Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Those women are my sisters."

Translation:Aquellas mujeres son mis hermanas.

5 years ago

26 Comments


NIkolayNex

Why 'aquellas' but not also 'esas'? Does 'esas' mean 'those' too?

4 years ago

suleymanoglu

Must be fixed now.

3 years ago

Orelion
Orelion

I think esas makes more sense and aquellas means they are very far away

1 year ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Without context, they make equal sense.

Aquellas does not have to mean "very far away."

1 year ago

GrahamRawlinson

When should esos and esas have an accent on the first e and when not?

5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

It's just a matter of clarification in the written form only. As written, esos/esas in the strict sense, refer to demonstrative adjectives: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/90 Where as written, ésos/ésas refer to demonstrative pronouns: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/80 If there is no chance of confusing the pronoun as an adjective, you could omit the accent marks. The demonstrative pronouns are pronounced identically to their demonstrative adjective counterparts.

3 years ago

Daniel13D
Daniel13D

I have always wondered that too.

5 years ago

rspreng

depends if they are used as an adjective or a pronoun.

5 years ago

kooky13

So "These are my shoes" would have the accent and "These shoes are mine" wouldn't?

4 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Exactly.

3 years ago

savino1
savino1

I steel get confuse

7 months ago

Joonsy

":Esas mujeres son mis hermanas". why is this not also correct?

4 years ago

marisalstanback

I put "esas mujeres" and it was correct. Maybe they've fixed it.

3 years ago

TyP985

I just had the multiple choice and when i looked back it had " mis madres" not "mis hermanas"; i missed that

4 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

It is. I hope you reported it. When I saw it it was presented as a multiple choice, with "aquellas ... hermanas" being the only correct choice. The others were "esas ... mis madres" and "esas ... tus hermanas".

4 years ago

57flora

So now my question is familar a i didnt put it in but a mis hermanas when would we use this a

3 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

When the direct object in your sentence is a noun referring to a person. The reason it doesn't appear in this sentence is that the verb "ser," meaning "to be," does not have direct objects ("to be" doesn't have take direct objects in English, either; the complement is called a predicate nominative).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Glad you added this. Many forget this rule.

2 years ago

sristisharma

Can someone please tell me the difference between eres, son and somos?

3 years ago

Siren_Song

Tú eres - you are. Ellos son- they are. Nosotros somos - we are.

3 years ago

VNIXXS
VNIXXS

Can someone remind me why mi becomes mis here?

1 year ago

Redmorro

Because hermanas is plural so mi becomes plural as well, i.e mis

5 months ago

Burkilation
Burkilation

I said estas mujeres. Can anyone tell the difference between estas and esas?

2 years ago

MaggiePye
MaggiePye

Estas means "these." Esas means "those."

2 years ago

Gingerzin

Thank you, this answered my question as well :)

2 years ago

Rachel25215

I translated it to 'ellas son mis hermanas' which I now realise should be 'esas mujeres son mis hermanas', but the system corrected me saying 'Esas dama son mis hermanas' which is completely incorrect! Sometimes the system doesn't correct properly.

11 months ago