1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ellos no van a sentir nada."

"Ellos no van a sentir nada."

Translation:They are not going to feel anything.

July 12, 2013

140 Comments


ndevvy

The sentences in this lesson are really ominous


ptoro

I feel like this sentence is a better fit for the German course...


AwezomePozzum

Mwuhahahah they arent going to feel anything!! Or at least it shouldnt hurt them too much....


MattPotter4

You might be the one being hurt--in front of a group of psychopaths. No empathy, they are not going to feel a thing


WilliamRob135346

It doesn't have to be ominous. Imagine two scriptwriters arguing over the emotional ending to a romance. "This is terrible! We're supposed to move people! They aren't going to feel anything!"


PenuelX

You're good at making up context


Aterix

Or maybe they just got an overdose of Nova Cane.


Lydiathechica

My dentist gives me so much nova cane and they say I won't feel anything but still do.


DaSkelyman

And takes out the tranquilizer dart


Tohabath

"Créeme; ellos no van a sentir nada." He whispered, still staring through the scope. His finger rested on the trigger, itching to pull and let the darts do their work.


P1GG1EP0W3R

He looked to his companion, who smiled mischievously, "Bueno, ¿que estas esperando?" while pointing to the gun.

Exchanging glances, he nodded and peered hastily through the scope once more. He pulled the trigger and watched the dart zoom through the window.


jaredlarlham1

As the dart flies through the air, the target picks up it's newspaper and gets hit by the dart.


Waterip0

That sent a chill through me


Synesthete24

Indeed! Not sure whether to be entertained or disturbed.


thirdeyechai

"¡No, vamos a resolver esto... No van a sentir nada!"

It's all a bit morbid sounding :\


Matthewdk14

It may be morbid for us reading, but they (the Duo team) are not going to feel nothing


Adog759600

I agree. A little disturbing.


ScratchSlash

Don't worry it will be painless, FOR ME


Yodasgrammar

Why is "They are going to feel nothing" wrong in this case? Spanish uses a double negative, so the suggested "They are not going to feel nothing" seems rather wrong to me. I can understand the second suggestion “They are not going to feel anything”; as this seems to be among the lines of my solution.


iakobski

You are correct. Both "they are going to feel nothing" and "they are not going to feel anything" are correct and they mean the same thing. The DL suggested translation is currently blank but "they are not going to feel nothing" is completely wrong as it means the opposite.


TilEulenspiegel

Because the use of double negatives is incorrect in English: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Double_negative. I know it is increasingly common for people to use double negatives in modern American English, but grammatically it's still incorrect. On DL it is usually safer to use correct grammar rather than everyday usage.


DareILingo

Thanks, Til. I just wanted to point out that while it's not an uncommon mistake, absolutely no literate American would ever say, "They aren't going to feel nothing." Saying something like this would be a quick way to let everyone know you have poor verbal communication skills.

Remember, in order to REALLY kill the English language, we Americans must keep it half-alive for as long as possible. It's more painful this way. ;)


Tink629986

So you're saying literate Americans are rare? ;}


FireCrescent

I know for a fact that this is false. Depending on where you live in the USA, this may be how a while town speaks, however incorrect it is.


Linda_from_NJ

Just be aware that English sytax offers the option of saying either "They won't feel anything" or "They will feel nothing."

The rule for English: If a sentence contains an even number of negatives, then the meaning is positive; but if the sentence contains an odd number of negatives, then the meaning is negative.

In Spanish, conversely, double negatives are sometimes mandatory. See: http://spanish.about.com/od/sentencestructure/a/double_negatives.htm

I just want to add that in a scenario in which someone was vowing revenge, that person might say, "They aren't going to feel nothing!" However, that person's meaning would be: THEY WILL SUFFER! Just as with Spanish, the double negative would be used for emphasis, but unlike Spanish, the meaning would be of two negatives added together in order to negate each other and thereby convey a positive meaning.


Howard

It is now accepted. You're right, the double negative is wrong in English.


[deactivated user]

DukeDoon

    Quick and painless... It will all be over in a second ;)


cecilykohler

    Why does "me voy a sentir bien" require the reflexive pronoun, but "ellos no van a sentir nada" doesn't require the reflexive pronoun?


seekliff

    It depends on whether "sentir" is followed by a noun, or is referring to a noun. If you feel a cat, that's different from feeling well. Emotions (feelings) get the reflexive, while feeling an object (sensation) does not.


mortisimago

    but isn't more likely that this sentence is referring to emotion?. shouldn't the reflexive at least also be correct?


