1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Bhuaigh foireann na hÉireann…

"Bhuaigh foireann na hÉireann."

Translation:The Irish team won.

December 8, 2014

12 Comments


CatMcCat

Awww, c'mon! "Ireland's team won" is not correct?


galaxyrocker

You gotya have the definite article transfer.


CatMcCat

Does the "na" here refer backwards to "foireann", rather than to "hÉireann"? This is one of those genitive things, I guess? The team of Ireland? Literally, "Won team (the) of Ireland", maybe?


DanielNieciecki

It's just an irregularity. Although Eire doesn't take the article in the nominative, it USUALLY requires the article in the genitive. Usually you see the article omitted in official terms like, "Dail Eireann," "Bus Eireann," "Raidio Telefis Eireann," but "na hEireann" is more common.

Since "Ireland" is a definite noun, the noun it modifies as a genitive (in this case, "foireann") doesn't take the article.


obekim

I have submitted a problem report saying that "The Ireland team won" should also be allowed. I think it is quite common to use the country name when talking about the national team, of some countries at least, in particular, England, Scotland, Ireland & Northern Ireland. eg this quote from gettyimages.co.uk "The Ireland Team Wins The Alfred Dunhill Cup"


Nernt

Yes, I can accept this narrow usage. But the more broadly used term would be "the Irish team". I have to really strain to allow your construction, even if it is correct.


larryone

With a last minute try


obekim

"The Ireland Team won" is now accepted (2015/09/24).


Graham453604

How would you say "An Irish team won"?


MarcasAnSeabhac

A cold question (two years elapsed), but I assume that if an Irish team (one of several) won, Bhuaigh foireann Éireann. No definite article.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Bhuaigh foireann Éireannach would be the usual construction or, to imply "One of the Irish teams won", Bhuaigh foireann de chuid na hÉireann.


MarcasAnSeabhac

Go raibh maith agat!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.