Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yo me caigo."

Translation:I fall down.

5 years ago

78 Comments


ceaer
ceaer

@rmcgwn

For reflexive verbs, try taking a look at http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/reflexive1.htm (Reflexives II is right under it in the menu on the left hand side). Most personal hygiene things are reflexive: bathing, brushing your teeth, brushing your hair, shaving, putting on makeup. A number of other things are reflexive as well. A partial list can be found here: http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/reflex-list.html#.UfUUe41vPTI

Along with StudySpanish.com, WordReference.com is a great resource. I recommend bookmarking and using them. WordReference has both a bilingual English/Spanish, Spanish/English dictionary, as well as a monolingual Spanish dictionary. The bilingual dictionary has definitions, translations, example sentences, if the word is formal/informal/slang/vulgar, and, if a certain expression is not universal it tells you which countries use it. It also has the part of speech, including whether verbs are transitive or intransitive (sometimes the English verb is one and the Spanish equivalent is the other, so it's good to look at that), Even better, at the bottom of the page, there's a link to any Forum discussions involving the word or phrase you looked up.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

Ceaer just reread your comments and things are starting to really sink in. Identifying the reflexive verbs by checking the dictionary will help me to learn even more. So thanks for info and links,

5 years ago

sandeepa2
sandeepa2

Muchas gracias por la información.

3 years ago

alwaldow
alwaldow

Thanks for the links and advice!

4 years ago

Cyn-F

Thank you. Your advice really helped me.

3 years ago

Deputamadre69

@ceaer thnx, this will ease the pain with understanding. Although i already have so many links saved...

2 years ago

Katie7511

Thank you!

1 year ago

RyanJohnso133066

Thanks for the info. A lingot for your time.

5 months ago

arturohiero

Be careful not to leave out the "i" in this sentence!

5 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

that's a useful one to know, and good advice in general.

4 years ago

Espeonage24

Thanks.... almost made that mistake... lol

2 years ago

piano.z
piano.z

My Spanish teacher told my class about his friend who learned this the hard way..... :P

3 years ago

Deo.
Deo.

For anyone wondering "caigo" without the 'i' means the 's' word in Spanish.

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

yo isn't completely necessary here, btw (:

3 years ago

ph516503
ph516503

What arturohiero is getting at, is that "yo me cago" has a completely different meaning to "yo me caigo" - I won't repeat it here, but suggest you look up the verb "cagar" :-)

3 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

Oh i thought they meant like "I" as in "yo" haha I know what cagar is :/ (:

3 years ago

EdK4kY

My brother-in-law taught me to say this "... en la mar".

3 years ago

nimrod117

why do we need the "me"? isn't "yo caigo" is enough?

5 years ago

rspreng

You fell 'yourself' as opposed to dropping a dish.

5 years ago

nimrod117

thanks :)

5 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Since "caer" is not generally accepted as transitive, "Yo caigo" refers to the subject "yo" as well.
"Caer" is intransitive or pronominal... it's more complicated to tell.

5 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Someone else explained this in another discussion, but I'll repeat it here:

For some verbs the reflexive (or more accurately, pronominal) version kind of means "doing something to completion" rather than "doing something to myself/yourself/himself/herself/etc".

Therefore "caigo" gets translated as "I fall", while "me caigo" gets translated as "I fall down".

I've found that, aside from where the reflexive meaning is obvious, it's best to regard the reflexive version of verbs as having their own related but separate meaning.

3 years ago

rmcgwn

Just learning about transitive verbs. They require a direct object which is 'me' correct? Could we use caerse?

5 years ago

ceaer
ceaer

"caer" is an intransitive verb (no direct object). El plato cae de la mesa: The plate falls off the table.

"caerse" is a reflexive verb (the action happens to the person performing the action). Spanish uses reflexive verbs more often than English does. Sometimes the meaning of the verb changes depending on if it's reflexive or not (ir, to go, vs irse, to leave).

Me caigo de la escalera - I fall off the ladder.

In this case "me" is the reflexive pronoun, not a direct object pronoun. Reflexive pronouns are: me (yo), te (tú), se (él, ella, usted), nos (nosotros), se (ellos, ellas, ustedes).

