"Ithimtorthaíchomhminicagusisféidir."

Translation:I eat fruit as often as possible.

3 years ago

13 Comments


danoconnell55
danoconnell55

If the translation is "I eat fruit as often as possible" then why is the "agus" between "chomh minic" and "is feidir"? Is it just colloquial?

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

"agus is féidir" stands for "as is possible" in this instance coming after "chomh minic"

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/agus

(g) (Comparative) (After chomh, oiread, ionann, amhail)

Déanfaidh mé é chomh maith ~ is féidir liom, I'll do it as well as I can.

Thug sé a oiread dó ~ a shásaigh é, he gave him enough to satisfy him.

Ní raibh a oiread ~ duine ann, there was not even one person there.

Bhí sé ionann ~ (a bheith) caite aici, she had almost spent it.

D'aithin mé é chomh luath ~ a chonaic mé é, I recognized him as soon as I saw him.

Labhair sé liom, amhail ~ dá mbeadh aithne aige orm, he spoke to me as if he knew me.

3 years ago

Jake746269

Wierd to me too. It seems to list 'agus' as meaning both "and" and "while". So maybe it's more like 'as often while possible" Looks wierd in English, but maybe the meaning is closer?

4 months ago

SatharnPHL

Agus is a conjunction that can be using in many different circumstances that typically use different words in English. "And" is just the most simple usage, and "as" is the most appropriate in this particular case - "while" and "as" are often interchangeable in English, but not in "as often as possible".

4 months ago

ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

is there not a "liom" assumed at the end, ie "I eat fruit as often as I can."

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

The English-Irish Dictionary entry for “possible” gives chomh fada agus is féidir for “as far as possible”, so it would seem reasonable that liom need not be given in this sentence for “as often as possible”.

3 years ago

ConorHoughton
ConorHoughton

Absolutely; but isn't "I eat fruit as often as I can" a reasonable translation, "as often as is possible" should probably be accepted as well.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes, it’s certainly a reasonable translation. I’d taken your original comment as suggesting that the missing liom should be added.

3 years ago

Boxxer55

Acceptable responses should include "as often as I am able"

3 years ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

or 'as often as I can' ....

1 year ago

Knocksedan

Strictly speaking, that is chomh minic agus is féidir liom.

1 year ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Yes of course, my mistake.

1 year ago

sp1jk3z

So it's best for me to assume "chomh minic agus is féidir" is a phrase that means "as often as possible" in most, if not all, cases?

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.