"Jag är Döden."

Translation:I am Death.

December 8, 2014

37 Comments


Embla_

I feel this should be written "JAG ÄR DÖDEN"

May 18, 2015

Zmrzlina

Fun fact: next year, Sweden will get an entirely new series of motives for our banknotes, exchanging the kings and scientists we've had for people who've played a big part in Swedish culture or society. For the new 200 kr banknote (http://www.riksbank.se/sv/Sedlar--mynt/Sedlar/Nya-sedlar/200-kronorssedel), director Ingmar Bergman was chosen. One of the images is from the set of the movie The seventh seal, where Bergman is instructing the actor playing Death. Thus, Sweden is quite possibly the first and only country to actually have Death itself(!) on the official banknotes. :D

May 19, 2015

Embla_

awesome! (at first I thought you were going to have banknotes with Terry Pratchett though, and wondered what he had to do with Sweden) (and your banknotes are new and thus confusing to me, I just accidentaly gave someone 600 kronor while it should be 200 :P)

May 19, 2015

cynyork

pratchett! at least there are re-reads.

June 7, 2015

the3lusive

Official death notes

May 31, 2017

israellai

You reminded me. I SHOULD GO GET ONE NOW!!! It's been a month and for some reason I haven't seen any of the new notes around yet. Maybe it's because I've quickly got accustomed to the Swedish practice of paying with cards...

October 31, 2015

Xenofluxx

Kinda sad to get rid of scientists though

January 10, 2019

CMShifflett

Would that be "motifs"? If not, I will have fun thinking up new and different things to do with bank notes. ;-)

February 23, 2018

Beanybadger

In the 'type what you hear' exercise, that's exactly what I did, and it was marked correct :)

January 6, 2019

freeboprich

YOU BELIEVE IN REINCARNATION, DON'T YOU? "Yes?" WELL YOU'RE GOING TO BE BJÖRN AGAIN.

April 12, 2016

Arnauti

… on the other side of the globe: http://www.bjornagain.com.au/

May 21, 2016

HelenCarlsson
  • Vem är du?
  • Jag är Döden.

"The seventh seal" by Ingemar Bergman:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anvRFJFUnRE

December 8, 2014

MarkBorkBorkBork
September 13, 2015

IHaveABonheur

And for those who don't know, the knight is Max von Sydow, who plays Lor San Tekka in the new Star Wars and the Three Eyed Raven in Game of Thrones.

October 25, 2016

ezupo1

Absolutely fabulous film

June 28, 2017

Kalzani

I have noticed that there is a lot of difference between the swedish accent in old movies and the one I hear now. I guess the one in old movies has been Stockholm's accent then since they sound pretty much like Olof Palme, the late swedish Prime Minister, who was born and raised in Östermalm, a district in Stockholm. But I don't hear that accent anywhere in Stockholm now. Am I right or wrong?

November 13, 2015

Arnauti

Spot on. Your best chance to hear it is still in Östermalm, I think there are a few really old and really conservative people left who still have some of it. (It's not just a Stockholm accent, it's a way of speaking people specifically used to learn in order to be on stage or on the radio).

November 13, 2015

AlecHirsch1

There's an accent like that in English, too. I think it's called the trans-atlantic accent.

January 24, 2016

MonsieurCal

I heard somewhere that the Canadian accent was shipped to the U.S. to serve as middle-ground between an East-West accent in addition to the other radio accents. Even if that's not true, some Canadian broadcasters were hired to teach diction and prosody to American entertainers.

July 21, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Not true. There is a standard broadcast accent, and it is roughly in the middle of US accents, and the closest regional accent is the US Midwest, like around Iowa. To those in the South it sounds "Canadian" but to Canadians it definitely sounds American.

July 21, 2016

JH_ling

The standard broadcast accent ("General American") used to be based on the Inland North dialect (Chicago, Detroit, Milwaukee, down to St. Louis), but there's been a significant non-neutral vowel shift. Now the standard has generally gravitated more westward.

July 31, 2016

IanCaliban

No, that's a different accent. That's the (insufferable) drawl acquired by some people who have spent a significant amount of time living in both North America and the UK. Lloyd Grossman is the first example that springs to mind.

November 19, 2017

Beanybadger

I also notice that older Swedes speaking English have a Swedish-tinged RP (think BBC) accent, whilst younger Swedes have a Swedish-tinged American accent.

January 6, 2019

cynyork

you capitalize Death but not God or Santa Claus? is there....a rule for that?

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's because it's a movie quote, see HelenCarlssons comment above. 'Death' is an actual character in the movie.

June 21, 2015

Rdiger891130

Discussions like these make DL really worthwhile (among many other qualities, of course)

May 8, 2017

masterphobophile

Kommer du för att hämta mig?

October 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Jag har redan länge gått vid din sida.

May 8, 2017

JessieLangstrump

Is it too late to change my username? Because 'Death' would be such a cool name. :P

October 6, 2016

devalanteriel

DeathieLangstrump?

October 30, 2017

sarefo

Jag har blivid Döden, förstöra av världar.

January 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It's hard to translate properly, but something like this:

Jag är Döden vorden, världsförstöraren.

January 24, 2017

[deactivated user]

    "The salmon mousse." :D

    September 8, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

    You didn’t use tinned salmon did you?

    September 8, 2018

Hupfballe

    Why is „Döden „ written large? Is it a special case here becaues it is „mr death „ or is it always written large?

    January 26, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

    Because Döden is a proper noun, like English Death (oder deutscher Tod).

    January 26, 2018

kuma-tan

    Jag har väntat på dig länge nu.

    January 18, 2019
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.