1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An úsáideann siad an euro sa…

"An úsáideann siad an euro sa Ghearmáin?"

Translation:Do they use the euro in Germany?

December 8, 2014

12 Comments


mathsft

"an úsáideann siad" - Is this how you would say it in Irish or would you use autonomous? I'm still not clear what exactly that's used for.


galaxyrocker

You would use the autonomous.


scilling

One would use the Irish sentence as it stands if “they” refers to a particular group of known people rather than to people in general.


DanielNieciecki

I don't really like "usaid" as a verb. I'd prefer something like "An bhfuil an euro i bhfeidhm sa Ghearmain?" or the like.


Gerardd88

Is it gramatically incorrect in English to say "they use euro in Germany" (without the)?


Knocksedan

While many (most?) people in Ireland use "Euro" as a plural, non-Euro-zone English speakers in the UK and the USA tend to say "euros", so they would say "they use euros in Germany".


DanielPere25094

Yes, you are right. But is it possible to say: Euro is used in europe?


SatharnPHL

In English, either refer to the currency with a definite article and the singular verb, or no definite article and the plural noun and verb.

The dollar is used in Canada/Dollars are used in Canada
The Yen is used in Japan/Yen are used in Japan
The Euro is used in the EuroZone/Euro are used in the EuroZone


RichardMik2

So are all the countries that are preceeded by an always lenited? Or only in certain circumstances?


balbhan

Grammatically feminine nouns are lenited after "an", and lenite any following adjective you might want to use. They all seem to be feminine except Sasana, Ceanada and Meiriceá, which also aren't preceded by "an".


scilling

There are countries that are masculine nouns and require an article (see here for an example); such country names would only be lenited in the genitive case.


MicheleTreCaffe

is the transitive 'úsaideann siad' bearlachas? 'an úsaidtear an euro sa Ghearmáin' ?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.