Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you like that duck?"

Translation:¿Te gusta ese pato?

5 years ago

25 Comments


Orb
Orb

Can we say "eso pato" instead of "ese pato"? is pato not male? I'm not sure I understand when ese is used instead of eso, in general. Also, why is it not gusto? I thought the duck is the agent for the verb gustar, and if the duck is a male, then is should be gusto and not gusta?

5 years ago

rspreng

Two things: gusta is he, she, or it pleases -- verbs do not have gender. And 'ese' is masculine. Eso is a neuter form.

5 years ago

Orb
Orb

Thanks! Is it the same with este? Este is for male and esto is neuter form?

5 years ago

rspreng

yep

5 years ago

knklbrr11

Why not, "a ti te gusta ese pato"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Did it mark you wrong for that?

3 years ago

UrbanFlaneuse

Is there an example of when you'd use the neuter form? That part confuses me as Spanish nouns are all masculine or feminine??

5 years ago

JuevesHuevos

You use esa/esta and ese/este right before the noun it modifies. If there is no noun, you use eso/esto

3 years ago

knklbrr11

The neuter would be used when the gender of the noun isn't known... Like, what is this? You don't know what "this" is

4 years ago

virginia456us

i think that it refers to a group with both males and females?

5 years ago

Grytr
Grytr

I do not understand why "¿Gustas ese pato?" was marked as incorrect. I could be talking informally (unless I am missing something here).

4 years ago

matthewfbyrnes

Gustar is weird because in English we think of the person as doing the liking, but in Spanish it's the thing that's doing the pleasing. The ending of gustar is matched with "duck" and not "you," so it's gusta instead of gustas.

4 years ago

terra-firma
terra-firma

Is ¿Ese pato te gusta? valid?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I think the order in sentences like this is:

Indirect Object (te)

Gustar (gusta)

Noun (ese pato)

I've never seen the thing being pleasing put before the gustar part, always after.

3 years ago

SaraMcGuigan

It marked me wrong for "A ti te gusta..."??

3 years ago

AdamLarge
AdamLarge

Gustas ese pato? On the off chance i EVER used this sentence it'd be to somebody i already knew.

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

There isn't an off chance you would use the verb "gustar" - it's very common.

Gustar is conjugated based on the thing that is being liked, not the person(s) doing the liking.

I like that duck = That duck is pleasing to me = Me gusta ese pato

You like that duck/do you like that duck = te gusta ese pato (is that duck pleasing to you)

Gustas ese pato is a grammatically incorrect way of saying "That duck likes you"

Le gustas ese pato (you are pleasing to that duck)

2 years ago

AdamLarge
AdamLarge

I only wrote this a week ago and it already seems obvious to me why I was wrong. Thanks for confirming.

2 years ago

skepticalways

Megan and others who explained, thank you. For such a "commonly used" verb, it would have been nice to have seen it explained in a translated version FIRST. I only remembered having seen/heard "gusto" and thought it meant "I like." Then I hovered over some of the other parts of the sentence and was led completely astray.

2 years ago

skepticalways

To make it even more confusing, Duo made my explanation with the plural/formal "you," which also changed the reflexive pronoun.

2 years ago

skepticalways

To be specific, hovering over "

2 years ago

skepticalways

Sorry, it sent too early - ...hovering over "that" showed "like. .. that" to be así.

2 years ago

skepticalways

"Les gusta a ustedes ese pato" was the corrected answer for me, and it is simply too many oddball things to remember, for someone of my level, or at least with my poor memory. I missed it AGAIN before finishing the same lesson. --sigh--

2 years ago

Linda447024

What a random question!

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    what does 'les' mean here?

    EditDelete1 year ago