"I miei amici l'avevano passata sotto il tavolo."

Translation:My friends had passed it under the table.

July 12, 2013

19 Comments


Curlygirly

oooo what did they pass?

July 12, 2013

SD-77

Or whom...*mysterious music plays*

May 5, 2014

divaluisa

I take it they passed something/someone feminine under the table

October 18, 2014

sapolion

A related question. How would one translate the similar and common English sentence, "My friends had passed out under the table" into Italian.

January 9, 2014

Antonio_93

I miei amici sono svenuti sotto il tavolo, you're welcome :D

February 15, 2014

ZapFairy

hahaha! too much wolf of wall street for you!

January 14, 2014

silkwarrior

:) Ah yes that staple of English phrasebooks for foreign visitors - usually comes in the chapter on "local culture"

May 24, 2014

Laurel.Johnson

Why passata and not passato?

August 27, 2018

GrahamWarr

I came here to look for the answer to the same question. Presumably "it" is feminine, but why can't it be masculine? How does one know?

October 2, 2018

osarpas

Why is 'passato' rejected? I don't see any indication that the object is feminine.

October 12, 2018

JulijanaKn

Why is passato with avere, not essere? Isnt there a movement under the table?

January 9, 2019

PippoNeris

"Passata" here agrees with what?

April 10, 2019

bill_oneill51

"below the table" should also be accepted.

August 8, 2013

swampsparrow

"My friends had passed it below the table" would mean that they passed it lower than the table or that they had been below the table when they passed it.

July 19, 2014

McEvoy11

lesson learnt.... read question carefully. I thought they were drunk!

October 6, 2017

Noshade

Okay, "tavolo" means table. But why is "desk" not accepted also?

May 2, 2018

Macossay

It's an idiom that should really go in the politics section.. "Passed it under the table," refers to an illegal payment or bribe.

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/under-the-table

May 8, 2018

grandma815036

I thought the noun for table was feminine???

March 20, 2019

EdithA.Tressl

I think that it is "passata" and not "passato" because the friends we talk here about are all girls ! If there was only one boy among the friends it would be "passato". Special rule in Italian. :)) On the other hand the link "Maccosay" gives is very interesting and maybe one should see it from this angle.

January 7, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.