1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Nein, das ist kein guter Zei…

"Nein, das ist kein guter Zeitpunkt."

Translation:No, that is not a good point in time.

July 12, 2013

63 Comments


stehrhardt

I just translated as "No, that is not a good time" as the most common way to say this in my neck of the woods (American English); "the point" part being implied. My translation was accepted. I never know when to be literal or practical in my translations. Obviously both ways work here.


Raizzzz

That's good to know. Many times practical translations are not accepted and it gets irritating


GlobalYogi

I wrote that too and the did not accept it -- strange. As an American , that is how I would phrase it.


bagolytom

I second this, I love duolingo but these lectures on time have some very weird sentences.


fozdel

Guys, what is the difference between "Zeitpunkt" and "Uhrzeit" ? these both are shown as time but I think there would be difference between them


tylerthehun

I think Uhrzeit, containing Uhr, refers more to what you would read on a clock. It's just the time right now. Zeitpunkt is a more specific, singular, arbitrary point in time that would include Uhrzeit as well as a date.


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm guessing you already know that in German adjectives have special endings? If not, they do, and the ending depends on a couple things: the case, whether it's plural or not, the gender of the word it's describing, and what comes before it. When it's in the nominative case, it comes after something like ein, kein, or dein, and the word it describes is masculine, it will be, "er."

I hope that helped!


Murdoch20

Why distinguish Timepoint and Point in time".............a bit pernickity and annoying


OldSpiceGuy

Any scientists out there? Is Zeitpunkt used for "time point"? I.e. certain times when things need to be done in experiments?


thenino85

Out of curiousity, I found the original 1905 Einstein special relativity paper. While he never used the word "Zeitpunkt", which makes sense given that the word implicitly assumes one can define a universal time scale for all frames of reference, he does repeatedly used "Punkt" to describe positions in space-time. Probably doesn't answer your question, I'm afraid.

http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1002/andp.19053221004/abstract;jsessionid=B38B62DD4B5153A60C59DBD13AA1605C.f02t04


Hugo3979

I don't really know. But I do know that the word it derives from, "Punkt", is kind of a perfect translation of "point" in many senses:

  • Small spot
  • Punctiform part of a character
  • Geographical place
  • Math coordinate
  • Development/process stage
  • Object of intellectual debate
  • Unit of rating in sports/games/tests

jaye16

why not: "No, that is not a good period." "period" is given in the hover text. I reported it. The expression "point in time" is now old colloquial and sounds very dated.


oqughuchi

"Period" and "point in time" don't mean the same thing in English - a period usually covers a range of dates/times. The Renaissance was a period, but the year 1400 was a point in time.


Jahunta

Could this also be "no, that is not good timing?" I suppose it's a bit of a stretch but wanted to ask if the meaning sticks.


Diablofire

You can use "gutes Timing" or "gute Zeiteinteilung", but Zeitpunkt does not mean timing. Zeitpunkt = Zeit- (time) + Punkt (point). Thus it means "time point" or rather a "point in time".

I associate "Zeitpunkt" with "moment", more specifically with "at the moment".


musat.eduard

who the hell says "this is not a good point in time"? i thought everybody uses "now is not the time"


Davor377599

"No that is not a good moment." is also accepted.


zstapic

Hi everyone. Could someone give a few examples of use of the word "Zeitpunkt"? The dl examples confuse me :)


jebranmalakieh

does this could mean " it is not punctual" ?


mizinamo

No.

It's more likely to be in a situation such as somebody phoning you when you're really busy and you saying, "right now is not a good time (to call me)".


Vitisvinif

Should it be translated in the sense of "circumstance" (e.g. not a good circumstance) as well?


mamaseven

It sounded like he said zeitung


Petr515338

Come on, Duo. This looks like a competition for the most artificial and unnatural way to carve the ENGLISH sentence. I believe it is not the mission of this course.


stuart12930

Why is " No, that is not a good timing" marked incorrect?


mizinamo

That doesn't sound like idiomatic English to me.

Would you say, "He picked a bad timing to ask me about the matter" for example?

ein Zeitpunkt is a point in time.


stuart12930

As I'm not a native English speaker, my guessing was base on dictionary. And it says timing means "the time when something happens", with an example case: "Are we too early?" "No, your timing is perfect - dinner is almost ready." And in my mind there's a idom "bad news never had good timing". I don't know how natives use it but I thought it just means "a point in time/a particular time"...


mizinamo

Your sentences are good examples of use of "timing" but I wouldn't say it refers to a point in time, more the manner in which the time is chosen.

