"Do you go to the mechanic?"

Translation:Va dal meccanico?

July 12, 2013

104 Comments


UniqueScreenname

Why is it "dal" instead of "al"? Doesn't "vai dal meccanico" mean "You go from the mechanic"?

February 5, 2014

IsolaCiao

From Rocket Languages:

The preposition da means from, since, or by. It is also used to indicate: direction (to) when linked to people or worker

Vado dal medico.

I go to the doctor.

Vado in ospedale.

I go to the hospital.

January 21, 2018

joeybemate

Why is the suggested answer "va" and not "vai?"

March 29, 2019

IsolaCiao

If you type your own answer, either is accepted. "Va" is the formal Lei form that you use to be polite.

March 29, 2019

Jane821964

Thus far in the course we haven't learned the polite form of "you" so it is crazy to stick it in this sentence. I have learned it from another Italian app so realised, but it would be better for duo not to confuse people!

May 1, 2019

Phredde1

Thank you for looking that up. I never know where to look. But your answer is comprehensive I think and explains a lot that I didn't understand. Thanks again.

June 5, 2018

BillofKempsey

My question too. Does someone know the answer?

February 15, 2014

silkwarrior

Isn't it da/dal etc because it is the idiomatic usage "to the mechanics's PLACE? I think there are similar usages for casa and in fact lots of others, parents etc, meaning "to the place of ****". I hesitate to give any Italian as a beginner in case I screw up and confuse the matter, but I think this usage has cropped up in other lessons.

February 20, 2014

BillofKempsey

"Da" as the French "chez"? I hadn't thought of that.

[Edit] Yes. I have found exactly that meaning for "da" given (along with several others) on another website.

February 20, 2014

svenvdm

this is one of the weak spots of Duolingo. You have to guess the grammar rules.

July 12, 2016

MrWatkinsNBH

just like in real life if you learn by immersion

October 29, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Except this isn't immersion. None of the on-line language courses are true immersion, because in real immersion you have actual context, and the speaker can do things to show what a phrase or word can mean.

May 26, 2018

Richard78640

Non sono d'accordo con te

January 21, 2019

darkpeak

That's very helpful, thanks.

August 24, 2014

word20

You are correct!!

September 26, 2017

buxenboim

it's like "chez" in French - with businesses

August 26, 2014

artskinner

there are three hints all using al and non using dal.

February 24, 2015

AndyPyrope

That's because hints here usually show the literal translation and this sentence is more of a common "irregular" phrase you need to get used to. I wouldn't say the duo staff is lazy for not making them perfect because first, it's nearly impossible, and second, if the hints are always perfect we might as well just use them instead of our brains.

March 28, 2016

Jeffrey855877

And as a result are often wrong or misleading. Nobody should depend on the hints for this reason.

Duo should either correct this egregious error or just get rid of the things. They hurt learning a whole lot more than they help it.

May 26, 2018

kontova

Why does Duolingo say that I've missed a solution? The question in English is "Do you go to the mechanic?", so only "Vai dal meccanico?" can be correct since the third answer "Va dal meccanico?" is interpreted in English as "Does he go to the mechanic?". Let's not forget that this is a question and not the imperative form as I think that someone said.

July 5, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Va dal meccanico?" can also be the formal you and mean "do you go to the mechanic?"

January 21, 2018

marion683943

i thought va was he or she goes.

July 17, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Formal You = Lei va where the L is captialized, e.g., Stanotte, Lei va dal dottore. = "Tonight you are going to the doctor's".

Duo is very fickle about use of the formal You. It gets thrown in from time to time to mess with our heads. Also, you if ever decide to translate an English "you" with Lei, you will invariably get it wrong.

May 26, 2018

lyviamorgan

Surely "VA dal meccanico" is "does he/she go to the mechanic". The translation given "do you go to the mechanic" should surely be "VAI". Or have I missed something?

September 8, 2017

fredrik.sk

"You go" can indeed be "Lei va", since Lei is the polite form of You.

