"I hope that she remembers that."

Translation:Eu espero que ela se lembre disso.

July 12, 2013

5 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

Why does the "lembre" not need "se" before it? I thought lembrar was a reflexive verb?

July 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Both are correct. We use "lembrar" and "lembrar-se" in the same context

July 12, 2013

bradsytone

Got it wrong because I thought non-reflexive "lembrar" means "remind" not "remember."

www.learningportuguese.co.uk/guide/grammar/verbs-in-detail/reflexive-verbs

Would you say that is not always true?

June 11, 2016

emeyr

It is non-reflexive. The particle se is omitted and depending on context, another pronoun may be substituted.

• Espero que ela te lembre de tuas responsibilidades.
• I hope that she reminds you of your responsibilities.

from linguee.com:

• Nós lembramos que vocês emanam um magnetismo que pode mudar vidas.
• We remind you that you emanate a magnetism that can change lives.

June 30, 2017

bradsytone

Thanks, that's very helpful!

July 1, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.