"Do you read the newspapers?"

Translation:Læser du aviserne?

4 years ago

9 Comments


GILS98

When do I know if its "aviseRne, or avisene"?

3 years ago

Joonatan.K

Is it completely wrong to say: Du/I laeser aviserne? Does the word order mean that much?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

It would be correct, but not in the same context as the usual question. It would have to be in response to something, for example:
A: Vi læste det i avisen i går (We read it in the newspaper yesterday)
B: Du læser stadig aviser?! (You still read newspapers?!)

4 years ago

duchyofprussia

So the + plural means adding the suffix erne or in some cases ene?

4 years ago

watersourcejkr

why is "du" and not "de"?

4 years ago

HannahPear94

As far as I am aware: Du = you. De = They. Hope this helps.

3 years ago

NotRiki

didnt help me cause i already know

1 month ago

ThatKiddWyatt

Does it have to be in that particular order that you put?

1 year ago

NotRiki

im aviser man

1 month ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.