1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wanneer is het vakantie?"

"Wanneer is het vakantie?"

Translation:When are the holidays?

December 8, 2014

4 Comments


ueueueueue

In this sentence, is "het" functioning as "it" rather than the"? Because "vakantie" is a "de" word. I mean, does "Wanneer is het vakantie" mean something like "When is it holidays"?


Lavinae

Yep. Your analysis is correct. :)


FreekVerkerk

My answer was: "When is IT vacation" which was considered wrong by Duolingo. I reported it. Another possible translation could be: "when is it vacation time".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.