"Barnet"

Translation:The child

December 8, 2014

61 Comments


PartisanGerm

Makes me think of bonnet, a hat for babies.


iSamurai

Or a hood of a car in England!


n2fole00

Or Barnet FC, also in England


woodardj

So ett words can take the 'et' sound on as a suffix to indicate a definite article? ie "ett barn" and "barnet" are similar/equivalent?


Lundgren8

Ett barn means ’a child’ whereas barnet means ’the child’, the definite form is expressed through a suffix, yes.


yadwinder_gadari

So weird, "barn" means child in Old English too.


jamesjiao

Why is that weird? The fact you know it's similar in Old English (the more established spelling is actually 'bearn'), one would expect that you also know that both share the same Old Norse roots surely?


Lundgren8

Rather the same Germanic origin. Bearn wasn’t borrowed from Old Norse. It also existed in Gothic and Old High German, so it’s a common Germanic word.


czterine

It resembles the English word "born".


jamesjiao

They are indeed assumed to be remotely related.


butterfingerb

It's more like a barn


ZL321

That's... confusing. Not the definite suffix thing -- that's the same as in Danish, of course.

I'm referring to how only one 't' appears after the word rather than two, because of course there are two in 'ett'.


Lundgren8

Don’t see the suffix as the same thing as the indefinite articles en/ett because they’re different phenomena.


zirrex

Well, I would argue about it. I haven't yet begun studying Old Norse :), but I suspect both forms are related to the endings of demonstrative pronouns (and hence definite articles) and adjectives, which are the same, compare in German: einen - diesen, den; eines-dieses, das; eine - diese, die. But Swedes finally chose to put the latter at the end, that's all. Another guess, in many Slavonic languages demonstrative pronouns (which never became definite articles ) can be put either way - after or before the noun


Lundgren8

Yeah, historically the definite endings come from the Old Norse demonstrative pronoun hinn, hin, hitt (barn hitt → barnit). It’s related to the German word jener etymologically.


LanAndMaster

That must be to differenciate them.


cupofgingertea

I find it interesting that the scottish word 'bairn' obviously comes from the same root. Helpful for remembering it too!


zirrex

Which Scottish? Scottish Gaelic or Scots? Scots originates from Northambrian Old English, it is Germanic and this word is common for all if them.


maidanez3

Not Gaelic, unless perhaps it's found its way there as a loanword. It is fair to say Scots and the Scottish dialect of English shade into each other, and in any case 'bairn' is also commonly encountered in Northern England.


awatso15

is this wrong that ett is the number one and ... well i dont know what the difference between et and en. ps.Plz reply


StephanieJayne..

Think of it like 'a' and 'an' in english. Both also mean 1 'an apple, a car..' Each word in english has to be either 'an' or 'a' if you want one of that word. And they are not interchangable. You can not have 'a apple or an car' it has to be 'an apple and a car'. We have a good rule for that in english (if the starting SOUND {not letter} of the word is a constanent then it's a-somthing if the starting sound is a vowel sound then it's an-something.

In swedish there isn't a good rule as to why words are 'en' or 'ett'. But which ever one they are they are stuck with that and all of the gramatical changes around that word are based on them being either 'en' or 'ett' words.

The 'en' or 'ett' before a word is the 'an' or 'a' Ett barn - a child En pojke - a boy

The 'en' or 'et' at the end of the word signifies 'the' Barnet - the child Pojken - the boy

Hope this helps explain things a bit


CapK9

Is the R really pronounced in here?


ZL321

No, not exactly. It creates a retroflex consonant with the n to make a retroflex n sound.


CapK9

Interesting... thanks ;)


Shiroi_Usagi

It's also another way of saying hair :P


jamesjiao

What is? ett barn? Not that I am aware of. Where did you see/hear it used this way?


conor.raff

He's joking - "barnet" is slang in England for hair or a haircut/hairstyle


Edmy17

"En barnet" is A child?


Elena_Bostanica

No, "ett barn" is "a child"


MetroWestJP

Is it just me, or is the 'r' in 'barn' not trilled like the 'r' in 'dricker'? Will there be any notes on pronunciation coming up?


devalanteriel

That is correct - rn forms a retroflex sound in Swedish. To be honest, I'm not completely up-to-date with what our notes say everywhere.


NorskStudent

Is the pronunciation correct? It has 't' at the end being pronounced, and I'm used to Norwegian where, unless it's past tense verb or a participle, the 't' at the end is silent, particularly with definite neuter nouns.


devalanteriel

Yes, the t is normally pronounced. It might get softened into a d in practice, or half swallowed, depending by the speaker - but in isolation, I would consider any pronunciation that doesn't clearly use the t incorrect.


GV32

Is barn a neuter word? If so, would et be the neuter definite-making suffix, just like en and an for gendered nouns?


jamesjiao

Yes.. but a correction.. Neuter is a gender too. There is no such thing as 'gendered nouns'. All Swedish nouns have a gender, either neuter or common.


EriRayel

EN is a/one but I can't remember what pronoun AN is. Please remind me.


ZL321

I think common words that end with a consonant use en, and others just -n.

Hunden, kvinnan, skon, sjön.

Same with the neuter words, although neuter words ending with vowels are I think less common:

Vattnet, hjärtat.


LanguageLe435356

If this is 'the child' and "Ett Barn" is 'a child'. How would you say "child"? In for instance the sentence 'O poor child, what have they done?' Or something like that.


Zmrzlina

Stackars barn, vad har de gjort?


RoPotato

How would you say children?


jamesjiao

Which one? Definite or indefinite? Definite - 'barn', indefinite - 'barnen'. You will learn it in later lessons. Or you could look up a dictionary.


VincentGar10

Why are there definite and indefinite forms of children?


clnoy

When you say "some children", for example, that's indefinite, you don't know or don't care about the children you mention. "The children" is definite, because you know which children you're talking about.


clnoy

Singular indefinite:

  • (a) child — (ett) barn

Plural indefinite:

  • children — barn

Singular definite:

  • the child — barnet

Plural definie:

  • the children — barnen

Aiden74562

Hey, I don’t get the difference between Kvinnor, kvinnan and kvinna but I know they all mean woman


devalanteriel
  • kvinnor = women
  • kvinnan = the woman
  • kvinna = woman

johlNr

Is this just a coincidence or are the indefinite and definite articles related? I mean if the article is ett is the ending automatically et instead of en and en?


devalanteriel

Not always, but that's usually how it works, yes.


Dada580795

Hej! Love this wonderfull language and all Sweden actually, I started learning a month ago and I really enjoy It! But, I have probably stupid Question☺️... It is a Basic but, why ett barn enstead en barn? I Don't still get It even though I am more advanced now


devalanteriel

Please have a look at my info post here, specifically the second question: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/26420394/Answers-to-some-common-questions-on-grammar-that-beginners-have

Hope that helps!


Dada580795

Tack! It is very very helpful, I almost got It..... But still little confused, I thought that,, en,, is for mostly nouns and persons (en man, en kvinna, en menu etc...) but child is person, so why,, ett barn,, and for example,, ett brev,,


devalanteriel

It's true that almost all living things are en-words, but it's not true for all nouns. The word barn is the most obvious exception, though there are a few others.


Dada580795

Tack så mycket! Are You native Swedish or also self-learning? Tack!


devalanteriel

I'm a native Swede. :)


Chris.v.B

I typed bornet and it was correct, is that really correct or not?


devalanteriel

No, definitely not. It should have let you through with a typo warning, but it seems to be doing more such errors lately.


dummthing

Thats the name of my 3ed and 4orth grade techer mis barnet

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.