April 2, 2018

BampaOwl

Come to think of it, "Da Giovanni" and the like is common as a restaurant name - again like French "chez".

March 3, 2015

dmitry.ano

Why vai right and va wrong?

April 2, 2017

Jeffrey855877

It should be right. You may have something else wrong with your answer.
I wrote vai dal meccanico and got it right.

May 26, 2018

Chel451498

Va dal meccanico was also accepted. "Va" being the formal "you"; not he/she/it in this lesson.

March 14, 2019

Catia9

I wrote, "Vai tu al meccanico?" but got it wrong. Is it really wrong to say that? I thought putting the "tu" in there made it more of a question - or am I totally on the wrong track?

April 7, 2014

Uomo_Siciliano

Its not because the tu is in the wrong place or because the tu in general. What's wrong is the AL. You ALWAYS use DAL when talking about a PERSON.

Vado dal meccanico.

Vai da mia nonna.

Vengo da tua padre.

The italian expression is "andare da".

January 13, 2015

J-Martinez66

Thanks! your explanation was very clear and helpful for me, I also made the error of using "al" but now I know that when talking about a person it's "dal"

November 14, 2015

MaestroSalvatore

Also, thanks. That is a nice way to put it. "Andare da", I'll keep that in mind.

April 25, 2016

sobmar

Explain it to Google Translator and some other translators. ;) All which I've checked, translate this sentence as "Vai AL meccanico". What is more, also hints suggest usage of "al" not "dal". It is a shame, that such a basic error is both in hints and in translators.

March 10, 2015

MaestroSalvatore

You can not rely on Google translate. Use Word Reference, best translator site and has conjugations. It provides examples for most of the words when in use of sentences. My French teacher has taught me so, and it is so true.

April 25, 2016

AndyPyrope

It's not so basic for a translator/duo because they don't have real intelligence. They only use heuristics that may or may not lead to correct results.

March 28, 2016

dubwop

Thank you. That explains a lot.

February 3, 2016

duoitaliano

Thanks for the explanation. I am however still confused. Aren't "nonna" and "padre" also persons?

July 15, 2017

EugeneDavid

Thank you for this clear explanation.

October 20, 2017

UniqueScreenname

It isn't wrong to use tu, but the position is wrong. You would either put it at the end of the sentence or at the very beginning.

June 18, 2014

Susannaara2

Sono italiana.. La traduzione esatta è " vai dal meccanico?"

July 31, 2018

jama236322

e.g. Leonardo da Vinci = Leonardo from Vinci

May 16, 2016

Igitus

why not Vai dallo meccanico?

August 12, 2016

chaered

dallo = da + LO, and it's IL meccanico not LO meccanico, so use dal = da + IL

September 22, 2016

clleven

Lo would be used with an imperfect S - Sc, etc.

May 26, 2017

ChrisWitte6

Did anyone notice the last option in the list says, something like, 'Do you die in the garage?' Duolingo seems to have a creepy sense of humour!

March 22, 2017

d4g0thur

Everyone's talking about al/dal. What I don't get is why "vai tu..." is unacceptable when "sei tu..." was correct in a different question. Is it just a property of the verb?

April 6, 2017

KatherineT463851

Think about English word order. The two options you provide are essentially "you go" and "are you?" - never would you say "go you?" and similarly in Italian the word order is "tu vai".

May 30, 2019

Luomo28

Google translated Vai dal meccanico to Go to the mechanic, is that wrong?

April 12, 2015

milliemontenegro

No. "Vai" is also the imperative form of "andare".

May 19, 2015

word20

When it comes to prepositions it has several meanings in Italian This I have seen in my old book when I learned Italian in school http://en.pons.com/translate?q=da&l=enit&in=ac_it&lf=it

October 28, 2015

Gigi82165

I know this is a dumb question for you all- everyone seems to grasp this much better than I do- but does dallo mean 'to the'?

