"What does a judge do?"

Translation:Vad gör en domare?

December 8, 2014

9 Comments


Jayna_Johns

Why is the article en used in this situation but not when saying "jag ar domare" (I am a judge)?

December 8, 2014

davost

There is nothing wrong with asking vad gör domare but it actually means what do judges do i.e., plural.

  • Vad gör en ingenjör? - What does an engineer do?
  • Vad gör ingenjörer? - What do engineers do?
December 8, 2014

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't use an article for personal professions and similar words. That's why you'll say jag är domare or jag är webbredaktör (web editor), but also han är socialist or hon är republikan.

December 8, 2014

nordist

For example French has very similar use of articles in these kind of cases.

January 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, and Dutch too IIRC.

January 29, 2015

ellenkeyne

And German, and Spanish, and Italian. :-)

March 9, 2017

Slappy_Poo

Much thanks Emil

October 10, 2017

mandydax

I have a question. Couldn't "Vad gör en domare?" be interpreted as either of "What does a judge do?" and "What makes a judge?" is there a way to tell which is the subject and which the object?

November 15, 2018

KimWidman

Yes, it could be interpreted both ways. And I don´t know how to tell which is the subject and which is the object except from context.

March 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.