"Har du en knapp?"

Translation:Do you have a button?

December 8, 2014

54 Comments


ShawnSvenska

Du har en knapp -- You have a button
Har du en knapp -- Do you have a button

December 8, 2014

David7697

I often translate the har du's literally and then "convert them". I find it much easier to remember it that way. :)

Har du en knapp? = Have you a button? = Do you have a button?

January 7, 2016

Lawrence-C

Honestly, "Have you a button?" is perfectly fine in English.

January 28, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Perhaps in certain places in the UK it is. I've lived in Australia for many years, as well as in the US and Canada, and not once have I heard anyone form a question like that. The "do you have X" or "have you got X" are the more accepted, popular, and thus preferable translations.

    July 4, 2016

ambl97

    This is the way I dealt with questions in French and German too.

    January 10, 2016

EoghanBostock

    Except in French you can use the "Est ce-que" (think that's how it's spelt)

    January 27, 2016

EWESI

    In French we almost never use the inversion, only in very formal speech, "est-ce que" always works, and it is less complicated. Sometimes just a rising intonation on a normal sentence is enough.

    November 18, 2017

Stallya

    Almost :) The dash is between the "est" and the "ce"

    May 17, 2016

EoghanBostock

    Yes thank you! I need to work on my French spelling, and punctuation!

    May 18, 2016

PatruAloeil

    Well est-ce que isn’t used as much anymore... a lot of people just do this “You have a button?” “Tu as un bouton?”

    November 23, 2017

nahuatl1939

    oui mais si vous voulez apprendre une langue correctement vous devez aussi apprendre autre chose que le parler populaire. Je vis en Amerique du Sud ( Equateur) depuis plus de 30 ans et je peux aussi parler comme dans les quartiers populaires mais ce n'est pas suffisant. Je dois aussi pouvoir parler et écrire l'espagnol classique. Tout depend avec qui vous parlez.

    January 24, 2018

vinaywadhwa

    the ones who say this is wrong english clearly haven't heard the - "ba-ba blacksheep" poem

    July 20, 2017

devalanteriel

    We don't say it's wrong; we say it's too non-standard to use in the course.

    July 20, 2017

Seeheer

    I have to disagree. It is not too non standard in the UK. It depends on the context

    October 23, 2018

devalanteriel

    We actually changed our stance on this a few months ago, but my above comment is over a year old. Since then, we've started adding the "have you" construction when we come across error reports for it.

    October 23, 2018

yellkaa

    Does knapp refer to 'snap fastener' too? In Russian it is 'кнопка(knopka)' and that word seems having the same origin.

    December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

    What is a snap fastener?

    December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

    Oh! Personally that's... not really a knapp. But I think opinions could vary among us natives on this one.

    December 16, 2014

Jitt91

    I would call it tryckknapp and googling it gives me results for what seems to be called snap fastener in English.

    December 16, 2014

Zmrzlina

    That's the word! Tack så mycket.

    December 16, 2014

Raijania

    In English the word most commonly used is "press stud" for those who were wondering

    May 19, 2017

thorr18

    Original patent name: "Federknopf-Verschluss".
    There's a bit of knapp buried in there.

    May 19, 2017

thorr18

    "Have you a button?" sounds archaic in English, but happily it accepts that answer.

    September 20, 2015

Michael990548

    Yes, it does sound like Old-English, but it's used enough in theatrics for people to understand it: they might laugh.

    January 16, 2016

JoaoDSouza

    No, it has more to it that the theaters; it is one of the standard forms in Indian English.

    June 6, 2016

mwood611

    just what I thought

    February 17, 2016

Auramyst

    What would it be if it were a button, as in a button one would press?

    March 10, 2015

Arnauti

    That's also en knapp, both if it's physical and if it's on a website.
    Tryck på knappen! 'Push the button!'

    March 10, 2015

Yerrick

    Does this refer to the removable pin-style button as well? https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pin-back_button

    February 3, 2015

Anrui
    Mod

    I would probably call that either "en knapp" or "en pin" in Swedish

    February 3, 2015

JoaoDSouza

    So, is it cognate to English: Knob and German: Knopf?

    June 6, 2016

devalanteriel

    Actually, it's not. That was a surprise to me.

    December 2, 2016

JoaoDSouza

    Well, it can be. Just because the old Norse word and Old High German word are not attested cognates, it is not necessary that they aren't. Knopp and Knapp can be just two descendants of the same root.

    December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

    Sure, but Swedish knapp is derived from Germanic knappa. While it's not impossible that they're related, having two separate leads into old Germanic roots that don't merge makes it very unlikely.

    December 2, 2016

JoaoDSouza

    I am highly mistaken, here.

    December 3, 2016

devalanteriel

    Happens to all of us. :)

    December 3, 2016

JoaoDSouza

    Swedish knapp is from the Old Norse knappr, which can be related to the Old High German root through Proto-Germanic.

    December 3, 2016

devalanteriel

    SAOB lists it as av germ. knappa(n), which ought to be the best source here.

    December 3, 2016

JoaoDSouza

    [fsv. knapper, rund knopp på torn l. tältstång l. lock, kapitäl på pelare, motsv. d. knap, nor. dial. knapp, rund topp, knopp, huvud m. m., isl. knappr, knopp (på torn m. m.), träplugg o. d., nt. knapp, bärgstopp, stövelklack, feng. cnæpp, bärgstopp; av germ. knappa(n)- (se KNAPE, sbst.2). — Jfr KNÄPPA]

    December 3, 2016

devalanteriel

    That emphasis says knappr means button in Icelandic.

    December 3, 2016

Immortalist

    where I come from a "button" is a drug which you smoke. Duolingo can be so funny at times :)

    December 19, 2017

OtterInPink

    Can I also say knapp when I'm talking about buttons on a TV remote for example?

    April 29, 2016

thorr18

    Yes, buttons you press are knappar and I think so can be knobs, switches, or levers, just as the buttons on your shirt are knappar.

    May 2, 2016

OtterInPink

    Tack!

    May 2, 2016

nahuatl1939

    knapp = german knopf.. this helps !!

    January 24, 2018

oldestguru

    Only a reset button

    August 8, 2018

vipulmangl

    How to you pronounce knapp? Shnap?

    March 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

    No, just /knap/. It's quite straightforward in its spelling.

    August 13, 2015

artsychique

    So it is kuh-nap or nap?

    December 2, 2016

devalanteriel

    The k is always pronounced in knapp.

    December 2, 2016

Promethea.b

    Neither. There is no sound between the k and the n.

    December 2, 2016

Maxi3mo

    So there's no word for Do ?

    April 1, 2017

devalanteriel

    Sure there is, but not as a question word.

    April 1, 2017
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.