"Shroichdotheachachraibhann."

Translation:I reached your house but you were not there.

3 years ago

7 Comments


mjkuecker1965

I put I reached your house, but you were not in. Oh well, next time. If the lovely young lady reading the words would learn to pronounce them... Ok that's been addressed as well. Good night, all. :)

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Would, "I arrived at your house..." be accepted? (because right now, it isn't.) December 8, 2014.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The dictionary entry for sroich suggests that it could be used that way, although its Irish example for “arrived” is only provided in a transitive sense — perhaps analogous to the intransitive glaoch ar being translated by the transitive “call”, although in the other direction.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

That kind of went over my head. Do they mean "reach" in the sense of, by phone? Sorry, but I really don't know grammatical terms much at all, apart from the basic noun, verb, adjective, adverb stuff that I learned 50 years ago.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

No, “reach” as in reaching a place, or reaching across a table. I only brought up glaoch ar vs. “call” to illustrate that a verb can be transitive (requiring an object) in one language but intransitive (not requiring an object) in another.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Thanks. That makes more sense now. I had forgotten the difference between transitive and intransitive verbs.

3 years ago

soupandbread

'Bhain mé do theach amach ach ní raibh tú ann'. This could be a way of saying 'arrived' rather than 'reached' (I think...)

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.