1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det finns sju berömda böcker…

"Det finns sju berömda böcker om en trollkarl."

Translation:There are seven famous books about a wizard.

December 8, 2014

31 Comments


CodyB2

You're a wizard, Harry.


-..--..-.-.-.-

Du är en trollkarl Harry!


ShawnSvenska

You're a troll Harry!


ViolentRed

That would have been a very different book!


Betelgeuse321

"You're a troll Harry" "Im a what?" "A Troll Harry" Haha


JVDRo

You are a troll! A troll, Carl!


FLchick

A Harry Troll.


J-P966207

Stop trolling harry.


AlejandroS586382

This has been my favourite lesson so far! Thanks for all your efforts Team Sverige! And I hope that you will be able to do a Bonus Skills soon :)


Menelion

I would always like to know: why wizard, magic and so on are words related to trolls in Swedish?


Arnauti

Why wouldn't they be related, they are all supernatural somehow? Maybe you're just thinking of internet trolls? Long before the internet existed, trolls were important in our folklore and mythology.


Menelion

No no, I had no thought about internet trolls. Just interesting, why namely trolls and not fairies, dwarves, elves, for example? And not a word with the same root as English magic, French magie or Russian магия? :)


Arnauti

We tried to pick the ones that felt most central to begin with. Trolls and magicians seemed more common than fairies and elves.

We would really like to make a bonus skill (we can't make them yet, but when Duo gives us the tools) about the creatures in the old Swedish folklore and mythology, like Näcken, Skogsrået, vättar and other such things that are specific to our cultural history.


rachael.cr3

Count me in as someone who would LOVE that lesson!


Torbuntu

I'd pay many lingots for such a course addition.


Embla_

a lingot as a vote to make such a lesson!


leemonday

how do we make Duo give you the tools....for real


leemonday

Do you blog at all? You could honestly start your own internet course


Finnguala

I would LOVE to learn about that


Chris.rapson

Spanish has some bonus lessons that are outside the main curriculum. I think one is on flirting. Perhaps you can do something like that?


tvindy

That was four years ago! Duolingo still hasn't permitted the Swedish team to make bonus skills?


JoakimEk

Swedish has words with "magi", some are (almost) synomyms to words with troll. I assume the troll-words are related, but the etymology of troll is uncertain, and older than magi (in Swedish).

Trollkarl<sub>magiker=magician Trolldom=magi=magic(noun) (Trolsk)</sub>magisk=magic(adj)

They are pronounced with a hard g.


Menelion

That's what I asked about, thanks!! So the magi-words do exist, also.


Beanybadger

I just received the first one of these books for Jul, and am confused about the title: 'Harry Potter och de Vises Sten'. Why is it de vises sten, and not den vises sten? Is it some weird rule about possessives? Tack in advance.


devalanteriel

No weird rule, it's just that Swedish uses the plural, much like an alternate name for it is "the stone of the philosophers" in English.


Menelion

Interesting. In English it's The philosopher's stone, not The Philosophers' stone, if you know what I mean.


devalanteriel

English uses both that and the example I gave, presumably for no other reason than English being weird, but yours is much more common. :)


J-P966207

In German it's also plural.


EinfachToll

Harald Krukmakare?


shirki

And they are great resources to improve your Swedish!!!


CalliVonMampf

does anyone own the first one and doesn't want it anymore? in the www all of the swedish books are so d*** expensive :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.