"Han ger mig europeiska skor."

Translation:He is giving me European shoes.

December 8, 2014

21 Comments


airelibre

What? What are European shoes?

January 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Shoes made in Europe, I guess?

January 30, 2015

jayagmon

A souvenir of the days gone by.

March 10, 2015

kiteo

I have three pairs of shoes only - one is Polish, they still exist :D

August 31, 2018

Esilenc

The fabled European shoes !

November 11, 2015

IHaveABonheur

Do Swedes / Norwegians / Scandinavian peninsula / Baltic states regard Europe as separate, kind of the way Brits do?

January 16, 2016

devalanteriel

No, at least Swedes don't usually. :)

May 20, 2017

Allison23215

your username. :D

January 19, 2016

IHaveABonheur

Haha finally someone gets it

January 27, 2016

Allison23215

Clogs, maybe. ;)

December 12, 2015

MissMuse

Hope they're from Italy. :)

March 18, 2015

missroserose

That'd be a keeper! ;)

February 15, 2016

DjLiwia

It sounds like some kind of weird idiom - "He's doing it again! He's giving me european shoes!"

November 16, 2017

FLchick

Now practically all shoes are made in China!

September 14, 2016

Nejat898374

The most are made there

May 20, 2017

supu1

In Italy are almost completely Italian. A few are Spanish. Sport shoes are instead made in East South Asia.

September 24, 2018

ZaListios

Han ger mig tysk byxor (laidenhosen)

April 10, 2018

devalanteriel

tyska, Lederhosen*

April 10, 2018

ReineClaud3

Why :"he give me European shoes" is not right?

May 18, 2018

devalanteriel

English has different verb forms for third person singular and all others. So it's "I give, you give, he gives, she gives, we give, you give, they give". All regular verbs work the same way.

May 18, 2018

King2E4

That only works in subjunctive cases in English. For example, you say "it is important that he give me European shoes and not American shoes".

The phrase 'to be important' is followed by the subjunctive. There are a few others, too.

August 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.