"I love it."

Translation:Jag älskar det.

December 8, 2014

25 Comments


teabundalo

I DON'T CARE! I LOVE IT!

January 4, 2015

Lairstry

Jag bryr mig inte! Jag älskar den!

May 7, 2015

Azouras

For people who wonders why this has a bunch of thumbs up: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UxxajLWwzqY

December 3, 2015

Stallya

Well it rather made me think of https://youtu.be/ir-y6-L6Vlk but ok

March 2, 2016

eleviken

I DON'T CARE! I LOVE IT, I LOVE IT

April 9, 2015

Franklin13David

why det instead of den??

December 8, 2014

Lundgren8

You use det if you refer to an ett-word and den if you refer to an en-word, but if the gender is unknown, you usually use det.

December 8, 2014

Franklin13David

ok, tack

December 8, 2014

chrishopper92

when you say "when the gender is unknown", when would this be the case?

November 3, 2015

Lundgren8

Perhaps something abstract like a concept or an earlier conversation or something which isn’t a clear noun with a clear gender.

November 4, 2015

Tanja487523

For me it's saying the amswer is den. So is it den or det in this case?

June 1, 2019

SrMarien

Is I'm lovin' it also correct?

January 8, 2015

Sofi-RW

Loving doesn't exist, see, those are called stative verbs and don't really have a continuous tense. Same as hope, own, etc. You don't say "I'm loving english" unless you mean it like a real action, e.g. making love to english (?) So yeah.

Now, what you mean is the slang. I have no idea whether the swedish have a slang for that.

April 21, 2015

AlexFicelle

I believe she means McDonald's "I'm loving it™"...

August 16, 2015

Sofi-RW

Uhm. English is not my mother tongue; however, I was taught that many things related to "feeling" such as love, hope, even own (those are the ones that I remember at the moment) are stative verbs.

Quote: State verbs describe a continuing state, so they do not usually have a continuous form.

I know that the famous slogan "I'm lovin' it" is completely wrong... damn 'Murica slang.

So don't count on it whenever you are learning another language. Please. Don't. Do not.

xoxo

August 17, 2015

Tom98033

I disagree that "I'm loving it" is ungrammatical. The word 'loving' (or 'liking') is commonly used in this sense. It is a very succinct way of expressing a certain feeling and alternative constructions tend to be clumsy or prolix.

May 25, 2017

sadhi

You can you stative verbs that describe feelings in the -ing form, this gives them more intensity. Hence "I'm lovin' it".

January 23, 2019

Seoirin

What differnece is there with "dig" and "er", is "dig" you, and "er" you plural?

March 5, 2018

AlexBests

Yes exactly :) . By the way you can use Duolingo on your computer and you'll see that each lesson has entire pages of tips. It's not in the app though...

June 15, 2018

vganesan

Could you use this in response to an innovative idea, like in English?

April 14, 2018

sotnosen93

Yes. However, only if you're specifically referring to the idea as a noun. If you're referring to the contents of the idea (which you most likely would) you would say "Jag älskar det!" for the reason Lundgren8 has already covered.

August 15, 2018

Fresh99012

Jag har fått den här känslan på sommardagen när dig har född (am I even close lol)

August 5, 2018

sotnosen93

I don't know what you're quoting, but "dig har född" does not sound grammatically correct. If you could give me the original English I could give you a more accurate translation. (Native speaker here.)

August 15, 2018

Fresh99012

Was supposed to be "du föddes" , "you were born", part of the lyrics of the song "I love it" by the coincidentally (or maybe not, I know the course writers here are sneaky) swedish group Icona Pop

August 15, 2018

Fresh99012

Har fått is probably wrong too, here's the original anyway "I've got this feeling on the summer day when you were born..." Edit: lol I even got the original lyrics wrong, it's "when you were gone" facepalm

August 15, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.