1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "It is evening."

"It is evening."

Translation:Det är kväll.

December 8, 2014

20 Comments


DansJahans

what is the defrence betwen natt and kvall


MarcinM85

Natt=Night
Kväll=Evening


adrianxu_

Isnt night and evening the same?


devalanteriel

The night comes after the evening, though English can sometimes mean the evening period when saying night.


adrianxu_

Okej , Tack!


mattheworb

So can someone please explain the difference to me between "i kvall" and "kvall"? Is "i kvall" in the evening etc, vs just "evening" for kvall?


Szczepanovich

"Kväll" just means "evening". "I kväll" means "this evening". "In the evening" is "på kvällen" in Swedish.


mattheworb

thank you so much!


tsKiitos

Why doesn't den work?


jhlouise

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "it" is always "det" regardless, and doesn't change with either "en" or "ett" words. The "den/det" change happens when saying "the" (i.e. ett hus, det vita huset - en hund, den lilla hunden), but not when saying "it".


Promethea.b

In your examples you're saying "a" not "the". Otherwise you're correct, when there's no real subject, like "it's raining", "it's cold outside", "it's late" or others like that, we always use "det".


jhlouise

Do you mean when I said "ett hus" and "en hund"? If so, that was intentionally done. My aim was to make it clear that "a>the" translated as "ett>det" and "en>den". Or did I make another mistake?


karaxalix

i might be wrong but isnt "eftersom" and "kväll" the same?


Promethea.b

You are wrong, indeed. "Eftersom" is one way of saying "because". Maybe you're thinking of "eftermiddag", which means "afternoon".


karaxalix

yeah thats right, i ment to say "eftermiddag" and "kväll" if i undertand ti correctly eftermiddag=afternoon and kväll= closer to night or something like that


Promethea.b

Yes, the meaning of "kväll" is pretty much the same as "evening".


Munkel1

Kväll is like the German Abend


lagolas2010

More like Russian Вечер :D


TheSeez

What is the difference between afton and kväll?


devalanteriel

afton is an old-fashioned term, but they're mostly synonymous.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.