"Han ger mig europeiska skor."

Translation:He is giving me European shoes.

December 8, 2014

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


airelibre

What? What are European shoes?


Zmrzlina

Shoes made in Europe, I guess?


jayagmon

A souvenir of the days gone by.


kiteo

I have three pairs of shoes only - one is Polish, they still exist :D


Esilenc

The fabled European shoes !


QuintusMarius

Dutch clogs, perhaps


Nikolas_87

Check startas sneakers made by croatian Borovo


IHaveABonheur

Do Swedes / Norwegians / Scandinavian peninsula / Baltic states regard Europe as separate, kind of the way Brits do?


devalanteriel

No, at least Swedes don't usually. :)


IHaveABonheur

Haha finally someone gets it


lUC9P

Ha, think i'll change mine to MourningWould


Andy642820

Opeth — Morningrise


DjLiwia

It sounds like some kind of weird idiom - "He's doing it again! He's giving me european shoes!"


MissMuse

Hope they're from Italy. :)


missroserose

That'd be a keeper! ;)


TheNudeMonkey

I have to say it's very frustrating that when you make two mistakes in Swedish, the answer is graded as correct, but when you make one typo in English, it usually considers the answer it to be wrong.


FLchick

Now practically all shoes are made in China!


Nejat898374

The most are made there


supu1

In Italy are almost completely Italian. A few are Spanish. Sport shoes are instead made in East South Asia.


ZaListios

Han ger mig tysk byxor (laidenhosen)


devalanteriel

tyska, Lederhosen*


ReineClaud3

Why :"he give me European shoes" is not right?


devalanteriel

English has different verb forms for third person singular and all others. So it's "I give, you give, he gives, she gives, we give, you give, they give". All regular verbs work the same way.


Ryzhaze

Would he gives me be accepted?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.