1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har time nu."

"Vi har time nu."

Translation:We have class now.

December 8, 2014

17 Comments

Sorted by top post

RikSha

There is a difference between the 'turtle' pronunciation and the normal speed translation of 'time', which one is correct?

December 26, 2014

Synryo

Good guesses, the slow option is correct :)

January 19, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thanks!

January 19, 2015

Kongen

I can only listen to the normal speed, but in that time is pronounced wrong. The i in time should sound more like the english word tea.

January 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That was my question too :). I am almost sure that the slow one is correct. I suppose it is the same "time" that means hour ("timma" in Swedish) and then the turtle must be the right one.

December 29, 2014

Cenlei

So when would you use 'time' for class instead of 'klasse'?

December 8, 2014

danielm90

I asked my Danish girlfriend this a while ago, and, if I remember her reply correctly, 'time' is class, as in lecture ('I'm going to class now'), and 'klasse' is class, as in subject ('which classes do you take?'). I think it's partly because classes (lectures) in Denmark are invariably an hour (en time) long.

January 13, 2015

ThomseLauge

Actually a class is usually 45 mins in Danish schools (Or at least it was before they changed the system this year. Now I don't know)

Time refers to class as in "I'm going to class" Fag refers to subject Klasse refers to grade as in "I'm in the 9th grade" "Jeg går i 9. klasse", as well as classroom Karakter is grade Forelæsning is lecture

Hope I could clear it up a bit :)

February 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Thanks! "Fag" and "Karakter" both sound very odd to a Swede :), but the other ones are similar to Swedish words (timma, klass and föreläsning).

February 12, 2015

ThomseLauge

Whenever I read Swedish I find it so amusing because I'm constantly going "hey we have that too!" haha :D

February 12, 2015

ycUvuSap

Is "We have lesson now." good English? I would have thought it to be either "a lesson" or "lessons".

September 6, 2018

bonbayel

Your intuition is correct.

October 5, 2018

bonbayel

Klasse also means the classmates, as in 'klassefest'. In school, from børnehaveklasse through 3. G (HS seniors) kids stay with the members of their class, ususally numbered, as in 2b, which means 2nd grade, or 2nd year Gymnasium, the b class. Often they will stay in the b class all through school, and get to know their classmates very well. In gymnasium (at least 20 years ago) a,b,c.... are Sproglige klasser, and ...xyz Matematiske.

April 20, 2017

AxelNiGut

My husband is danish and he didn't understand the audio. The pronunciation is not accurate at all. It must be pronounced regarding the Danish Alphabet pronunciation.!

March 1, 2017

GigiGottwald

What's wrong with "We now have class"?

October 5, 2018

bonbayel

There are some word order rules that linguists have discovered, which you can see here.
Now we have class/Now we'll have class (after celebrating someone's birthday, for example), is being emphatic, so in an unusual position. For Time, the most neutral position is at the end: We have class now.
But, I think this works:
We now have class outside (because the classroom is being repaired, or the weather is perfect.)
I guess it might be classified as Frequency in this sentence.
I read recently that someone has also found a rule for the order of English adjectives
When I taught English in Danish gymnasium, I was very glad that I'd learned English as a baby and was the teacher, not the learner. Rules like these just come naturally for a native speaker. It took scientists (linguists) to figure them out. Thanks for giving me an opportunity to research it!

October 5, 2018

GigiGottwald

Thank you for your explanation and the useful link, Bonbayel. Here's a lingot for you.

October 10, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.