AliciaGravez

    I agree. It seems to me that this sentence is referring to emotion and should be reflexive. Can anyone explain?


hud214

    Maybe if they were in a fight. "They aren't going to feel anything." as in they are going to be emotional husks incapable of having emotions. Though I would think going to the dentist and he, and his genderneutralself, gives them a numbing shot "They aren't going to feel anything." They won't feel the shot. That would be physical as opposed to emotional.


stfods

    There's no still correct answer here, so I'd leave a note that my answer was accepted as correct: They're not going to feel anything


learnTACO32

    Does the above sentece work just as well with a reflexive pronoun(SE)? If the sentence was describing the "state of body/mind" in which the subject was in, then the reflexive pronoun would be necessary. Correct? How does the speaker determine if a reflexive pronoun is necessary when what he/she is feeling is not stated? The feeling of a mood/illness is much different than the feeling of an animate object (the rain/sun/wind). Whew! Hope someone out there understands what Im saying. Thanks


jjcthorpe

    I agree that the english sentence would not normally be understood as referring to feeling an object ( cat, table, anything, etc) but rather to feeling an emotion ( sad, remorse, anything, etc.) and so if translating the english sentence into spanish i would normally use the reflexive to suggest feeling an emotion but I guess here the spanish IS referring to feeling an object....even though in english we would almost never interpret it that way.


Linda_from_NJ

    I may be wrong, but I think that the reflexive pronoun is also required when the action of the sentence will affect the subject of the sentence. Thus, Voy va a caerse (tranlation: I am going to fall down/I will fall down; transliteration: I am going to fall down myself/I myself will fall down). What I am not sure about is when it should be "caerme" instead of "caerse."


Johngt44

    Re the English version, there is a superb illustration of the danger of mindless word-for-word translation above where the double negative in English is produced. Re the Spanish here is my take on the relexive pronoun question: there is already an object of the verb to feel, namely nada, nothing. It's a bit more abstract than a table or a wall but it is a DIRECT OBJECT. When we use versions of sentirse, the reflexive pronoun - in this case 'se' would be appropriate - would also be a DO. You cannot have two DOs so hence no 'se' just as if a more concrete object was being felt.


akginger99

    what aren't they going to feel?


glazewg

    I wrote, "They are not going to hear anything." Although, TO HEAR, is another suggested meaning of SENTIR by DL, it was marked as incorrect. Shouldn't this be correct too?


Anhubis

    "sentir" can be to hear, but usually it isn't


Linda_from_NJ

    I think the translation (defined as a transliteration tweaked so that a native speaker will find the language natural) of the Spanish word "sentir" into the English word "hear" is based on specific contexts. Without context to guide the translator, word-for-word transliteration is safest and probably the most accurate.


glazewg

    Me da la sensación que usted tiene razón. :) However, to date, no one has provided a context for when "sentir" could be translated as "to hear." So, it gives me "la sensación" that "sentir" translated as "to hear" is so obscure that it should not be included as a choice.


Linda_from_NJ

    ¡Gracias. Ahora tengo que estudiar los pronombres de objeto más para que yo pueda entender por qué comenzó la frase con "me!"

    The verb "percibir" has a more general meaning of "perceive." If a translator were not familiar with this verb, he might substitute "sentir." This is weak, I must admit.


gelfo

    I too translated 'sentir' as hear, even though I knew it was feel. In Italian 'sentire', which means feel, is also used for hear - so that's what I was basing mine on.


jagmicker

    I'm with learnTaco and Cecil - why is a reflexive pronoun not necessary here?


Greenweech

    They will feel nothing marked wrong.


XSarah

    I guess they want you to translate it based on how one would use it in English, since English doesn't use double-negatives (well, people do but overall it isn't grammatically correct.) I guess it's like how duo won't agree if you type ''He has 8 years'' when you try to translate "Él tiene ocho años"; mainly because nobody says it that way in English.


Quinn_Miller

    Does anyone know why you don't need the reflexive 'se' here? or los.... i'm confused, if this was about YO it would need an extra me .. or is this because Ellos is already there?


trieutn

    Damn it. Another double negative trap.


TheAwesomeClair

    Language, please. Ladies present.


TheDrWho

    hey calm down people are going to act like that. But lingot any way


refinnej1946

    I put, "they will not feel anything" which was wrong. It's the first time I've used "will" rather than "going to" for the future translation. Sometimes, "will" rather than "going to" is used by duolingo for the translation. Why is mine wrong? And thank you.


