It's because it's a movie quote, see HelenCarlssons comment above. 'Death' is an actual character in the movie.


Kalzani

I have noticed that there is a lot of difference between the swedish accent in old movies and the one I hear now. I guess the one in old movies has been Stockholm's accent then since they sound pretty much like Olof Palme, the late swedish Prime Minister, who was born and raised in Östermalm, a district in Stockholm. But I don't hear that accent anywhere in Stockholm now. Am I right or wrong?


Arnauti

Spot on. Your best chance to hear it is still in Östermalm, I think there are a few really old and really conservative people left who still have some of it. (It's not just a Stockholm accent, it's a way of speaking people specifically used to learn in order to be on stage or on the radio).


Beanybadger

I also notice that older Swedes speaking English have a Swedish-tinged RP (think BBC) accent, whilst younger Swedes have a Swedish-tinged American accent.


Eleanor.stahp

British English is still taught in school, but there are a lot more popular games and series in American English, so that's usually what sticks with kids


Rdiger891130

Discussions like these make DL really worthwhile (among many other qualities, of course)


sarefo

Jag har blivid Döden, förstöra av världar.


devalanteriel

It's hard to translate properly, but something like this:

Jag är Döden vorden, världsförstöraren.


[deactivated user]

    "The salmon mousse." :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

    You didn’t use tinned salmon did you?


JessieLangstrump

    Is it too late to change my username? Because 'Death' would be such a cool name. :P


devalanteriel

    DeathieLangstrump?


kuma-tan

    Jag har väntat på dig länge nu.


Hupfballe

    Why is „Döden „ written large? Is it a special case here becaues it is „mr death „ or is it always written large?


KatjaGH

    In general, it is döden, jultomten, djävulen, Lucia (an actual person’s name) but luciafirande (the celebration we do at Saint Lucia’s day). God can vary between lower-case gud (said by non-believers) and capital Gud (said by believers), I would say.


rusty401767

    By the hint i wrote' the death'and was accepted, just "i am death" sounds better

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.