5 years ago

SFJuan

I think both 'Yo caigo' and' Yo me caigo' can be used here to mean 'I fall down'. They are fairly interchangeable.

See: http://spanish.about.com/od/verbs/a/caer-vs-caerse.htm.

'Yo me caigo' (caerse) seems to emphasize that the fall was accidental whereas 'Yo caigo' (caer) might emphasize who it was that fell down (e.g., answering the question 'Who fell down?').

4 years ago

rmcgwn

Good to see your reply. Just saw the term transitive/intransitive yesterday. So you are saying caer is intransitive. Makes sense what you said. Great to know the term. How can it help me knowing what it is I guess is the question?

Perhaps I am putting my question poorly regarding reflexive verbs like caerse, or levantarse, marcharse and others people have mentioned. That is the area we haven't had any exposure. How do I know when to use, is there a list of them, when should I not use, do they change anything about sentence structure. I know it can change meaning. Why do we use these? You can tell I know very little about reflexive verbs.

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I guess we could think of it as "I let myself fall." Now how could I let that happen! No, so really, "I fell down.", but even though in English if it is completed, you can be telling someone. "Really, you should have seen it. I fall down. Packages everywhere! I shouldn't have tried to carry so much."

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

Except one shouldn't switch tense in mid-paragraph. Use "I fell down" to match the other past/perfect tense verbs (should have, have seen).

11 months ago

droma
droma

i think because it's reflective... on otherwords "he "himself" falls.

5 years ago

ttanner99
ttanner99

why isn't "I fall over" accepted? In the UK fall over and fall down mean the same thing. If I fell as a result of an obstruction we would say "I tripped over ....."

4 years ago

droma
droma

I totally agree with you. It seems like a reasonable translation. Remember that "all" possible translations on duolingo are "not" in the database. Report any translations that you think are valid and duolingo might add them to the database.

4 years ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

I report translations that I thing are valid and they frequently accept them. Do it. It helps the program.

3 years ago

FilipSamec

there are often problems with British English on Duolingo. Not a surprise considering there's US flag used as a symbol for English course.

2 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

@ ttanner99:

I too had "I fall over" refused by DL. It can be confusing for DL to report a translation "wrong" when what they really mean is "not an answer we listed".

To be fair though, as droma says, caer /caerse /"to fall" can have more meanings than DL has space for. It is less frustrating to think of DL's examples as just an introduction and a prompt to look elsewhere for more details. You might start by looking through http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=caer before you start berating that poor old owl here!

11 months ago

bgulla

Why don't "I hang myself" work here? :(

4 years ago

droma
droma

bgulla -- I think that "I hang myself." would be "Yo me ahorco." or "Me ahorco."

4 years ago

FilipSamec

That's right, but why is there "hang" as a translation? Is it possible to use it in this sense, or not? possibly as "hang a picture"

2 years ago

FilipSamec

The same problem with me, Duolingo shows "hang" as a translation...

2 years ago

obviouslyjunk

Why isn't "me caigo" an acceptable translation for this sentence? Sometimes I think duolingo uses the pronouns too often!

4 years ago

Belboz99
Belboz99

This could way to easily be translated as "I hang myself". I never would have expected the "correct" solution.

4 years ago

DavidMoore622957

That would not be correct, whether easy or not. The pronominal verb caerse is not reflexive in that way. You want the reflexive form of a transitive verb like colgar or ahorcar.

You're probably mixing up the idea of hang as a transitive verb with the intransitive verb caer, which can mean "hang" in the sense of describing how something is suspended. For example, la capa de Superman cae de los hombros - "Superman's cape hangs from his shoulders."

7 months ago

collectedsoul

Is 'yo se caigo' okay? I thought reflexive meant you have to use 'se' - why is it 'me' here?

4 years ago

droma
droma

it is reflexive but "se" means "itself" "himself" "herself"

ME caigo. means "I fall down (MYSELF)

4 years ago

Laurabuf

I translated it as "I am falling" - not sure why it is incorrect. I thought the English present progressive could be used for Spanish present tense where appropriate, but duolingo doesn't seem to agree. I guess the "down" is part of the idiom, not a literal translation anyway.

