"It is evening."

Translation:Det är kväll.

December 8, 2014

19 Comments


DansJahans

what is the defrence betwen natt and kvall

March 28, 2017

MarcinM85

Natt=Night
Kväll=Evening

July 3, 2017

ADRIANXU_DJ

Isnt night and evening the same?

April 18, 2019, 3:29 PM

devalanteriel

The night comes after the evening, though English can sometimes mean the evening period when saying night.

April 18, 2019, 3:54 PM

mattheworb

So can someone please explain the difference to me between "i kvall" and "kvall"? Is "i kvall" in the evening etc, vs just "evening" for kvall?

December 8, 2014

Szczepanovich

"Kväll" just means "evening". "I kväll" means "this evening". "In the evening" is "på kvällen" in Swedish.

December 8, 2014

mattheworb

thank you so much!

December 9, 2014

kylebacon

Why doesn't den work?

April 24, 2015

illumillama

Correct me if I'm wrong, but I think "it" is always "det" regardless, and doesn't change with either "en" or "ett" words. The "den/det" change happens when saying "the" (i.e. ett hus, det vita huset - en hund, den lilla hunden), but not when saying "it".

June 20, 2015

Promethea.b

In your examples you're saying "a" not "the". Otherwise you're correct, when there's no real subject, like "it's raining", "it's cold outside", "it's late" or others like that, we always use "det".

October 9, 2015

illumillama

Do you mean when I said "ett hus" and "en hund"? If so, that was intentionally done. My aim was to make it clear that "a>the" translated as "ett>det" and "en>den". Or did I make another mistake?

October 14, 2015

karaxalix

i might be wrong but isnt "eftersom" and "kväll" the same?

March 21, 2017

Promethea.b

You are wrong, indeed. "Eftersom" is one way of saying "because". Maybe you're thinking of "eftermiddag", which means "afternoon".

March 21, 2017

karaxalix

yeah thats right, i ment to say "eftermiddag" and "kväll" if i undertand ti correctly eftermiddag=afternoon and kväll= closer to night or something like that

March 21, 2017

Promethea.b

Yes, the meaning of "kväll" is pretty much the same as "evening".

March 21, 2017

Munkel1

Kväll is like the German Abend

June 29, 2017

lagolas2010

More like Russian Вечер :D

August 27, 2018

TheSeez

What is the difference between afton and kväll?

February 17, 2019

devalanteriel

afton is an old-fashioned term, but they're mostly synonymous.

February 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.