"Jeg bruger dine sko."

Translation:I am using your shoes.

4 years ago

11 Comments


Bjornvir
Bjornvir

Why is it incorrect to say "I am using your shoe"?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

It's a subtle difference, but that would be "Jeg bruger din sko". The plural is indicated in the din/dine rather than the noun itself here.

3 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

I was wondering about that. Thanks for clarifying!

2 years ago

zakiwis

Is it also correct to translate it to: "I am borrowing your shoes"? does "bruger" also translate into borrow?

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Not really, I would use "at låne" to mean "to borrow". Jeg låner dine sko = I am borrowing your shoes

4 years ago

zakiwis

Thanks for the clarification :)

4 years ago

Karnissa
Karnissa

Does bruger give me the meaning of "I'm wearing your shoes"? Or is it like "I'm using them to kill a cockroach"?

3 years ago

Heimdal2200

Like in english it could mean that you are wearing them (or using them for something else) but if you want to be precise you could say "jeg har dine sko på"- i have your shoes on.

3 years ago

PeterStockwell
PeterStockwellPlus

Portuguese uses usar to mean wear, but I've never heard a natural English speaker use to use with respect to clothing or shoes.

2 years ago

ColinDoyle

Could it also mean "I need your shoes"

2 years ago

zeratul2

Sko-shoes Skoene-the shoes

Why it's not skoen?

2 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.