4 years ago

alfalfa2

IT should be accepted. I did the same and reported it. Did you?

2 years ago

mohammed.d

Why ( I am falling) rejected ?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In common usage, the present tense can also be used for the present progressive, so in real life, "I am falling" is a good translation.

But in Duo, they keep these tenses separate. "I am falling" would be "Me estoy cayendo"

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The reflexive needs to be translated "I am falling down."

2 years ago

eshaan96

Will -yo caigo- mean the same?!

4 years ago

hfh777
hfh777

People would understand you, but since the verb is traditionally reflexive/pronominal, it would be grammatically incorrect.

The preferred form is "me caigo" (with an implicit "yo").

1 year ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Is 'down' even needed in the translation? Last time I checked, gravity only works in one direction.

4 years ago

CharlesOh

But i get back up again

2 years ago

splattered.meat

Nunca me vas a mantener abajo

1 year ago

NathanScrivener

I answered, 'I fall off" - and was marked incorrect. Why?

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

Because you're not falling off something in this sentence, you're just falling.

3 years ago

GregHouse989

Why not just "Caigo"

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

Because the reflexive form is needed with falling

3 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

Is 'me' really necessary here? It seems like a double 'me'...

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

It's an idiom, essentially

3 years ago

berniefunk

Why could you not fall sideways?

3 years ago

tamlav
tamlav

Can somebody fall up? For missing "down", my answer was not accepted!

3 years ago

axtell1989

Why do you need 'yo' and 'me'

2 years ago

theRealRabbit

Since this is basically "I drop myself", i think "I trip" is slightly more accurate than "I fall".

I don't think there's a good way of saying this in English, except "I trip and fall". "Yo me caigo" sounds like it's accidental, whereas i assume "yo caigo" could describe something intentional like skydiving.

Am i understanding this alright?

2 years ago

HarpoChico

... but, thankfully, not usually before breakfast...

2 years ago

Kristen947810

who speak like this? I fall down? It's not even a complete sentence.

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

It's meant to be used in context. "What happens when you trip?" "I fall down."

2 years ago

Kristen947810

lol. gracias! you're right. I never thought of that

2 years ago

Evelyn-Grace

Por supuesto! That's why I'm here (:

2 years ago

Herb13
Herb13

Kristen, it seems to be a "stand alone" complete sentence: subject, verb, and adverb (?...help me English scholars if "down" isn't an adverb). "I fall down" is an action in progress, or a completed action in the present...happening "now" as I understand it. Otras, weigh in por favor. Evelyn, I think your contextual addition really helps too. Mis dos centavos.

2 years ago

Charis2019

Why not just "Yo caigo"?

2 years ago

FrannyValdez

I still don't quite understand why "me" is necessary. I know we learned it awhile back but I still don't understand why "Yo caigo" isn't correct.

2 years ago

kerrhartop

Why is the 'me' necessary here? Can I not simply say 'yo caigo'?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

It is necessary because "to fall down", in Spanish, is a reflexive verb.

2 years ago

DivingPro380218

Really poor dictation! Yo sounded more like Jo in english

11 months ago

RogerJames5
RogerJames5

The woman says "cho me cargo". Grrr! I visit Spain three times a year, and I have never heard the kind of language "she" uses in in the fast versions.

4 months ago

Chris913144

Why is it yo me caigo and not yo caigo

2 months ago

lambisqueiro

It sounds better to me : Yo me caigo.

Caer is a pronominal verb : It can have the pronoum before and after. ( se ,te,nos..) this verb can not have the pronoum as well.

Yo me caigo al suelo ./ Yo caigo al suelo.

Yo me caigo sounds better than yo cargo.

It is like comer : Él comió una manzana. Él se comió una manana. He ate an apple.

"Se" with this verb puts emphasis in who makes the action.

http://spanish-zone.blogspot.com/2008/11/verbos-pronominales.html?m=1

2 months ago