July 19, 2016

Sedona2007

Yes, "dallo" means "da + lo" , for words using "lo" instead of the other forms of "the" such as "il", "l'" or "la".

da + il = dal

da + l' = dal'

da + la = dalla

August 19, 2016

Diane540044

Thank you Sedona2007 for the sensible explanation of "Va dal meccanico?" Idioms and usages in all languages have a certain sound, it seems. Even in English we use idioms that don't seem logical but our ears are adjusted to the sound. Italian is a musical sounding language, so I'll try not to turn it into direct English translation.

July 3, 2017

denisemelv1

I still can't understand why "VA" is correct. It is the third conjugation not the second or the fifth. In all the texts I consult it is he or she. Why is it different in this instance?

July 18, 2017

Tracie279235

I got the multiple choice version of this question. Both "Vai dal meccanico?" and "Va dal meccanico?" were expected to be selected. I did not choose "va" because I understood it to be for he/she/it. After getting the question a second time and selecting both answers so I don't get it wrong again, I looked up conjugation for "Andare."

This site confirms my thinking--and I didn't hunt for it. It was the first site to come up in my search. How is "va" correct for "you go"?

http://iltavoloitaliano.com/learning_andare_present_tense/

Io vado = I go / Tu vai = You go / Lui va = He goes / Lei va = She goes / Noi andiamo = we go / Voi andate = Y'all go / Loro vanno = They go

Next site on the search, saying the same thing: https://www.thoughtco.com/using-the-verb-andare-in-italian-4051898

Next site saying same thing: https://www.verbi-italiani.info/en/conjugation/67-andare.html The closest this one comes is using "va'" (with apostrophe) for "imperative mood" for "tu."

Can someone explain why DL would mark "va" for "you" as correct?

September 20, 2017

word20

Here you have a webpage with explanation of informal and formal speech https://www.thoughtco.com/use-formal-and-informal-italian-subject-pronouns-2011118

September 26, 2017

Tracie279235

Thanks.

September 26, 2017

word20

Here you have a webpage with explanation of informal and formal speech https://www.thoughtco.com/use-formal-and-informal-italian-subject-pronouns-2011118

September 26, 2017

Tracie279235

Why is this wrong? "Andate a il meccanico?"

October 12, 2017

IsolaCiao

"Andate dal meccanico."

January 21, 2018

ArianAlbear

Can you say 'meccanica' for female?

February 1, 2018

IsolaCiao

"Meccanica" is the word for mechanics as in the the way things work, not the person. I think "meccanico" as a profession only exists in the masculine form (like the word for guard, "la guardia", is always feminine).

April 12, 2018

Fabio669517

Vai dal meccanico?

May 25, 2019

RosemaryCa723294

I was incorrect to use Vai - why

May 27, 2019

IsolaCiao

If your answer was "vai dal meccanico?", then it should have been marked correct and you should report the error. If you wrote something different, there was another mistake in your answer that triggered the correction.

May 27, 2019

FrancoiseP9

why is 'sei tu..?.' correct and not 'andante voi'...?

June 21, 2014

ManlyStump

Did you mean andate?

November 5, 2014

marc.libra

I think that it otherwise would be ; are you (all) going .... so plural

September 2, 2014

snettinga

i agree with the comments below

August 6, 2016

Astristul

Vai dal meccanico seems more like "You come from the mechanic". Vai al meccanico is more appropiate for "you go to the mechanic". al = to, dal = from. I really think this example, and other examples that use the same logic should be changed. It's like "vengo da Sicilia" (I come from Sicily) and "voglio andare al Firenze" (I want to go to Firenze).

May 22, 2017

Sonja838930

It is you not he, she ,it, vai dal meccanico is correct

July 11, 2017

Maurice455

Why not vai instead of va. The question is where do you. When it's you then it has to be vai or m I wrong?

September 26, 2017

word20

Here you have a webpage with explanation of informal and formal speech https://www.thoughtco.com/use-formal-and-informal-italian-subject-pronouns-2011118

September 26, 2017

BarbaraSch273178

vai is you! va is he,she,it

October 11, 2017

Bryan294645

Perché va non è vai?

