1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Männer verpassen das Ess…

"Die Männer verpassen das Essen."

Translation:The men are missing the food.

July 12, 2013

62 Comments


blindcat97

Does this miss mean that they with they could see the food again, or that they are not in time for it, or.... what?


ivorscott

"Does this mean that they wish they could see the food again?" No.

That would be: Die Männer vermissen das Essen.

Summary:

vermissen : to be missing, to lack

verpassen : to miss out, to overlook

Source:

http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/de/en/translate/vermissen http://www.interglot.com/dictionary/de/en/translate/verpassen


Mark.Z

Got it. I guess they can also be distinguished like this:

verpassen : pass

vermissen : miss

Maybe that is not accurate, but may be helpful to memorize, haha.


pnppl112

thank for the information ivorscott


Bronzian

So how come when I said the men missed the food, it was wrong?


lexicalpianist

It's not past tense.


DamienXu

but only past tense makes sense...The food is gone, the missed part happened in the past........confusing


BrendanMcKinley

what is the difference between verpasse (miss) and fehle (miss)? what context does each one refer to?


BellaDonner

Well "verpassen" refers to miss something like an appointment or a date (or even a chance). It has to do with time overlapping between what you had in mind and what actually happend. If you miss the bus, hast du den Bus verpasst. Fehlen is a thing or person gone missing. I miss my cat : mir fehlt meine Katze. (because maybe you're on a trip and the cat is at home) And to top the confusion, there's "vermissen" as in longing for (a return). I miss my cat could mean : Ich vermisse meine Katze (because she died)


saxbytemple

In my understanding "fehlen" refers to a personal state of being, while "verpassen" refers to a set of circumstances.

A waiter might ask "Was fehlen Sie?" or "Fehlen Sie etwas?" It is closer in meaning to the verb "vermissen."

Verpassen would be used in something like, "Ich habe dich am Bahnhof verpasst," or "Ich habe die Folge verpasst."


4of92000

Maybe one is like miss in Battleship, whereas the other is like "I miss you, Daddy!"?


Gwenyth77

Does "verpassen " also mean "skipping a meal"? Can I say =Ich verpasse Schokolade essen=I miss eating chocolate (I have stopped eating it and I miss it) oder Ich vermisse Schokolade essen

Ich habe das Frühstück verpasst oder Ich habe das Frühstück ausgelassen? (ich habe kein Zeit)


jcake19

What's the difference between using Verpassen and Vermissen? or do they mean the same?


Larkspire

Vermissen is like when you miss home.

Verpassen is like when you miss your flight.


GerhardDre1

Eish I could give you more likes!


King.Katie

Does this mean the men missed a meal involuntarily? Like they didn't get home in time to eat or that they chose not to eat? I typed "the men forego the meal" but got it wrong. I was under the impression that verpassen was to voluntarily miss, skip, or give something up.


Elisabeth_J.

I was wondering about that too :S. I would be very happy of someone had an answer!


rizgar.zandi

From what I understood, it doesn't need to be voluntarily it could be both voluntarily or involuntarily.


bearsnail

I just said 'my name is Mickey Mouse' and it was accepted. Stupid speach tests


picklemanii

I said the men are missing the food, would "the men are missing food work as well"?


PC-Bjorn

I tried. It was not accepted, but I can't see why not.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"The men are missing the meal." is also accepted though. So it is a specific food as in a meal.


Dave264445

I just said and it was not accepted. Bad Duo.


martijnHDC

To clarify the difference between verpassen and vermissen, why not translate as "the men miss out on the food"


jonnyboi82

Why can't i say then men are not eating. It's implied they're missing the food.


Larkspire

If you say that, it could imply that the men are present at the meal, but aren't eating for some other reason, or are only skipping a particular course.

If you say that they're missing the meal / the food, it implies that they aren't present - they're stuck in traffic, or have decided to go to a movie instead, or something.


amy.eck99

If i wanted to say i miss someome or something, would i use verpassen?


Larkspire

You would use fehlen or vermissen.


irmajim

I thought that "Essen" was "lunch" as well but it gave me an error :(


jjministro

Essen means food, while lunch is Mittagessen.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

However "Essen" can also mean "meal"


paddyobrien

Das Essen fehlt den Männern? Does that work to express that they wish they could have food again?