German (in my experience) often uses the borrowed word Timing in this sense -- Sind wir zu früh? Nein, das war perfektes Timing -- das Abendessen ist fast fertig.


stuart12930

So it's like for example when someone tells me to do something and I refuse and say "no, it's not a good timing" (as I don't want to choose this particular time to do it)... so in this case it is valid? And in this case we won't use "Zeitpunkt" in German?


mizinamo

No, "timing" would not be the right word in that sentence.

The timing is the way the point in time was chosen, so you might say "Your timing is not particularly good" but not "that is not a good timing". (It's an uncountable noun in that sense, so "a timing" doesn't work anyway.)

On the other hand, your situation is a use for Zeitpunkt: Nein, das ist kein guter Zeitpunkt. (No, that's not a good point in time [for me to do it].)


BillDornan

I am sorry the accepted English translation of this sentence is rrally awkward English


TxyNTP

Does anybody actually say "point in time" here?


montee2015

Elsewhere, Zeitpunkt is translated "time". When I translated it that way here, it was not accepted. From the comments, it was apparently accepted before. I guess consistency is not one of Duolingo's strengths.


mikali157

"Das ist keine gute Zeit" also works.

As for the English, I'm older than dirt, have lived in 7 states, and have never heard this. It's almost always, "no, that's not a good time".

I believe Duolingo is like this because the English to German team was paid by the word.


Cherry406522

No, that is not a good point of time.?


Kay_Jay_

Can this be translated as "No, that is the year 2020."?


loustax

No one would say 'no that is not a good point in time' in English unless you're a cast member of Dark and you want to get out of 1876 back to 1984.


Rolo553786

Could we say "nein, es ist nicht eine gutes Zeitpunkt" ?


mizinamo

No. Zeitpunkt is masculine, for one thing.

Also, nicht + ein/eine usually turns into kein/keine.


RaviShastr1

zeit means time...why zeitpunkt here?? Any special case,or gender case special???


mizinamo

Literally, it means "time point" as in a point in time (rather than the entirety of time considered all at once).


VladimirOlteanu

"Zeitpunkt" sounds a little bit posh to me...would German speakers actually use it in casual conversations? Can´t you simply say "Nein, das ist kein gute Zeit."?


mizinamo

"Zeitpunkt" sounds a little bit posh to me...would German speakers actually use it in casual conversations?

A tiny bit posh/formal, but it's completely fine to use.

Can´t you simply say "Nein, das ist kein gute Zeit."?

No; keine gute Zeit doesn't sound correct to me.

A more informal way would be Nein, das passt gerade nicht. (No, that doesn't "fit" right now -- the situation is not suitable for me to help you now).


George583678

Useful word, Zeitpunkt


StenevGill

Germans have a thing about time. In English one would use such a phrase in serious and tense situations:

'Mr President should we use the nuclear option' 'No not at this point in Time'


rose173982

Maybe a good time!!!!!!!!


rose173982

No it is not.... ? WRONG ? WHY?


mizinamo

das = that

es = it


Alice943333

This is not good English


zalivstok

I've noticed that the further you go on in Duo, the less they correct their mistakes


Kara702548

I translated this sentence as, "No, that is not a good time." Duo marked me correct, but noted that "No, that is not a good point in time," would also have been acceptable. Is this a matter of British-English as opposed to American-English. Do any of the native English speakers on this site use the expression "not a good point in time?" Thanks, Kara


Wotan21

To me, "point in time" and "time point" are the same (in English). My answer "No, that is not a good time point" was not accepted, but should have been.


Margajoe

I do not understand that my translation is wrong. Nein, das ist kein guter Zeitpunkt. No, that is not a good time point.

Normally as a Canadian I would just say; No, that is not a good time.


bbsantic

I wrote 'No, that is not a good moment". Not accepted.


JDNlc

No one would ever say this.....ridiculous statement in English


David276348

Seven years later and Duo has not amended this glitch! English people too would say "that is not a good time".


catherinemassol

couldn't" time point "be accepted,?


Kiddolioable

Why did it accept "No, that's not a good point"? I was so confused and then I saw what it was supposed to be.


JosephAldenMoore

I think that "time period" should work as a translation


mizinamo

No -- a period is a length of time, while a point is just a single point.

It's like the difference between runnning a race and crossing the finish line: a time period describes the running, a point in time describes the crossing.

Or an aeroplane that flies somewhere and then arrives.

You wouldn't say "the plane arrived during the time period 8:45 am."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.