Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wanneer is het vakantie?"

Translation:When are the holidays?

0
3 years ago

4 Comments


ueueueueue
ueueueueue

In this sentence, is "het" functioning as "it" rather than the"? Because "vakantie" is a "de" word. I mean, does "Wanneer is het vakantie" mean something like "When is it holidays"?

12
Reply13 years ago

Lavinae
Lavinae
Mod

Yep. Your analysis is correct. :)

12
Reply13 years ago

ueueueueue
ueueueueue

Cool, thanks!

1
Reply3 years ago

FreekVerkerk
FreekVerkerk

My answer was: "When is IT vacation" which was considered wrong by Duolingo. I reported it. Another possible translation could be: "when is it vacation time".

2
Reply2 years ago