Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The well-being"

Translation:El bienestar

5 years ago

4 Comments


biolinguo
biolinguo

Do you say "well-being" in english?

Is not better to say "welfare"?

In spanish we talk about "el estado del bienestar". Do you say "the welfare state" in english?

5 years ago

rspreng

Both. We say well-being in the USA -- and we use the term 'welfare state.'

5 years ago

biolinguo
biolinguo

Thanks! :)

5 years ago

OnesimusUnbound

the word "well-being" is a dead give away, it literally means "bien estar" :-)

4 years ago