"I love it."

Translation:Jag älskar det.

December 8, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


teabundalo

I DON'T CARE! I LOVE IT!


Lairstry

Jag bryr mig inte! Jag älskar den!


Azouras

For people who wonders why this has a bunch of thumbs up: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UxxajLWwzqY


Silsool

Well it rather made me think of https://youtu.be/ir-y6-L6Vlk but ok


evelynxshi

I DON'T CARE! I LOVE IT, I LOVE IT


Franklin13David

why det instead of den??


Lundgren8

You use det if you refer to an ett-word and den if you refer to an en-word, but if the gender is unknown, you usually use det.


chrishopper92

when you say "when the gender is unknown", when would this be the case?


Lundgren8

Perhaps something abstract like a concept or an earlier conversation or something which isn’t a clear noun with a clear gender.


MegaloDuo

In this sentence, according to this, it should be "Jag älskar det" then, shouldnt it? But the answer uses "den".


Ravjotkaur10

I used den and its correct


Tanja487523

For me it's saying the amswer is den. So is it den or det in this case?


Seoirin

What differnece is there with "dig" and "er", is "dig" you, and "er" you plural?


AlexBests

Yes exactly :) . By the way you can use Duolingo on your computer and you'll see that each lesson has entire pages of tips. It's not in the app though...


BeRightBack

Oh my, thank you, I never used Duo on computer! Time to change that


Fresh99012

Jag har fått den här känslan på sommardagen när dig har född (am I even close lol)


sotnosen93

I don't know what you're quoting, but "dig har född" does not sound grammatically correct. If you could give me the original English I could give you a more accurate translation. (Native speaker here.)


Fresh99012

Was supposed to be "du föddes" , "you were born", part of the lyrics of the song "I love it" by the coincidentally (or maybe not, I know the course writers here are sneaky) swedish group Icona Pop


Fresh99012

Har fått is probably wrong too, here's the original anyway "I've got this feeling on the summer day when you were born..." Edit: lol I even got the original lyrics wrong, it's "when you were gone" facepalm


SrMarien

Is I'm lovin' it also correct?


SofiaWand

Loving doesn't exist, see, those are called stative verbs and don't really have a continuous tense. Same as hope, own, etc. You don't say "I'm loving english" unless you mean it like a real action, e.g. making love to english (?) So yeah.

Now, what you mean is the slang. I have no idea whether the swedish have a slang for that.


AlexFicelle

I believe she means McDonald's "I'm loving it™"...


vganesan

Could you use this in response to an innovative idea, like in English?


sotnosen93

Yes. However, only if you're specifically referring to the idea as a noun. If you're referring to the contents of the idea (which you most likely would) you would say "Jag älskar det!" for the reason Lundgren8 has already covered.


Mari815773

Is it normal how she pronounces the "det"? It seems quite high-pitched and forceful to me


FunBlouse485206

Anybody learning Italien?


PurpleIceBear

Duolingo x McDonald's haha

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.