Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The child eats."

Translation:El niño come.

5 years ago

14 Comments


mick-coe

what about el hijo come

4 years ago

Chelsynschulte

hijo means "son" so since the sentence is asking for the translation for "child' that wouldn't work.

4 years ago

ElliottMil

Is there any difference between 'the child' (genderless) and 'the boy' (niño) or 'the girl' (niña)?

4 years ago

shanelle.b

Yes. Any noun that is "genderless" respectfully gets the masculine term, for example: the child is happy. (you don't know if it's a girl or boy, so you would use niño.) The boy is happy = niño. The girl is happy =niña.

4 years ago

mickeymouse820

i dont understand when and where to put accents and the diffrence between el and un

5 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

There are grammar explanations to where you put the accents I think. I don't know them because when I sound out the word I soud out the accent and so I know where it is.

The difference between 'el' and 'un' is that 'el' is the masculine "the" whereas 'un' is the masculine "a". So 'El niño come.' is "The boy eats." whereas 'Un niño come.' means "A boy eats." Does this make sense?

Hope this helps :)

5 years ago

meme1919

El is "the" and un is "a"

4 years ago

WattsTim

Expressed more formerly than Daniel's perfectly good explanation you could also say that "El" is the definite article and "un" is the indefinite article.

4 years ago

m4sweeney

What is the accent rule for El ? or the general rule if there is one.

5 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

You only put an accent mark on "el" when you are trying to say "he". You do not put an accent mark if you are trying to say "the".

4 years ago

alien.child

The hell??

4 years ago

howard_cy

I put 'comes' and it was wrong, Why is that?

5 years ago

alien.child

Ikr

4 years ago

Chelsynschulte

Because the is the wrong conjugated form of comer. Comes is used with tu as in "you eat" and come is used with he, her as in "he eats" or "she eats"

4 years ago