1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg bruger dine sko."

"Jeg bruger dine sko."

Translation:I use your shoes.

December 8, 2014

11 Comments


Bjornvir

Why is it incorrect to say "I am using your shoe"?


Xneb

It's a subtle difference, but that would be "Jeg bruger din sko". The plural is indicated in the din/dine rather than the noun itself here.


elinemeg

I was wondering about that. Thanks for clarifying!


Karnissa

Does bruger give me the meaning of "I'm wearing your shoes"? Or is it like "I'm using them to kill a cockroach"?


Heimdal2200

Like in english it could mean that you are wearing them (or using them for something else) but if you want to be precise you could say "jeg har dine sko på"- i have your shoes on.


[deactivated user]

    Portuguese uses usar to mean wear, but I've never heard a natural English speaker use to use with respect to clothing or shoes.


zakiwis

    Is it also correct to translate it to: "I am borrowing your shoes"? does "bruger" also translate into borrow?


Xneb

    Not really, I would use "at låne" to mean "to borrow". Jeg låner dine sko = I am borrowing your shoes


zakiwis

    Thanks for the clarification :)


ColinDoyle

    Could it also mean "I need your shoes"


zeratul2

    Sko-shoes Skoene-the shoes

    Why it's not skoen?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.