"Jeg bruger dine sko."

Translation:I am using your shoes.

December 8, 2014

12 Comments


Bjornvir

Why is it incorrect to say "I am using your shoe"?

April 16, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    It's a subtle difference, but that would be "Jeg bruger din sko". The plural is indicated in the din/dine rather than the noun itself here.

    April 16, 2015

elinepje

    I was wondering about that. Thanks for clarifying!

    January 16, 2016

zakiwis

    Is it also correct to translate it to: "I am borrowing your shoes"? does "bruger" also translate into borrow?

    December 8, 2014

Xneb
    Mod

      Not really, I would use "at låne" to mean "to borrow". Jeg låner dine sko = I am borrowing your shoes

      December 8, 2014

zakiwis

      Thanks for the clarification :)

      December 8, 2014

Karnissa

      Does bruger give me the meaning of "I'm wearing your shoes"? Or is it like "I'm using them to kill a cockroach"?

      June 17, 2015

Heimdal2200

      Like in english it could mean that you are wearing them (or using them for something else) but if you want to be precise you could say "jeg har dine sko på"- i have your shoes on.

      July 17, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        Portuguese uses usar to mean wear, but I've never heard a natural English speaker use to use with respect to clothing or shoes.

        April 11, 2016

ColinDoyle

        Could it also mean "I need your shoes"

        July 15, 2016

zeratul2

        Sko-shoes Skoene-the shoes

        Why it's not skoen?

        September 24, 2018

HuskyLilaRose

        I almost put "I use Them Shoes". I dont know how or why but, "I use them shoes".

        March 25, 2019
        Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.