1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en knapp?"

"Har du en knapp?"

Translation:Do you have a button?

December 8, 2014

65 Comments


ShawnSvenska

Du har en knapp -- You have a button
Har du en knapp -- Do you have a button


David7697

I often translate the har du's literally and then "convert them". I find it much easier to remember it that way. :)

Har du en knapp? = Have you a button? = Do you have a button?


Q_C

Honestly, "Have you a button?" is perfectly fine in English.


[deactivated user]

    Perhaps in certain places in the UK it is. I've lived in Australia for many years, as well as in the US and Canada, and not once have I heard anyone form a question like that. The "do you have X" or "have you got X" are the more accepted, popular, and thus preferable translations.


DaddyDerickAli

    Yeah, I put "have you got a button?" and got it right.


ambl97

    This is the way I dealt with questions in French and German too.


EoghanBostock

    Except in French you can use the "Est ce-que" (think that's how it's spelt)


EWESI

    In French we almost never use the inversion, only in very formal speech, "est-ce que" always works, and it is less complicated. Sometimes just a rising intonation on a normal sentence is enough.


PatruAloeil

    Well est-ce que isn’t used as much anymore... a lot of people just do this “You have a button?” “Tu as un bouton?”


nahuatl1939

    oui mais si vous voulez apprendre une langue correctement vous devez aussi apprendre autre chose que le parler populaire. Je vis en Amerique du Sud ( Equateur) depuis plus de 30 ans et je peux aussi parler comme dans les quartiers populaires mais ce n'est pas suffisant. Je dois aussi pouvoir parler et écrire l'espagnol classique. Tout depend avec qui vous parlez.


Silsool

    Almost :) The dash is between the "est" and the "ce"


EoghanBostock

    Yes thank you! I need to work on my French spelling, and punctuation!


vinaywadhwa

    the ones who say this is wrong english clearly haven't heard the - "ba-ba blacksheep" poem


devalanteriel

    We don't say it's wrong; we say it's too non-standard to use in the course.


Seeheer

    I have to disagree. It is not too non standard in the UK. It depends on the context


devalanteriel

    We actually changed our stance on this a few months ago, but my above comment is over a year old. Since then, we've started adding the "have you" construction when we come across error reports for it.


yellkaa

    Does knapp refer to 'snap fastener' too? In Russian it is 'кнопка(knopka)' and that word seems having the same origin.


Zmrzlina

    What is a snap fastener?


Zmrzlina

    Oh! Personally that's... not really a knapp. But I think opinions could vary among us natives on this one.


Jitt91

    I would call it tryckknapp and googling it gives me results for what seems to be called snap fastener in English.


Zmrzlina

    That's the word! Tack så mycket.


Raijania

    In English the word most commonly used is "press stud" for those who were wondering


thorr18

    Original patent name: "Federknopf-Verschluss".
    There's a bit of knapp buried in there.


DominikLeh2

    The current name for it in German is "druckknopf" the "knopf" is the swedish "knapp"


thorr18

    "Have you a button?" sounds archaic in English, but happily it accepts that answer.


Michael990548

    Yes, it does sound like Old-English, but it's used enough in theatrics for people to understand it: they might laugh.


JoaoDSouza

    No, it has more to it that the theaters; it is one of the standard forms in Indian English.


mwood611

    just what I thought


Yerrick

    Does this refer to the removable pin-style button as well? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pin-back_button


Anrui

    I would probably call that either "en knapp" or "en pin" in Swedish


Auramyst

    What would it be if it were a button, as in a button one would press?


Arnauti

    That's also en knapp, both if it's physical and if it's on a website.
    Tryck på knappen! 'Push the button!'


JoaoDSouza

    So, is it cognate to English: Knob and German: Knopf?


devalanteriel

    Actually, it's not. That was a surprise to me.


JoaoDSouza

    Well, it can be. Just because the old Norse word and Old High German word are not attested cognates, it is not necessary that they aren't. Knopp and Knapp can be just two descendants of the same root.


devalanteriel

    Sure, but Swedish knapp is derived from Germanic knappa. While it's not impossible that they're related, having two separate leads into old Germanic roots that don't merge makes it very unlikely.


JoaoDSouza

    I am highly mistaken, here.


devalanteriel

    Happens to all of us. :)


JoaoDSouza

    Swedish knapp is from the Old Norse knappr, which can be related to the Old High German root through Proto-Germanic.


devalanteriel

    SAOB lists it as av germ. knappa(n), which ought to be the best source here.


JoaoDSouza

    [fsv. knapper, rund knopp på torn l. tältstång l. lock, kapitäl på pelare, motsv. d. knap, nor. dial. knapp, rund topp, knopp, huvud m. m., isl. knappr, knopp (på torn m. m.), träplugg o. d., nt. knapp, bärgstopp, stövelklack, feng. cnæpp, bärgstopp; av germ. knappa(n)- (se KNAPE, sbst.2). — Jfr KNÄPPA]


devalanteriel

    That emphasis says knappr means button in Icelandic.


oldestguru

    Only a reset button


s0mmerfugl_

    Can I also say knapp when I'm talking about buttons on a TV remote for example?


thorr18

    Yes, buttons you press are knappar and I think so can be knobs, switches, or levers, just as the buttons on your shirt are knappar.


SariahLily

    Oooh, thanks. Knob - knapp will help me remember.


Maxi3mo

    So there's no word for Do ?


devalanteriel

    Sure there is, but not as a question word.


Immortalist

    where I come from a "button" is a drug which you smoke. Duolingo can be so funny at times :)


nahuatl1939

    knapp = german knopf.. this helps !!


LoreWanderer

    You are obsessed with buttons!


HiMeCriss

    Knopf in German :D


Candyandpo

    I put have you a button and it said correct?


devalanteriel

    It's correct grammar in parts of Britain, chiefly.


Andreas449348

    Kinda sounds like an insult


Andreas449348

    Like 'are you crazy?'


devalanteriel

    Really doesn't sound like that in Swedish. You may be interested in Har du en skruv lös? translating into "Do you have a screw loose?"


rueter.jack

    Det hörs bara "Har du en kna"


vipulmangl

    How to you pronounce knapp? Shnap?


Zmrzlina

    No, just /knap/. It's quite straightforward in its spelling.


artsychique

    So it is kuh-nap or nap?


devalanteriel

    The k is always pronounced in knapp.


Promethea.b

    Neither. There is no sound between the k and the n.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.