1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I miei amici l'avevano passa…

"I miei amici l'avevano passata sotto il tavolo."

Translation:My friends had passed it under the table.

July 12, 2013

47 Comments


Curlygirly

oooo what did they pass?


SD-77

Or whom...*mysterious music plays*


Giuseppe777570

I hope the rest of this story is coming...


Tommy556270

Maybe black money or a secret note


Jae633849

La piccola sorella!


Bill98991

Whatever it was, it was feminine.


Martin135869

Yes, the passat-A ending implies the feminine persuasion of the object underthere passed.


BampaOwl

La flatulenza? Right gender!


divaluisa

I take it they passed something/someone feminine under the table


sapolion

A related question. How would one translate the similar and common English sentence, "My friends had passed out under the table" into Italian.


Antonio_93

I miei amici sono svenuti sotto il tavolo, you're welcome :D


Jae633849

"I miei amici erano svenuti sotto il tavolo" (sapolion asked about "had passed out"). :)


silkwarrior

:) Ah yes that staple of English phrasebooks for foreign visitors - usually comes in the chapter on "local culture"


ZapFairy

hahaha! too much wolf of wall street for you!


dtUyaD

I like to have one martini/Two at the very most./After three I'm under the table;/After four I'm under the host

--Dorothy Parker


Laurel.Johnson

Why passata and not passato?


GrahamWarr

I came here to look for the answer to the same question. Presumably "it" is feminine, but why can't it be masculine? How does one know?


boweromartijn

I believe it is the other way around. "it" is feminine, because "passata" is. The question is, what is the "it" here? We will never know that without context.


Louke16

Remember that gender in italian applies to objects too, therefore if the object is of feminine gender (eg. la valigia, la tazza), the past participle has to agree with the aforementioned gender. In conclusion, it's just pure coincidence that Duolingo has chosen to pick the feminine form in the sentence we are discussing. If the italian sentence was "I miei amici l'avevano passato sotto il tavolo" the english translation would be the same (given the context that we are not speaking about humans but rather about objects, which in english are genderless and use the pronoun "it")


JulijanaKn

Why is passato with avere, not essere? Isnt there a movement under the table?


villajidiot

It would be essere if they themselves passed under the table. When you do the motion with yourself, it's essere. When you do the motion with an object, it's avere.


McEvoy11

lesson learnt.... read question carefully. I thought they were drunk!


grandma815036

I thought the noun for table was feminine???


uxSY4nUr

Both words la tavola and il tavolo exist.


Bill98991

According to my native Italian teacher, il tavolo refers to a table in general; la tavola refers to a table that has been set for a meal.


PippoNeris

"Passata" here agrees with what?


bill_oneill51

"below the table" should also be accepted.


swampsparrow

"My friends had passed it below the table" would mean that they passed it lower than the table or that they had been below the table when they passed it.


ToddDowty

Why avevano and not erano?


CraigPickering

does passare take essere and avere in the past perfect? If so when?


osarpas

The verb passare taking essere or avere is not dependent on the tense but whether it's being used transitively or intransitively. If the sentence is transitive (has an object i.e. passing + something) then you need to use avere, as in the above sentence. For intransitive sentences you use essere e.g 'Due settimane sono passate' -> Two weeks passed or 'La macchina non sarebbe passata' - The car wouldn't have passed.


JohnRoss716611

Somethings wrong with the speaker


AnthonyMon970776

Criminalita' organizzata?


Tom419655

I may just be hearing things, but the masculine voice appears to be saying "uh-VEE-vuh-no" while the feminine voice pronounces it "uh-VAY-vuh-no." Is this a normal variation that we might encounter when traveling?


CarolineJanaitis

Imagine a feast with many people and tables have been pushed together to make a long row on one side of the room. There was a little girl sitting under the table and my friends had passed her in order to get out from the bench without disturbing too many of those sitting next to them.


Arnold193698

"had passed her under the table" was accepted on 30 September 2020.


sbarbour

somehow I. missed the it in this sentence and thought it must mean had passed out under the table!


Hannibalsgurl

Pass me that good good.


Marie582288

Such a strange sentence


StevenIppolito

The verb passare could be either passata or passato, depending upon the "thing" che era stato passato sotto il tavolo. DuoLingo marked "passato" wrong, which is incorrect I believe. Report such things; I have done so.

Buon Capodanno 1 Gennaio 2021


Noshade

Okay, "tavolo" means table. But why is "desk" not accepted also?


Macossay

It's an idiom that should really go in the politics section.. "Passed it under the table," refers to an illegal payment or bribe.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/under-the-table

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.