1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är Döden."

"Jag är Döden."

Translation:I am Death.

December 8, 2014

39 Comments


freeboprich

YOU BELIEVE IN REINCARNATION, DON'T YOU? "Yes?" WELL YOU'RE GOING TO BE BJÖRN AGAIN.


Arnauti

… on the other side of the globe: http://www.bjornagain.com.au/


HelenCarlsson
  • Vem är du?
  • Jag är Döden.

"The seventh seal" by Ingemar Bergman:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anvRFJFUnRE


IHaveABonheur

And for those who don't know, the knight is Max von Sydow, who plays Lor San Tekka in the new Star Wars and the Three Eyed Raven in Game of Thrones.


ezupo1

Absolutely fabulous film


cynyork

you capitalize Death but not God or Santa Claus? is there....a rule for that?


Arnauti

It's because it's a movie quote, see HelenCarlssons comment above. 'Death' is an actual character in the movie.


Kalzani

I have noticed that there is a lot of difference between the swedish accent in old movies and the one I hear now. I guess the one in old movies has been Stockholm's accent then since they sound pretty much like Olof Palme, the late swedish Prime Minister, who was born and raised in Östermalm, a district in Stockholm. But I don't hear that accent anywhere in Stockholm now. Am I right or wrong?


Arnauti

Spot on. Your best chance to hear it is still in Östermalm, I think there are a few really old and really conservative people left who still have some of it. (It's not just a Stockholm accent, it's a way of speaking people specifically used to learn in order to be on stage or on the radio).


person222222

There's an accent like that in English, too. I think it's called the trans-atlantic accent.


MonsieurCal

I heard somewhere that the Canadian accent was shipped to the U.S. to serve as middle-ground between an East-West accent in addition to the other radio accents. Even if that's not true, some Canadian broadcasters were hired to teach diction and prosody to American entertainers.


MarkBorkBorkBork

Not true. There is a standard broadcast accent, and it is roughly in the middle of US accents, and the closest regional accent is the US Midwest, like around Iowa. To those in the South it sounds "Canadian" but to Canadians it definitely sounds American.


JH_ling

The standard broadcast accent ("General American") used to be based on the Inland North dialect (Chicago, Detroit, Milwaukee, down to St. Louis), but there's been a significant non-neutral vowel shift. Now the standard has generally gravitated more westward.


IanCaliban

No, that's a different accent. That's the (insufferable) drawl acquired by some people who have spent a significant amount of time living in both North America and the UK. Lloyd Grossman is the first example that springs to mind.


Beanybadger

I also notice that older Swedes speaking English have a Swedish-tinged RP (think BBC) accent, whilst younger Swedes have a Swedish-tinged American accent.


Eleanor.stahp

British English is still taught in school, but there are a lot more popular games and series in American English, so that's usually what sticks with kids


Rdiger891130

Discussions like these make DL really worthwhile (among many other qualities, of course)


rdpw94

Kommer du för att hämta mig?


Zmrzlina

Jag har redan länge gått vid din sida.


Embla_

I feel this should be written "JAG ÄR DÖDEN"


Zmrzlina

Fun fact: next year, Sweden will get an entirely new series of motives for our banknotes, exchanging the kings and scientists we've had for people who've played a big part in Swedish culture or society. For the new 200 kr banknote (http://www.riksbank.se/sv/Sedlar--mynt/Sedlar/Nya-sedlar/200-kronorssedel), director Ingmar Bergman was chosen. One of the images is from the set of the movie The seventh seal, where Bergman is instructing the actor playing Death. Thus, Sweden is quite possibly the first and only country to actually have Death itself(!) on the official banknotes. :D


the3lusive

Official death notes


Embla_

awesome! (at first I thought you were going to have banknotes with Terry Pratchett though, and wondered what he had to do with Sweden) (and your banknotes are new and thus confusing to me, I just accidentaly gave someone 600 kronor while it should be 200 :P)


cynyork

pratchett! at least there are re-reads.


israellai

You reminded me. I SHOULD GO GET ONE NOW!!! It's been a month and for some reason I haven't seen any of the new notes around yet. Maybe it's because I've quickly got accustomed to the Swedish practice of paying with cards...


Tetragonia

Kinda sad to get rid of scientists though


CMShifflett

Would that be "motifs"? If not, I will have fun thinking up new and different things to do with bank notes. ;-)


Beanybadger

In the 'type what you hear' exercise, that's exactly what I did, and it was marked correct :)


sarefo

Jag har blivid Döden, förstöra av världar.


devalanteriel

It's hard to translate properly, but something like this:

Jag är Döden vorden, världsförstöraren.


JessieLangstrump

Is it too late to change my username? Because 'Death' would be such a cool name. :P


devalanteriel

DeathieLangstrump?


[deactivated user]

    "The salmon mousse." :D


MarkBorkBorkBork

    You didn’t use tinned salmon did you?


kuma-tan

    Jag har väntat på dig länge nu.


Hupfballe

    Why is „Döden „ written large? Is it a special case here becaues it is „mr death „ or is it always written large?


MarkBorkBorkBork

    Because Döden is a proper noun, like English Death (oder deutscher Tod).


Katja255620

    In general, it is döden, jultomten, djävulen, Lucia (an actual person’s name) but luciafirande (the celebration we do at Saint Lucia’s day). God can vary between lower-case gud (said by non-believers) and capital Gud (said by believers), I would say.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.