April 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

Both are correct. "Va" is the formal you.

April 11, 2018

MargaretBrazzale

I thought al was 'to the'; dal was 'from the'.
I wish DL would provide explanations

April 30, 2018

Christiane818741

Isnt the 'you form of go' 'vai' not 'va' in a question ?

June 8, 2018

Shelly718

Why isn't VAI used here?

June 25, 2018

DomenicoPo116528

shouldn't it be 'vai dal meccanico' instead of 'Va'

June 27, 2018

Miikeanderson

Va is for he/she/it/formal you. So if you know the person it's vai, if you don't know the person you have to use the formal, hence va.

June 27, 2018

jaydejill

Va....instead of vai? Because duo is using the polite YOU...which is Lei. And it is Lei va !

Yikes! That was a surprise!

August 28, 2018

solangefer236443

Why not vai dal meccanico.......?????? You go

October 28, 2018

Naseem200170

Isn't it 'Vai dal meccanico" Va is for he/she/it. Right? Va dal meccanico would mean Does she/he go to the mechanic, right?

January 29, 2019

RuthBlake2

Why can it be va as well as vai? Wouldn't va be 'does he go...'

March 28, 2019

Richard78640

Va is formal & vai is informal

March 28, 2019

RuthBlake2

How come it can be 'va' as well as 'vai'? Wouldn't that be 'does he go...'?

March 28, 2019

Scorpions4

Vai dal meccanico.

May 2, 2019

JuliaKaufm10

C'è un errore... "va" vuol dire "he/she walks" e non "you"..

May 15, 2019

Chrismakem

I have the same al/dal question. Could a native speaker answer please?

April 22, 2016

mturner245

Why "va" and not "vai"?

July 12, 2018

Susannaara2

Vai.... Va, is wrong!

July 31, 2018

ogfux

Why va and Not vai?

October 31, 2018

gigglecook

It's "al" which means to. "Dal" means from.

May 26, 2016

Miikeanderson

If thee is no logic then there's no logical reason why I can't us al

November 10, 2016

Sedona2007

Languages are not always "logical" but they are usually internally consistent. The preposition "da" is difficult for native English speakers since we use the one-size-fits-all "to" with the verb "to go": simply "to go TO".
In Italian, with the verb "andare", different prepositions are used to express the idea of "to". The rules are:

ANDARE A + ville : vado a Roma, vai a Parigi, andiamo a Madrid...

ANDARE IN + pays, région, continent : Vado in Romania, vai in Lombardia, Giovanni va in Africa...

ANDARE DA + personne: vado da Manuela, vai da Michelle, andiamo da Georgiana... The mechanic is a person: il meccanico, so you use "da"; "da + il" = "dal".

It may not be "logical" to use "da" for persons, but it is what it is. If you use "al", an Italian speaker would understand you but know you aren't very knowledgeable about Italian. Because it is wrong.

November 10, 2016

millieyeffeth

Thank you.. That was a clear explanation.

January 6, 2017

RenatoSSTradutor

Great explanation!

Grazie!

May 31, 2017

Val808

SO THERE IS NO ANSWER AS TO WHY "AL" OR "ALLA" IS WRONG HERE? OR WHY IS THE CORRECT ANSWER "DAL". THERE IS NO LOGICAL EXPLANATION, BUT EVERYONE SEEMS TO ASK THE SAME PROBLEM.

June 26, 2015

BampaOwl

Language is not always logical. You just have to accept that in this case it's "dal". The use of " da" is quite tricky and way beyond an automated translation app. Buy a good Italian Grammar. Or look at the websites recommended by DL-ers.

June 26, 2015

MaestroSalvatore

Agreed, not always in the same manner as English. French is more of an image-type sense and I can see other latin languages being the same.

April 25, 2016

Naseem200170

Apparently you use dal when moving toward a living being.

January 29, 2019

Chel451498

...or coming from; vengo dal meccanico

March 14, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.