1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken springer framför mann…

"Pojken springer framför mannen."

Translation:The boy runs in front of the man.

December 8, 2014

11 Comments


CrazyChao

Is "framför" used in the sense of motion? This sentence, example... does it imply that the man is standing still, watching the boy as he runs in front of him, or does the boy rather run across the man's path? Or does it work for both?


Lundgren8

It could be both.


diego.jacobo

I have seen that framåt (ahead) and framför (in front of) has the same beginning, while framför and utanför (outside) have the same ending. Does "för" mean something in specific that could help me remember these prepositions or this is just the way Swedish works?


hannah.taylor17

since 'utan' means without (i think), and framfor means in front of, it could be 'of'? utanfor = out of (aka outside) framfor = in front of

Just a guess - I don't speak Swedish so be careful!! (and I know you asked a year ago haha sorry for only finding it now!)


Bibi115046

I'll try to explain: Everything with "åt" means a direction, = towards something, while "för" is added when a place shall be described more precisely (adverbs): utanför = outside, ovanför = above, nedanför = below, innanför = within (in a concrete way).


Toby588220

This feels like a continuation from when the man was chasing the boy


PhilipHenr5

Can the word framför be translated by word 'before' instead of 'in front of'? Since 'in front of' is precisely one of the meaning of the word before

So translating this sentence, as 'the boy runs before the man', would be grammatically correct?


PhilipHenr5

Is the word "Springer" used for all types of running? Cause in English you can either jog (run in a slow and steady pace), or sprint (run as fast as you can for a short period of time). While the verb to run is an umbrella term that is usually used for all types and speeds of running. Is that the same with the word "springer"?


Yongran

Hello, “springer” refers to running in a fast pace. Hope this helps.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.