"Var är hållplatsen?"

Translation:Where is the stop?

December 8, 2014

16 Comments


DehPuh

does it mean like a stop sign or a stop light? or a bus stop?

December 8, 2014

Arnauti

Bus stop. We use a lot of compound words for those things: the bus stop = busshållplatsen, the tram stop = spårvagnshållplatsen.

December 8, 2014

PaulGratre

It's weird...for some reason, "where is the stop?" sounds wrong in English. I feel like it needs some extra qualification. "Where is the next stop?" "Where is your stop?" "When do we get to the stop?" But, for some bizarre reason, "Where is the stop?" just sounds like an incomplete thought.

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

I agree, it doesn't sound good, I think the reason is that it's just too unclear what is meant. But unfortunately the Duo system isn't really built to teach compound words, which is why we end up with some sentences like this.

June 17, 2015

PaulGratre

I guess that's why there won't be a Finnish course any time soon!

Thanks for the answer, anyway. (As an aside, I am in awe of the idea of holding 10+ languages in your head at the same time.)

June 17, 2015

Arnauti

I think they've already made some improvements for this and it''ll probably get better, so I'm still keeping my fingers crossed for Finnish, which I would very much like to learn. :)

June 17, 2015

kiteo

It’s unclear out of context but it would get used just fine :) “Um, where is the stop? Maybe it’s over the road.”

August 31, 2018

Gerardd88

I love those perfect equivalents between Swedish and German! Even if words of different origin are used in the same meaning (like here plats/Stelle), the compound words are identical! I'm surprised because I haven't noticed so many such words in Danish.

July 13, 2016

KaBa07

Good old Haltestelle. German really helps. I wish there was a german swedish version at duo.

March 7, 2017

Brando2600

Is 'bussplats' ever used?

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

busshållplats is the word.

December 14, 2015

dronex

Is it easier to remember by thinking it is the "hail place"?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

hålla means 'hold' and hållplats is the place where the bus 'holds', it comes to a hold, or it halts.

January 29, 2016

Joshua118516

I put "station" enstead of "stop" is that completely wrong?

October 29, 2017

JoakimEk

"A station" is "en station" in Swedish. Those are larger, typically have a house with a ticket office, while "hållplats" is typically just a sign and perhaps a small shelter against rain. Also station is usually for trains and subway, while hållplats is usually for busses and trams. I think it is the same distinction in English and Swedish.

November 7, 2017

kiteo

Yep :)

August 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.