Larkspire

"Vermissen" seems to be a little better than "fehlen" if you want to express missing in an emotional sense, too, but I'm not certain on that one.

edit: I wanted to strike part out because it's wrong (more honest than just editing and deleting), but apparently we can't do that on Duo even though it's meant to be using markdown. Ignore it unless you want to follow the conversation: Close, but you've mixed the cases. That expresses that the food misses the men. You'd need "die Männer" in nominative, and "das Essen" in accusative (which doesn't make a difference in this instance). Normal usage would also swap the positions of "das Essen" and "die Männer", but your way is also understandable.


paddyobrien

There was a sentence in one of the earlier skills; "Sie fehlt mir", which was translated as "I miss her". So that's why I though it might be ok to construct my initial sentence the way I did. Is there one rule for missing a person and another for missing a thing?


Larkspire

Oops, you're right - I'd been focussing too much on vermissen and forgot that fehlen is intransitive. Sorry about that.


alex.petku

Why is "The men have no food." Wrong?

"The men miss the food" does not sound like anything a native English speaker would ever say.


Larkspire

Because there is food, but the men are missing it. It's in sort of the same sense as how you'd miss a train. They're not missing it emotionally, or lacking it the way that my torch is missing batteries. Maybe the businessmen are missing out on the "lunch" part of their lunchtime meeting because their taxi to the restaurant is stuck in traffic. Maybe Jeff and Robert are too wrapped up in the superbowl to get up and make themselves burgers in the kitchen, and it looks like the food will be all gone by the time they get there.

"The men are..." is a little stilted, yeah, but plenty of English speakers would say something like "hey, the guys are missing the meal" in those situations, and others along those lines.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

We would say "The men miss the meal." and it is also accepted as correct.


MakanTayebi

Why "The men forget the meal" is not valid?


Larkspire

Because the German just says that they are missing the meal, but not why. Maybe they did forget it. Maybe they tried to get there on time, but missed it because they were stuck in traffic. While I'm not a native speaker of German I'm fairly sure that "vergessen" isn't synonymous with "verpassen", so we should just go with what is explicitly said, which is just that they missed it.


TreyzMeName

What is wrong with these men?!


Kumar636748

what is the difference between fehit and verpassen? If meaning is same in what context they are used? Thanks.


Larkspire

Fehlen is like when you miss somebody or something, usually because it isn't there. Your boyfriend, your mother's food... (n.b. I'm not a native speaker, so there's a chance I've missed something important about the contexts in which you can use fehlen somewhere along the line. But this is the general idea).

Verpassen is like when you're running late and miss your train.


Uberling

I never realized until now just how imprecise the word “missing“ is in English. The above sentence could mean the men forgot to include the food, are pining for the food, are late to the meal, or are taking inaccurate potshots at the food! Maybe even assigning unmarried female status to the food. ;-)


carollightly

I would say "the men skip the meal"


Lee_van_Oetz

So should "the men are skipping a meal" be accepted or not?


Luchogo19

Wouldn't be more appropriate to write "the men are skipping the meal" ?


Larkspire

Skipping is always deliberate, verpassen means they're missing it accidentally.


MatildaP5

The previous question had 'the meal' as the correct option to pick for 'das essen' yet I've written that for this question and it's been marked wrong. Can das Essen mean 'the meal' as well?


Dave264445

I said the meal instead of the food. My answer should have been counted, right?


Camillebglt

Is "skip the meal" not correct?


NewtzOmega

Wait, isn't Die feminine?


TobyBartels

Not necessarily. "die" can be feminine singular, but it can also be plural. All plurals are the same in German. (Just as in English, "they" is the plural of both "he" and "she".)


Rahoofe

do you mean we put "die" to all plural nouns?? that would be easy cuz I always have problems to remember the tool "der or die"


uvsb

Yes. The plural of Mann is Männer and it is feminine


onuraytan

Isn't it a seperable verb? Because of the ver- passen. Passe ver, Passt ver, and so on.


shady909

"The men are missing the dinner". should have been right. Nobody says "The men are missing the meal".


licarroll

Essen means food or meal

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.