1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Do you read the newspapers?"

"Do you read the newspapers?"

Translation:Læser du aviserne?

December 8, 2014

7 Comments


GILS98

When do I know if its "aviseRne, or avisene"?


Joonatan.K

Is it completely wrong to say: Du/I laeser aviserne? Does the word order mean that much?


Xneb
Mod

It would be correct, but not in the same context as the usual question. It would have to be in response to something, for example:
A: Vi læste det i avisen i går (We read it in the newspaper yesterday)
B: Du læser stadig aviser?! (You still read newspapers?!)


duchyofprussia

So the + plural means adding the suffix erne or in some cases ene?


watersourcejkr

why is "du" and not "de"?


HannahPear94

As far as I am aware: Du = you. De = They. Hope this helps.


ThatKiddWyatt

Does it have to be in that particular order that you put?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.