Linda_from_NJ

    I think Duo fixed this problem. I've had no trouble switching back and forth between "going to" and "will."


TigerRoar1

    why not "ellos no se van a sentir nada." ?


jjcthorpe

    I think it should be.....they are not "feeling" a table, etc. ( or not feeling it ie nothing) so I don't see how this sentence wouldn't be interpreted as then not feeling "bad", "happy", etc. Maybe if they are not "feeling" cold, hot, it wouldn't need to be reflexive either....? but not sure...


vpecora

    Precisely my complaint with a lot of these - in theory, they're not feeling a third person/thing, so "van" should be preceded by the reflexive pronoun "se." I feel like reflexive pronouns are often applied and omitted arbitrarily in these exercises and would appreciate an explanation from the staff.


ShirleyLittleton

    if "they are not going to feel nothing" and "they are not going to feel anything" mean the same, why was it marked incorrect?


lafe55

    They do not mean the same thing. Your first sentence has two negative words: not and nothing. You cannot do that in English.


jaydashgee

    so then how would you say "They are NOT going to feel NOTHING" in spanish? is it just impossible to say that in spanish? is the language limited?


hud214

    How 'bout "They will feel something."? "Ellos van a sentir algo." Ain't you never had nobody speak to you in double negatives? That was a triple negative. Call foul all you want!


hud214

    they mean the same thing, but duolingo generally goes by classroom english.


soreIIina

    I put hear, because i thought about music


Seamus747

    I would appreciate an explanation of the double negative in the Spanish. What is the grammar about this? (I fully understand the English rules.) Thanks.


JeanQ

    I thought nada means nothing, so I put it like a double negative sentence, like they are not going to feel nothing. But it's been rejected. So nada, depending on the context, can either mean nothing or anything, isn't it?


jaydashgee

    This is really making me mad. From what I am reading is that this is technically incorrect and a double negative, and if someone says this then youre supposed to know what they mean. very stupid.


sds59600

    Those heartless jerks!


clairella11

    "Nada" means "anything" and "nothing"? weird?


iakobski

    No, "Nada" means "nothing" and it means "not anything". It can never mean "anything".


hud214

    well, a phrase such as "antes de nada" means "first of all" or less idiomatically "before anything else".


hud214

    Not unlike English. If somebody says "They aren't going to feel nothing.", they mean "They aren't going to feel anything." Thus nothing can mean anything in English. Nobody's going to mistake "They aren't going to feel nothing." for "They are going to feel something." and people do use double negatives in English. Be them "wrong", "impolite", "vulgar" or "unnacceptable", they are "used" or "heard". I am not advocating the use of double negatives in English. Somebody wishing to condemn double negatives can do it on their own time. I find the use of a good double negative quite exhilarating, but for heavens sake use them judiciously! I'm just sharing my thoughts.


jaydashgee

    this is incorrect and it is pissing me off. "they are not going to feel nothing" means = "they are going to feel something".

    Can you please explain to me how you would say in spanish: "They are NOT going to feel NOTHING"?


Muyil

    Did anyone else hear a glitch in the tape?


Duolingoand3ew

    I suppose we must be patient. ;-)


JoeSabo

    Why not 'Ellas...'?


deniaridley

    I'm confused. Can someone please explain when "sentir" meaning "to hear" can be used? It is listed as a possibility, but marked wrong. Thanks in advance!


Linda_from_NJ

    It's the old problem of transliteration vs. translation. Sometimes, a literal translation makes no sense in the context of the rest of the sentence, paragraph, conversation, etc. When in doubt, fall back on the most common and exact meaning. Also, idiomatic usage has to be accepted for what it is. Spanish speakers routinely say "Anna hace la mesa" to mean "Anna sets the table," even though "hace" is literally "makes" in English.


ziggy1712

    DL accepted " they are not going to feel a thing"


AFM_Films

    The voice recording sounds just like "Ellos no pan a sentir nada."


JuevesHuevos

    "V" usually sounds like a "b" in spanish.


12345679u

    Pulls out butcher knife and chopping knife. Mwhahahahaha.


Bonifaciu

    They will not sense anything. marked as wrong. Does not sense mean sentir?


