"Does he prefer meat or fish?"

Translation:Preferisce carne o pesce?

July 12, 2013

19 Comments


Beethoven.21

So this is a statement that fish is not meat?

Or maybe carne means red meat?

July 12, 2013

giuliap

Isn't it the same in English? Carne usually refers to poultry, cow, pork etc. There is also a saying in Italian "Non essere né carne né pesce" (= "neither meat nor fish") referring to something ambiguous, a grey area.

July 12, 2013

Soglio

We have a similar phrase in English: "Neither fish nor fowl nor good red meat."

Menus in some restaurants also have separate listings for fish, poultry, and meat--meaning red meat.

July 16, 2013

kmadams11

How do you know when the articles are needed? It accepted Preferisce la carne o il pesce; but I see they are not needed. But I have been wrong for leaving them out before.

February 11, 2014

russodo

I' ve lost my share of hearts for missing articles too so I add them. I have not figured out when it's okay to leave them out. Hopefully someone can help us out.

May 17, 2014

rljones

Accepted alternative translation: Preferisce la carne o il pesce?

Not sure why fish has to be singular rather then "i pesci." The logic goes either way; suppose there are both cod and trout on the menu. Any enlightenment?

April 5, 2014

LenOs7

I think it is the same as in Russian. If we speak about food - it is always singular. We use plural form only for living fish in sea/river

September 8, 2016

dwarkentin

"Preferisce lui carne o pesce" was marked wrong - can anyone explain why?

(I know that personal pronouns can often be omitted, but sometimes you need them - for example, if you need to specify him rather than her.)

May 2, 2014

RenatoSSTradutor

The subject must cone begore the verb:

Lui preferisce carne o pesce?

June 21, 2017

TerreyP

Although it was marked incorrect a good translation is: Preferisce o la carne o il pesce?

February 22, 2015

rljones

The "o . . . o" is "either . . . or." I suppose that is possible, but that "either" leaves me hanging. "Does he want either meat or fish, or something else." At best, the first "o" is unnecessary.

February 22, 2015

TerreyP

You are absolutely correct - when translating the sentence into English. However, it is not incorrect in Italian. The same as the example '...né carne né pesce...' given by 'giuliap' above.

February 22, 2015

rljones

As I said, it may be possible Italian, but it is not good Italian. Both "either...or" and "neither...nor" imply a third thing (what giuliap calls "a gray area"), just as "o...o" and "né...né" do. That implication is stronger in the negative form than the positive, but it is still there.

February 22, 2015

TerreyP

And as I said: in English, yes, in Italian, no. It seems you are still trying to translate word-for-word, which doesn’t work between any languages.

Whilst in Italy recently, a travel agent told me, “Può andare o in treno o in pullman.’ I’m afraid I don’t understand why you feel there MUST be a third option using ‘either’ and ‘or,’ in either language. It’s not precluded, but certainly not an absolute necessity.

Here’s another example. The slogan for the Italian snack ‘Crik Crok’ is ‘o fanno crik o fanno crok.’ I saw the advert in many shops and on many hoardings. [The article spells it ‘crick’ and ‘crock’ but that is irrelevant] The point is the use of ‘o’ as ‘either’ and/or ‘or.’ Here is a link to the site. http://www.dooyoo.it/piatto-pronto/crick-crock/551086/

As for what comprises good Italian, I think I’ll stick with an Italian travel agent and an Italian advertising company!

June 10, 2015

Wiktor357531

Looks like fish grow on trees :|

December 27, 2018

Szybkonadno

It can be really annoying, when you ask in restaurant for something without meat and then they offer you a fish. And they are so surprised when I try to explain that fish isn't a plant :D

May 2, 2019

Kelly742

Why isn't "Fa lui preferisce carne o pesce" accepted?

June 4, 2015

KellyVreel

"Fish" is both singular and plural in english... i was wrong for using "pesci" ... why?

August 12, 2016

Jae633849

Perché non entrambi? Forse non ha una preferenza.

May 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.