1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken springer framför mann…

"Pojken springer framför mannen."

Translation:The boy runs in front of the man.

December 8, 2014

7 Comments


CrazyChao

Is "framför" used in the sense of motion? This sentence, example... does it imply that the man is standing still, watching the boy as he runs in front of him, or does the boy rather run across the man's path? Or does it work for both?


Lundgren8

It could be both.


diego.jacobo

I have seen that framåt (ahead) and framför (in front of) has the same beginning, while framför and utanför (outside) have the same ending. Does "för" mean something in specific that could help me remember these prepositions or this is just the way Swedish works?


hannah.taylor17

since 'utan' means without (i think), and framfor means in front of, it could be 'of'? utanfor = out of (aka outside) framfor = in front of

Just a guess - I don't speak Swedish so be careful!! (and I know you asked a year ago haha sorry for only finding it now!)


Toby588220

This feels like a continuation from when the man was chasing the boy

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.