Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bhuaigh foireann na hÉireann."

Translation:The Irish team won.

3 years ago

13 Comments


obekim

I have submitted a problem report saying that "The Ireland team won" should also be allowed. I think it is quite common to use the country name when talking about the national team, of some countries at least, in particular, England, Scotland, Ireland & Northern Ireland. eg this quote from gettyimages.co.uk "The Ireland Team Wins The Alfred Dunhill Cup"

3 years ago

Nernt
Nernt

Yes, I can accept this narrow usage. But the more broadly used term would be "the Irish team". I have to really strain to allow your construction, even if it is correct.

2 years ago

obekim

A Google search for the exact phrase "the Ireland team" gave 106,000 results; "the England team" gave 478,000 reported results.

Even "the France team", though less frequent, still showed 63,500 results.
And, more specific expressions, such as "the Ireland rugby team", reported several thousand results (13,700 in this instance).

So this kind of expression, using the country name, is not rare and it should not be much of a strain to allow it.

2 years ago

Nernt
Nernt

I agree with you. But that being said, I would like to point out that the sports pages are not exactly the hotbed of grammar usage. And as far as Googling virtually anything goes, I am confident that you will find every possible incorrect spelling or usage in astonishing numbers. If you think about it, you will remember that putting something out there on the internet does not require an advanced degree, or even a drug test, so please do not assume that something is correct because you have read it somewhere on the internet. Go Ireland Team!

2 years ago

obekim

True.

But the results do not include just twittering tweeters and other social media & blogosphere language assailants, but fairly reputable sources such as the BBC, the Guardian, Irish Times etc.
Even the OED has "the England team's presence" (as well as the similar usage "The England footballers' pre-World Cup training camp") on a page about 2011 updates (discussing the "Rise of the Wag").

I myself do not use social media and am not a follower of sports but the usage still seems quite "natural" to me.

2 years ago

Nernt
Nernt

Once again, you are correct. And the OED has to qualify as peer reviewed. (newspapers less so) I'll even grant you the last word. And, "Go Ireland Team!"

2 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Awww, c'mon! "Ireland's team won" is not correct?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You gotya have the definite article transfer.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Does the "na" here refer backwards to "foireann", rather than to "hÉireann"? This is one of those genitive things, I guess? The team of Ireland? Literally, "Won team (the) of Ireland", maybe?

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

It's just an irregularity. Although Eire doesn't take the article in the nominative, it USUALLY requires the article in the genitive. Usually you see the article omitted in official terms like, "Dail Eireann," "Bus Eireann," "Raidio Telefis Eireann," but "na hEireann" is more common.

Since "Ireland" is a definite noun, the noun it modifies as a genitive (in this case, "foireann") doesn't take the article.

3 years ago

larryone
larryone

With a last minute try

3 years ago

obekim

"The Ireland Team won" is now accepted (2015/09/24).

3 years ago

Graham453604
Graham453604

How would you say "An Irish team won"?

1 year ago