    [deactivated user]

      Then the fist on the back of the head.


herbert1985

      Van a morir dormindo


Bailey.Brad

      if sentir is reflexive why isnt there a for of se or whatever in the sentence?


hud214

      sentir is to feel as in a with the senses (ie: to feel a touch) and sentirse is to feel as in emotion state (ie: to feel sorry)


Bailey.Brad

      makes sense! thank you!


PunkJesus

      I think it that this sentence isn't reflexive because it's not happening at the exact moment?


hud214

      i think it isn't reflexive because it is being done by a foreign object (ie: a needle, etc) where as with emotions we do it to ourselves feeling homesick, tire, etc. at least to the logic of the spanish language. though i'm sure you could argue that outside forces dictate how feel.


Grisha_A

      what is the difference between "anything" and "nothing"


simoncrequer

      When should you use "<present conj. of ir> a <infinitive>" (like this sentence) and when should you use just the future conjugation of the verb? Do they mean the same thing?


DreamsOfFluency

      This section of lessons in Duolingo is designed to present, learn, and drill the phrasal future, which is "ir + a + verb". The direct, literal translation would be different than using the future conjugation. But, in actual context, meaning, and intent, I think they would be equivalent. So, in general conversation, you could use either to convey your meaning. But, since this set of lessons is for phrasal future, you should stick to the conjugation of "ir" followed by "a" plus the indicative verb, and not use the future conjugation.


2302carrie

      ;does sentir not mean to hear as well as feel?


TheAwesomeClair

      They're not going to feel anything! Just the pain, that's all!


Richiewha

      God to Brahma as he creates the first stones


slanzarotta

      Why can't one say, "they are not going to hear anything," since one of the meanings of sentir is to hear?


CoolSkeleton95

      Feels like I'm wearing nothing at all!


Howard

      "no... nada" generally equals "not... anything"


skeets

      Nada Nadar! I got confused! I put they are not going to feel like SWIMMING. OOPS.


lover300

      that sounds weird


Muyil

      My speaker not clear


JoshWidjaj

      Another useful sentence.


izakayasebu

      Debo prepararlos para una muerte más rápida?


AnnaGreydanus

      Dark and scratchy voice "They won't ever even see it coming."


daryledwards

      It is hard to hear Ellos versus Ellas. !!! You keep correcting me. Is it just my hearing?


pawan1899

      Do the following sentences convey he same meaning? "Ellos van a sentir nada" "ellos no van a sentir cualquier cosa"?


Adog759600

      With the microphone, it seems to hear a word on there that I haven't said yet.


rajam99

      when "sentir" means "to feel", then why do we write an "a" before that?


BoredWithDuoNow

      As the reflexive isn't used here, I think it means they are not going to feel anything externally, physically i.e. with their body, not with their minds. Am I correct?


learningkid1

      hi how are you guys


DemonicAngel1602

      Can some of ya'll give me lingots?


dane.chilton

      I misspelled feel to fell and got it wrong and now I'm angry


Gustafsson3

      Sounds like "dada" instead of"nada"


Tori66252

      This could be either nothing or anything


MaraMacs

      I'm not sure if I want to go to south america after studying on duolingo


dluzer

      I feel like the use of "nada" to also mean "anything" explains why you sometimes hear Spanish ESL people say expressions like "I didn't do nothing"


DavidCorne48088

      Why are they teaching us victimas testigos and now how to say they will feel nothing


CalvinJack16

      Nothing an anything is the same if I don't give you anything I didn't give you nothing


hud214

      That's true. And you can't have nothing. Nothing doesn't exist. You could only logically NOT have nothing.


Barrius

      The poison does its work quickly.


KJptO1

      "they are not going to feel nothing"? So Spanish uses double-negatives?


tonkotsuLover

      Are double negatives common in Spanish? Normal in a formal setting? Or just in a very informal setting. I would say "Ellos no van a sentir alguna cosa." Is that valid?


hud214

      There ain't nothin' more natural in Spanish than using a double negative!


ScratchSlash

      Dun dun, Dunn Dunn


King_JulianR

      So claimed the psychopathic pediatric dentist as he wielded the a chainsaw.


lgriffith89

      donde estan mis riñones


longtry

      Ugh... from the very same lesson: "Ellos no se van a sentir bien, hahaha" Says an SS officer. "No, ellos no van a sentir nada" The gas chamber officer smirks.


ShaliniKus1

      Which one is correct, Ellos no van a sentir nada or Ellos no se van a sentir nada.


Devilini

      Finally a phrase I can use in my everyday life

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.