"An úsáideann siad an euro sa Ghearmáin?"

Translation:Do they use the euro in Germany?

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


mathsft

"an úsáideann siad" - Is this how you would say it in Irish or would you use autonomous? I'm still not clear what exactly that's used for.

December 8, 2014

galaxyrocker

You would use the autonomous.

December 8, 2014

scilling

One would use the Irish sentence as it stands if “they” refers to a particular group of known people rather than to people in general.

December 8, 2014

DanielNieciecki

I don't really like "usaid" as a verb. I'd prefer something like "An bhfuil an euro i bhfeidhm sa Ghearmain?" or the like.

December 17, 2014

RichardMik2

So are all the countries that are preceeded by an always lenited? Or only in certain circumstances?

May 28, 2015

balbhan

Grammatically feminine nouns are lenited after "an", and lenite any following adjective you might want to use. They all seem to be feminine except Sasana, Ceanada and Meiriceá, which also aren't preceded by "an".

June 21, 2015

scilling

There are countries that are masculine nouns and require an article (see here for an example); such country names would only be lenited in the genitive case.

January 31, 2016

Gerardd88

Is it gramatically incorrect in English to say "they use euro in Germany" (without the)?

September 4, 2016

Knocksedan

While many (most?) people in Ireland use "Euro" as a plural, non-Euro-zone English speakers in the UK and the USA tend to say "euros", so they would say "they use euros in Germany".

September 4, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.