1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi har time nu."

"Vi har time nu."

Translation:We have class now.

December 8, 2014

14 Comments


RikSha

There is a difference between the 'turtle' pronunciation and the normal speed translation of 'time', which one is correct?


Synryo

Good guesses, the slow option is correct :)


Kongen

I can only listen to the normal speed, but in that time is pronounced wrong. The i in time should sound more like the english word tea.


HelenCarlsson

That was my question too :). I am almost sure that the slow one is correct. I suppose it is the same "time" that means hour ("timma" in Swedish) and then the turtle must be the right one.


Estaban429727

I never listened to the slow because I heard ti menu, 10 menus, and I won! DL accepted my spelling without even a blink.


Cenlei

So when would you use 'time' for class instead of 'klasse'?


danielm90

I asked my Danish girlfriend this a while ago, and, if I remember her reply correctly, 'time' is class, as in lecture ('I'm going to class now'), and 'klasse' is class, as in subject ('which classes do you take?'). I think it's partly because classes (lectures) in Denmark are invariably an hour (en time) long.


lauget

Actually a class is usually 45 mins in Danish schools (Or at least it was before they changed the system this year. Now I don't know)

Time refers to class as in "I'm going to class" Fag refers to subject Klasse refers to grade as in "I'm in the 9th grade" "Jeg går i 9. klasse", as well as classroom Karakter is grade Forelæsning is lecture

Hope I could clear it up a bit :)


HelenCarlsson

Thanks! "Fag" and "Karakter" both sound very odd to a Swede :), but the other ones are similar to Swedish words (timma, klass and föreläsning).


lauget

Whenever I read Swedish I find it so amusing because I'm constantly going "hey we have that too!" haha :D


ycUvuSap

Is "We have lesson now." good English? I would have thought it to be either "a lesson" or "lessons".


bonbayel

Your intuition is correct.


bonbayel

Klasse also means the classmates, as in 'klassefest'. In school, from børnehaveklasse through 3. G (HS seniors) kids stay with the members of their class, ususally numbered, as in 2b, which means 2nd grade, or 2nd year Gymnasium, the b class. Often they will stay in the b class all through school, and get to know their classmates very well. In gymnasium (at least 20 years ago) a,b,c.... are Sproglige klasser, and ...xyz Matematiske.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.