Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes este nuevo libro?"

Translation:Do you have this new book?

5 years ago

15 Comments


JoshTay

Why nuevo libro and not libro nuevo?

5 years ago

rspreng

nuevo libro = brand new, hot off the press and libro nuevo = new to you, but not 'brand new'

5 years ago

JoshTay

Thanks, so this is one of those idiomatic things that will just flow naturally when I get more comfortable with the language?

5 years ago

rspreng

One hopes so! ;) Some adjectives change meaning with placement: grande, pobre, and a few others

5 years ago

jc227286

Why is it "este nuevo libro" and not "esto nuevo libro"?
Is it because 'este' is the masculine version, and 'esto' is used when you don't know what the gender of the noun is?

4 years ago

boricua022708

Este - masculine EX: This dog is white. ( Este perro es blanco ) Esta - feminine EX: This food is delicious ( Esta comida es rica ) Esto - I don't know how to explain it other than when you are arent directly referring to "food" or "dog". When "This" is the object. It is used in situations. EX: This is boring ( Esto es aburrido )

3 years ago

Miguel980723
Miguel980723

Esto, It is used when speaking of something unspecified Esto está bien Esto me gusta Esto no tiene solución

3 years ago

nmstuart
nmstuart

That is my understanding - libro is maasculine therefore so is este

4 years ago

barrynelson

Didn't understand this as a question. Please explain how a person can recognize this other than from the tone of the statement. If the person speaking was shown after the verb then it could be recognized as a question even if the tone was not recognized, right.

4 years ago

timstellmach

Without the pronoun, all you have to go on is inflection. If you want, you can distinguish between "tú tienes" (usually a statement) and "tienes tú" (a question).

3 years ago

modelkyla

Same here. Can it be "you have this new book"?

4 years ago

tan43
tan43

I still do not really get the difference between "esto" and "este"

3 years ago

boricua022708

Este - masculine EX: This dog is white. ( Este perro es blanco ) Esta - feminine EX: This food is delicious ( Esta comida es rica ) Esto - I don't know how to explain it other than when you arent directly referring to "food" or "dog". When "This" is the object. It is used in situations. EX: This is boring ( Esto es aburrido )

3 years ago

MoyraWALKER

I still do not get the difference (in Spanish) between these/those and this/ that. Too bad I can't see the chart given when I first started lesson 16. where is it and why can't I find it your site?????

2 years ago

jack.wandler

and why is it have you this book

1 year ago