"Ithim torthaí chomh minic agus is féidir."

Translation:I eat fruit as often as possible.

December 8, 2014

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

danoconnell55

If the translation is "I eat fruit as often as possible" then why is the "agus" between "chomh minic" and "is feidir"? Is it just colloquial?

May 30, 2015

Ballygawley

"agus is féidir" stands for "as is possible" in this instance coming after "chomh minic"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/agus

(g) (Comparative) (After chomh, oiread, ionann, amhail)

Déanfaidh mé é chomh maith ~ is féidir liom, I'll do it as well as I can.

Thug sé a oiread dó ~ a shásaigh é, he gave him enough to satisfy him.

Ní raibh a oiread ~ duine ann, there was not even one person there.

Bhí sé ionann ~ (a bheith) caite aici, she had almost spent it.

D'aithin mé é chomh luath ~ a chonaic mé é, I recognized him as soon as I saw him.

Labhair sé liom, amhail ~ dá mbeadh aithne aige orm, he spoke to me as if he knew me.

June 18, 2015

Jake746269

Wierd to me too. It seems to list 'agus' as meaning both "and" and "while". So maybe it's more like 'as often while possible" Looks wierd in English, but maybe the meaning is closer?

June 23, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Agus is a conjunction that can be using in many different circumstances that typically use different words in English. "And" is just the most simple usage, and "as" is the most appropriate in this particular case - "while" and "as" are often interchangeable in English, but not in "as often as possible".

June 23, 2018

Boxxer55

Acceptable responses should include "as often as I am able"

October 23, 2015

PadiS46

or 'as often as I can' ....

January 1, 2017

Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, that is chomh minic agus is féidir liom.

January 1, 2017

PadiS46

Yes of course, my mistake.

January 1, 2017

sp1jk3z

So it's best for me to assume "chomh minic agus is féidir" is a phrase that means "as often as possible" in most, if not all, cases?

November 1, 2015

ConorHoughton

is there not a "liom" assumed at the end, ie "I eat fruit as often as I can."

December 8, 2014

scilling

The English-Irish Dictionary entry for “possible” gives chomh fada agus is féidir for “as far as possible”, so it would seem reasonable that liom need not be given in this sentence for “as often as possible”.

December 8, 2014

ConorHoughton

Absolutely; but isn't "I eat fruit as often as I can" a reasonable translation, "as often as is possible" should probably be accepted as well.

December 8, 2014

scilling

Yes, it’s certainly a reasonable translation. I’d taken your original comment as suggesting that the missing liom should be added.

December 9, 2014
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.