"Det finns sju berömda böcker om en trollkarl."

Translation:There are seven famous books about a wizard.

December 8, 2014

28 Comments


CodyB2

You're a wizard, Harry.

January 3, 2015

-..--..-.-.-.-

Du är en trollkarl Harry!

March 29, 2015

ShawnSvenska

You're a troll Harry!

December 24, 2015

ViolentRed

That would have been a very different book!

April 26, 2017

Betelgeuse321

"You're a troll Harry" "Im a what?" "A Troll Harry" Haha

May 17, 2017

JVDRo

You are a troll! A troll, Carl!

June 21, 2017

FLchick

A Harry Troll.

May 1, 2018

FLchick

I thought it was about He-who-must -not-be-named.

May 1, 2018

AlejandroS586382

This has been my favourite lesson so far! Thanks for all your efforts Team Sverige! And I hope that you will be able to do a Bonus Skills soon :)

April 11, 2016

Menelion

I would always like to know: why wizard, magic and so on are words related to trolls in Swedish?

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

Why wouldn't they be related, they are all supernatural somehow? Maybe you're just thinking of internet trolls? Long before the internet existed, trolls were important in our folklore and mythology.

February 27, 2015

Menelion

No no, I had no thought about internet trolls. Just interesting, why namely trolls and not fairies, dwarves, elves, for example? And not a word with the same root as English magic, French magie or Russian магия? :)

February 27, 2015

Arnauti

We tried to pick the ones that felt most central to begin with. Trolls and magicians seemed more common than fairies and elves.

We would really like to make a bonus skill (we can't make them yet, but when Duo gives us the tools) about the creatures in the old Swedish folklore and mythology, like Näcken, Skogsrået, vättar and other such things that are specific to our cultural history.

February 27, 2015

rachael.cr3

Count me in as someone who would LOVE that lesson!

February 28, 2015

Embla_

a lingot as a vote to make such a lesson!

May 18, 2015

Torbuntu

I'd pay many lingots for such a course addition.

November 5, 2015

leemonday

Do you blog at all? You could honestly start your own internet course

June 17, 2016

leemonday

how do we make Duo give you the tools....for real

June 17, 2016

Finnguala

I would LOVE to learn about that

January 5, 2017

Chris.rapson

Spanish has some bonus lessons that are outside the main curriculum. I think one is on flirting. Perhaps you can do something like that?

April 24, 2016

JoakimEk

Swedish has words with "magi", some are (almost) synomyms to words with troll. I assume the troll-words are related, but the etymology of troll is uncertain, and older than magi (in Swedish).

Trollkarl<sub>magiker=magician Trolldom=magi=magic(noun) (Trolsk)</sub>magisk=magic(adj)

They are pronounced with a hard g.

May 3, 2017

Menelion

That's what I asked about, thanks!! So the magi-words do exist, also.

January 6, 2019

EinfachToll

Harald Krukmakare?

January 10, 2018

shirki

And they are great resources to improve your Swedish!!!

September 1, 2017

Beanybadger

I just received the first one of these books for Jul, and am confused about the title: 'Harry Potter och de Vises Sten'. Why is it de vises sten, and not den vises sten? Is it some weird rule about possessives? Tack in advance.

January 6, 2019

devalanteriel

No weird rule, it's just that Swedish uses the plural, much like an alternate name for it is "the stone of the philosophers" in English.

January 6, 2019

Menelion

Interesting. In English it's The philosopher's stone, not The Philosophers' stone, if you know what I mean.

January 6, 2019

devalanteriel

English uses both that and the example I gave, presumably for no other reason than English being weird, but yours is much more common. :)

January 6, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.