"Il bambino non vedeva l'ora di andare a casa."

Translation:The baby could not wait to go home.

July 12, 2013

31 Comments


Viaggiatore

It's an expression that means I can't wait to or I look forward to: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/vedere

July 12, 2013

tikidog

To add a bit more context... In English, the expression "looking forward to" is used frequently and casually. My Italian friend told me that "non vedere l'ora di" is stronger, and more meaningful. You wouldn't use it unless there's a good reason. Probably "can't wait" is a bit closer in urgency.

August 26, 2013

ElHeim

Yeah, "non veder l'ora di <sth>" kind of suggests (at least in the Spanish version) that you're uncomfortable/suffering in some way because you have to wait until something happens.

October 4, 2013

ricky_clarkson

Thanks, you just taught me a Spanish phrase I'd never heard even after being in a Spanish speaking country nearly 3 years. :)

No veo la hora de probarla con mis colegas del trabajo.

October 22, 2013

ElHeim

You're welcome :) Of course, in your case "can't wait" is a better translation :D A rather flexible expression :)

October 22, 2013

confusedbeetle

People do seem to say it a lot. I wonder what you would say for the not quite so excited urgency, as in I look forward to, rather than I can't wait. Secondo me most people I come across talk in superlatives most of the time

October 22, 2013

silkwarrior

>>most people I come across talk in superlatives most of the time

You mean Italians confusedbeetle?

April 12, 2014

confusedbeetle

I do indeed, Maybe I meet some very enthusiastic Italians, every thing is ".bellissima, ottimo " most of my English friends are much more muted. "It's quite nice" The contrast can be funny. I asked my Italian teacher was there a less excited phrase and she said no. She gets very excited too

April 12, 2014

silkwarrior

ah, yes. I have noticed the same - and I spend a fair bit of time in Italy. To tell the truth it gets to me a bit (but maybe I'm getting old and grumpy) - I feel like slapping some of them with a wet fish and telling them to use a more precise nuanced word than bellissima which really expresses genuine feeling. Worst instance was once when a horse (clearly too delicate for the loaded cart it had been pulling all day in the heat of a local festa) collapsed in the shafts of the cart it was still attached to. I thought it was dead. Then the poor beast managed to struggle back up but still looked as if it was dying. From several of the crowd came cries of "bellissima" at its spirit. I rather thought someone should have been prosecuted. Sorry, mini rant over - feel like one of those schoolteachers which told us infants not to over-use the word "nice" :(

April 13, 2014

Val361271

I find it very confusing as I am often corrected differently to the translation on the discussion page. My corrected version was 'The baby could not see the time to go home' whereas here it says 'The baby could not wait to go home'. Totally different meanings. Any thoughts on this gratefully received.

February 8, 2018

latinvs

It's italian idiomatic expression. Literal "do not see the time" = Meaning "can't wait to". You just have to learn them.

non vedere l'ora di ... - to look forward to

non vediamo l'ora di vederti - we look forward to seeing you

non vediamo l'ora di incontrarti - we looking forward to meeting you

February 8, 2018

confusedbeetle

The idiomatic expression "Non vedo l'ora" means " I can't wait/am looking forward to " See the other comments in this thread

February 8, 2018

efdfirefighter20

Mixing in "expressions" and slang is not the best way to teach someone a new language.

November 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

This expression is so ubiquitous in Italy that I think it is a very good way to learn it, just toss it in to the mix, that way we remember it. I fir one would never remember a whole list of common sayings. Drip them in, especially if a direct translation makes no sense. Every Italian I have met uses this phrase

November 16, 2015

confusedbeetle

It's the way children learn

November 16, 2015

efdfirefighter20

Thank You for the reply. I wrote that remark out of frustration. I hope I didn't offend anyone.

November 16, 2015

Eylon.saadon

why is this "couldn't"

July 12, 2013

confusedbeetle

idiomatic

September 1, 2013

sc_acc

You think they could save the idioms until they teach the general forms.

September 21, 2013

confusedbeetle

yes it does cause some confusion, on the other hand maybe it is a good thing to throw one in from time to time so we can absorb them gradually

September 21, 2013

tffos

Why isn't "the child couldn't wait to go in the house" correct?

September 21, 2017

tikidog

In the house would be "nella casa" but "a casa" means to the house, for instance after returning from a trip.

September 21, 2017

Virginia658405

I wrote was looking forward to going home and it was marked as incorrect with a perfectly horrible English translation. I learned was looking forward to in my Italian lessons. Couldn't wait is also ok, but not this terrible translation which is completely wrong.

June 29, 2018

serrysison

Hahahaha the baby?it's wrong It's "the child"

August 16, 2018

bertvanwijk

Agree. Because can't immagine a waiting baby.

September 27, 2018

JulieHeathman

I don't think that a baby would tend to have that thought.

December 5, 2018

latinvs

il bambino don't necessarily mean, baby.

il neonato is used for baby.

December 6, 2018

confusedbeetle

You are right. Bambino is child. Neonato is a newborn. Bimbo is baby

December 6, 2018

latinvs

Bimbo is a new word for my Italian vocabulary. Thanks.

December 6, 2018

Stefano809871

You pardon if I say a thing: somebody finds strange that in the translate Duolingo suggests "cannot wait" at the present instead of the past "couldn't wait/could not wait"? (My English is bad because I am Italian motherlanguage. Sorry)

January 3, 2019

confusedbeetle

Hi Stefano, I am not quite sure what you are saying. Are you saying that Duo has suggested the present tense somewhere instead​ of the imperfetto?

January 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.