"An úsáideann siad an euro sa Ghearmáin?"

Translation:Do they use the euro in Germany?

3 years ago

9 Comments


mathsft

"an úsáideann siad" - Is this how you would say it in Irish or would you use autonomous? I'm still not clear what exactly that's used for.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You would use the autonomous.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

One would use the Irish sentence as it stands if “they” refers to a particular group of known people rather than to people in general.

3 years ago

DanielNieciecki

I don't really like "usaid" as a verb. I'd prefer something like "An bhfuil an euro i bhfeidhm sa Ghearmain?" or the like.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

So are all the countries that are preceeded by an always lenited? Or only in certain circumstances?

3 years ago

balbhan
balbhan

Grammatically feminine nouns are lenited after "an", and lenite any following adjective you might want to use. They all seem to be feminine except Sasana, Ceanada and Meiriceá, which also aren't preceded by "an".

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

There are countries that are masculine nouns and require an article (see here for an example); such country names would only be lenited in the genitive case.

2 years ago

Gerardd88
Gerardd88

Is it gramatically incorrect in English to say "they use euro in Germany" (without the)?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

While many (most?) people in Ireland use "Euro" as a plural, non-Euro-zone English speakers in the UK and the USA tend to say "euros", so they would say "they use euros in Germany".

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.