Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det finns sju berömda böcker om en trollkarl."

Translation:There are seven famous books about a wizard.

3 years ago

23 Comments


CodyB2
CodyB2

You're a wizard, Harry.

3 years ago

-..--..-.-.-.-

Du är en trollkarl Harry!

3 years ago

ShawnSvenska
ShawnSvenska

You're a troll Harry!

2 years ago

ViolentRed

That would have been a very different book!

1 year ago

AngelaGlossow
AngelaGlossow

"You're a troll Harry" "Im a what?" "A Troll Harry" Haha

1 year ago

JVDRo
JVDRo

You are a troll! A troll, Carl!

1 year ago

FLchick
FLchick

A Harry Troll.

5 months ago

FLchick
FLchick

I thought it was about He-who-must -not-be-named.

5 months ago

AlejandroS586382
AlejandroS586382Plus

This has been my favourite lesson so far! Thanks for all your efforts Team Sverige! And I hope that you will be able to do a Bonus Skills soon :)

2 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

I would always like to know: why wizard, magic and so on are words related to trolls in Swedish?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Why wouldn't they be related, they are all supernatural somehow? Maybe you're just thinking of internet trolls? Long before the internet existed, trolls were important in our folklore and mythology.

3 years ago

Menelion
Menelion

No no, I had no thought about internet trolls. Just interesting, why namely trolls and not fairies, dwarves, elves, for example? And not a word with the same root as English magic, French magie or Russian магия? :)

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

We tried to pick the ones that felt most central to begin with. Trolls and magicians seemed more common than fairies and elves.

We would really like to make a bonus skill (we can't make them yet, but when Duo gives us the tools) about the creatures in the old Swedish folklore and mythology, like Näcken, Skogsrået, vättar and other such things that are specific to our cultural history.

3 years ago

rachael.cr3
rachael.cr3

Count me in as someone who would LOVE that lesson!

3 years ago

Embla_
Embla_

a lingot as a vote to make such a lesson!

3 years ago

Torbuntu
Torbuntu

I'd pay many lingots for such a course addition.

2 years ago

leemonday
leemonday

Do you blog at all? You could honestly start your own internet course

2 years ago

leemonday
leemonday

how do we make Duo give you the tools....for real

2 years ago

Finnguala

I would LOVE to learn about that

1 year ago

Chris.rapson

Spanish has some bonus lessons that are outside the main curriculum. I think one is on flirting. Perhaps you can do something like that?

2 years ago

JoakimEk
JoakimEk

Swedish has words with "magi", some are (almost) synomyms to words with troll. I assume the troll-words are related, but the etymology of troll is uncertain, and older than magi (in Swedish).

Trollkarl<sub>magiker=magician Trolldom=magi=magic(noun) (Trolsk)</sub>magisk=magic(adj)

They are pronounced with a hard g.

1 year ago

EinfachToll
EinfachToll

Harald Krukmakare?

9 months ago

shirki
shirki

And they are great resources to improve your Swedish!!!

1 year ago